Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. HARRISON objected.
The SPEAKER granted Rep. SINCLAIR a leave of absence for the remainder of the day due to illness.
The Senate amendments to the following Bill were taken up for consideration:
H. 3933 (Word version) -- Reps. Townsend, Knotts, Whatley, Delleney, Fleming, J. Hines, Martin, Meacham-Richardson, Ott, Rice, Riser, Stille, Stuart,
Reps. TOWNSEND and MARTIN proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\AMEND\ 5102DJC02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, page 4, line 1, Section 56-1-50(f), by striking subsection (F) in its entirety and inserting:
/ "(F) A person who has never held a form of license evidencing previous driving experience first must be issued a beginner's permit and must hold the permit for at least ninety one hundred eighty days before being eligible for full licensure." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, SECTION 2, page 4, line 15, Section 56-1-175(A), by striking subsection (A) in its entirety and inserting: