Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (F) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.
(G) In order to obtain an individual harvester permit a person must be a licensed commercial saltwater fisherman and hold all other appropriate valid commercial licenses."
SECTION 29. Section 50-5-1100(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(H) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred thousand dollars or and not more than five thousand dollars and may be imprisoned for not more than thirty days and the shrimp baiting privilege must be suspended for two years. The boat, motor, trailer, rigging, coolers, nets, fishing devices, and catch are contraband and must be seized and disposed of as provided in this chapter."
SECTION 30. Section 50-5-1505 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act bearing ratification number 38 of 2001, is further amended to read: