Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Only one license may be issued to a person. unless a violation results in a point suspension under Article 25, preference must not be denied solely for violations pertaining to:
(1) marking or lighting of channel nets;
(2) distance from the centerline of marked navigation channels if the distance is greater than 300 feet; or
(3) distance between channel nets and other fishing devices.
(B) An applicant must be sixteen years of age or older and a resident of this State, and licenses must be applied for in person. Only one license may be issued to a person."
SECTION 13. Section 50-5-350(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(C) The operator and the owner of a vessel used for commercial purposes must have aboard the required commercial equipment licenses and permits and display on the vessel's port and starboard sides identification decal decals provided by the department."
SECTION 14. Section 50-5-360(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read: