Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A person convicted of reckless homicide or a person who enters a plea of guilty of reckless homicide and receives sentence thereon shall must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both. A person convicted of reckless homicide, involuntary manslaughter, manslaughter, or murder in the operation of a boat shall must be prohibited by the court having jurisdiction of such these violations from operating any boat within this State for a period of not more than five years."
SECTION 3. Section 56-5-2910(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) When the death of a person ensues within one year three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of a vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person operating the vehicle is guilty of reckless homicide. A person who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or pleads nolo contendere to reckless homicide is guilty of a felony and must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. The department shall must revoke for five years the driver's license of a person convicted of reckless homicide."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MARTIN explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.