Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(C) Each licensed commercial saltwater fisherman licensed to fish traps must acquire an identification number assigned by the department. No person may acquire or attempt to acquire more than one identification number. The assigned identification number must be burned or branded on each primary trap buoy in numerals of at least two inches in height, must be clearly legible, must be in a color contrasting that of the buoy and must be unobstructed and visible when the buoy is at rest in the water."
SECTION 25. Section 50-5-715(A)(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(6) Based on NOS chart 11521 (2nd edition, January 20, 1996), all that area bounded by a closed line beginning at the southernmost point of Seabrook Island at latitude 32° 33.55' N, longitude 080° 10.50' W; thence following the shorelines of Seabrook Island and Kiawah Island
SECTION 26. Section 50-5-765 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 50-5-765. A turtle excluder device must be used in trawl nets in the salt waters of this State under the same conditions required by federal regulations.