Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 4-9-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-9-145. (A) Except as provided in subsection (B), The the governing body of a county may appoint and commission as many code enforcement officers as may be necessary for the proper security, general welfare, and convenience of the county. These officers are vested with all the powers and duties conferred by law upon constables in addition to duties imposed upon them by the governing body of the county. However, no code enforcement officer commissioned under this section may perform a custodial arrest, except as provided in subsection (B). These code enforcement officers shall must exercise their powers on all private and public property within the county. The governing body of the county may limit the scope of a code
(B)(1) The number of litter control officers appointed and commissioned pursuant to subsection (A) must not exceed the greater of:
(a) the number of officers appointed and commissioned by the county on July 1, 2001; or
(b) one officer for every twenty-five thousand persons in the county, based upon the 2000 census. Each county may appoint and commission at least one officer, without regard to the population of the county.
(2) A litter control officer appointed and commissioned pursuant to subsection (A) may exercise the power of arrest with respect to his primary duties of litter control laws and ordinances if the officer has been certified as a law enforcement officer pursuant to Article 9, Chapter 6, Title 23.
(3) For purposes of this section, the phrase 'litter control officer' means a code enforcement officer authorized to enforce litter control laws and ordinances."
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 23-15-140. (A) The purpose of this section is to provide for uniformity among sheriffs and deputy sheriffs, and to aid the public in identifying a sheriff and deputy sheriff.