Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 50-5-545. (A) From Except as provided in this section, from June 1 through March 14, all any crab traps trap used for
(B) Crab traps constructed of a single chamber must have at least one two and three-eighths inch or larger inside diameter escape vent (ring) located on a vertical surface within two inches of the base of the trap. are required to have only one escape vent (ring).Traps constructed of one-inch mesh wire and baited only with live male blue crabs are peeler Peeler traps and are exempt year round."
SECTION 24. Section 50-5-550(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(A) Other than minnow traps not used for a commercial purpose, and traps with lines attached to a shore based structure and not used for a commercial purpose, each trap set in the waters of this State must have attached to it a buoy made of solid, buoyant material which does not sink if punctured or if cracked. A spherical or nonspherical primary buoy must be attached to each trap. A nonspherical buoy must be at least ten inches in length and five inches in diameter or width. A spherical buoy must be at least six inches in diameter. No plastic, metal, or glass bottles or jugs may be used as a buoy, and no buoy attached may be made of a material which could sink if punctured or cracked. No floating line or rope may be used. Minnow traps used for commercial purposes must utilize floats no smaller than two five inches marked with the operator's name and bait dealer license number."
"(C) Each licensed commercial saltwater fisherman licensed to fish traps must acquire an identification number assigned by the department.