Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 44. Section 50-5-2730 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 50-5-2730. Unless otherwise provided by law, any regulations promulgated by the federal government under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act (PL 94-265) or the Atlantic Tuna Conservation Act (PL 94-70) which establishes seasons;, fishing periods;, gear restrictions;, sales restrictions, or bag, catch, size, or possession limits on fish are declared to be the law of this State and apply statewide including in state waters."
SECTION 45. Section 50-21-175 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 50-21-175. (A) The operator and crew of any watercraft operating in state waters are required to heave to when signaled or hailed, and allow boarding, and cooperate with department personnel, by law enforcement officers, or U.S. Coast Guard personnel.
(B) The operator, crew, and passengers of any watercraft operating in state waters are required to cooperate with law enforcement officers or U. S. Coast Guard personnel.
(C) The Any operator, or crew members, member, or both, passenger of any watercraft violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."
SECTION 46. Section 50-5-2735 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 47. The Code Commissioner is authorized and directed to renumber and reletter paragraphs, subparagraphs, items, and subitems in this act to conform to the codification scheme of the 1976 Code.