Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 26. Section 50-5-765 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 50-5-765. A turtle excluder device must be used in trawl nets in the salt waters of this State under the same conditions required by federal regulations. A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars nor more than one thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, and any such net is contraband."
SECTION 27. Section 50-5-960(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(A) The following provisions apply to the taking and possessing of shellfish from bottoms designated by the department for recreational shellfish harvest by persons not permitted to harvest shellfish for commercial purposes:
(1) there is a personal limit of not more than two bushels of oysters or one-half bushel of clams, or both, in any one day;
(2) no person may gather more than one personal limit of shellfish per day harvest shellfish recreationally on more than two calendar days per any seven-day period; and
(3) regardless of the number of persons, there is a maximum possession limit of three personal limits per boat or vehicle or boat and vehicle combination."
SECTION 28. Section 50-5-965(D), (E), (F), and (G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read: