Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 50-5-367. (A) It is unlawful to sell or to offer for sale shrimp taken over bait.
(B) Any person or entity violating the provisions of subsection (a) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two thousand dollars or more than five thousand dollars and may be imprisoned for not more than thirty days and must have his saltwater privileges suspended for twelve months, and the shrimp, its containers, and any vehicle used in violation of this section must be seized.
(C) It is unlawful to knowingly purchase shrimp taken over bait."
SECTION 18. Section 50-5-370(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(A) It is unlawful for a person not licensed as a wholesale seafood dealer to purchase, handle, barter, or trade or to attempt to purchase, handle, barter, or trade saltwater fishery products taken, landed, produced, or cultured in this State unless first handled by a licensed wholesale seafood dealer. This As to the products specified, this section does not apply to persons receiving live bait from a licensed live bait dealer. :
(1) persons receiving live bait from a licensed live bait dealer; or
(2) persons or entities receiving cultured product from persons or entities that solely produce fish or fishery products reared as offspring from brood stock in captivity.
(B) No person may remove from this State for a commercial purpose any saltwater fish or fishery products taken, landed, produced, or cultured in this State unless the fish or product is accompanied by original, dated bills of lading, invoices, receipts, bills of sale, or similar documents showing the quantity of each type of saltwater fish or fishery product being transported and the name of the licensed wholesale seafood dealer or retail establishment from whom the products were purchased or received."