Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) An applicant must be sixteen years of age or older and a resident of this State, and licenses must be applied for in person. Only one license may be issued to a person."
SECTION 13. Section 50-5-350(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(C) The operator and the owner of a vessel used for commercial purposes must have aboard the required commercial equipment licenses and permits and display on the vessel's port and starboard sides identification decal decals provided by the department."
SECTION 14. Section 50-5-360(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(A) Except as provided in subsection (G), a person or entity who buys, receives, or handles any live or fresh saltwater fish or any saltwater fishery products taken or landed in this State regardless of where taken and packs, processes, ships, consigns, or sells such items at other than retail, and not solely as bait, must first obtain a wholesale seafood dealer license. A person who buys or receives such product solely from licensed wholesale seafood dealers is not required to obtain a wholesale seafood dealer license. The fee for a resident wholesale seafood dealer license is one hundred dollars, and the fee for a nonresident license is five hundred dollars. Each location at which products are to be packed, processed, shipped, consigned, or bought, or to be sold at wholesale must be a permanent, nonmobile establishment, and must be separately licensed. The department may require applicants to specify the activities in which the applicant intends to engage. The department may provide information provided in the application to the South Carolina Department of Agriculture and the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control."
SECTION 15. Section 50-5-365(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read: