Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) the total benefits of the project exceed the costs to the public; and
(b) the business otherwise fulfills the requirements of this chapter.
(B) To qualify for benefits pursuant to Section 12-10-95, a business must:
(1) be engaged in manufacturing or processing operations or technology intensive activities at a manufacturing, processing, or technology intensive facility as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M);
(2) provide a benefits package, including health care, to employees being retrained; and
(3) enter into a retraining agreement with the council."
SECTION 12. Section 12-10-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-10-80. (A) A business that qualifies pursuant to Section 12-10-50(A) and has certified to the council that the business has met the minimum job requirement and minimum capital investment provided for in the revitalization agreement may claim job development credits as determined by this section.
(1) A business may claim job development credits against its withholding on its quarterly state withholding tax return for the amount of job development credits allowable pursuant to this section.
(2) A business that is current with respect to its withholding tax and other tax due and owing the State and that has maintained its minimum employment and investment levels identified in the revitalization agreement may claim the credit on a quarterly basis beginning with the first quarter after the council's certification to the department that the minimum employment and capital investment levels were met for the entire quarter.