Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The notice must:
(a) be in the legal notices section of the newspaper or an equivalent section if the newspaper has no legal notices section;
(b) be in large type, covering a space of one column wide and at least two inches deep; and
(c) state the type license applied for and the exact location of the proposed business.
An applicant for a beer or wine permit and an alcoholic liquor license may use the same advertisement for both if the advertisement is approved by the department."
SECTION __. Section 61-6-1820 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(4) Notice of application has appeared at least once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper most likely to give notice to interested citizens of the county, municipality, or community in which the applicant proposes to engage in business. The department must shall determine which newspapers meet the requirements of this section based on available circulation figures. However, if a newspaper is published in the county and historically has been the newspaper where the advertisements are published, the advertisements published in that newspaper meet the requirements of this section. The notice must:
(a) be in the legal notices section of the newspaper or an equivalent section if the newspaper has no legal notices section;
(b) be in large type, covering a space of one column wide and at least two inches deep; and
(c) state the type license applied for and the exact location of the proposed business.
An applicant for a beer or wine permit and an alcoholic liquor license may use the same advertisement for both if it is approved by the department."
SECTION __. Section 12-21-1080 is repealed. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator ALEXANDER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator McGILL proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (DKA\ 4523MM01'), which was adopted: