Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 61. Section 4-29-67(L) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(4) Misallocations of the distribution of the fee-in-lieu of taxes on the project pursuant to this chapter may be corrected by adjusting later distributions, but these adjustments must be made in the same fiscal year as the misallocations."
SECTION 62. A. Section 12-56-20(4) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"'Delinquent debt' also includes any fine, penalty, cost, fee, assessment, surcharge, service charge, restitution, or other amount imposed by a court or as a direct consequence of a final court order which is received by or payable to the clerk of the appropriate court or treasurer of the entity where the court is located."
B. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: