Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The deduction allowed by this provision must be taken within one year of the month the amount was determined to be a bad debt or uncollectible account."
SECTION 21. Section 12-36-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 2, Act 283 of 2000, is further amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read:
"The term 'sales price' as defined in this section, also does not include the sales price, not including tax, of property on sales which are actually charged off as bad debts or uncollectible accounts for state income tax purposes. A taxpayer who pays the tax on the unpaid balance of an account which has been found to be worthless and is actually charged off for state income tax purposes may take a deduction for the sales price charged of as a bad debt or uncollectible account on a return filed pursuant to this chapter, except that if an amount charged off is later paid in whole or in part to the taxpayer, the amount paid must be included in the first return filed after the collection and the tax paid. The deduction allowed by this paragraph must be taken within one year of the month the amount was determined to be a bad debt or uncollectible account."
SECTION 22. Section 12-36-910(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: