Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E) The terms defined in Internal Revenue Code Sections 7701, 7702, and 7703 have the same meaning for South Carolina income tax purposes, unless a different meaning is clearly required.
(F)(C) If a taxpayer complies with the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 367 (Foreign Corporations), it is not necessary for the taxpayer to obtain the approval of the department. The taxpayer shall attach a copy of the approval received from the Internal Revenue Service to its next South Carolina income tax return."
SECTION 4. Section 12-6-50(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(11) Sections 861 through 908, 912, and 931 through 940, and 944 through 989 relating to the taxation of foreign income;"
SECTION 5. Section 12-6-2210(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) If the entire business of a taxpayer is transacted or conducted within this State, the income tax as provided in this chapter is measured by the entire net income of the taxpayer for the taxable year.