Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) If a millage rate is in excess of that authorized by law, the county treasurer must either issue refunds or transfer the total amount in excess of that authorized by law, upon collection, to a separate, segregated fund, which must be credited to taxpayers in the following year. An entity submitting a millage rate in excess of that authorized by law must pay the costs of implementing this subsection or a pro rata share of the costs if more than one entity submits the excessive millage rate."
SECTION 44. Section 4-1-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 4-1-170. (A) By written agreement, counties may develop jointly an industrial or business park with other counties within the geographical boundaries of one or more of the member counties as provided in Section 13 of Article VIII of the Constitution of this State. The written agreement entered into by the participating counties must include provisions which:
(1) address sharing expenses of the park;
(2) specify by percentage the revenue to be allocated to each county;
(3) specify the manner in which revenue must be distributed to each of the taxing entities within each of the participating counties.
(B) For the purpose of bonded indebtedness limitation and for the purpose of computing the index of taxpaying ability pursuant to Section 59-20-20(3), allocation of the assessed value of property within the park to the participating counties and to each of the taxing entities within the participating counties must be identical to the allocation of revenue received and retained by each of the counties and by each of the taxing entities within the participating counties. Misallocations may be corrected by adjusting later distributions, but these adjustments must be made in the same fiscal year as the misallocations. Provided, however, that the computation of bonded indebtedness limitation is subject to the requirements of Section 4-29-68(E).
(C) If the industrial or business park encompasses all or a portion of a municipality, the counties must obtain the consent of the municipality prior to the creation of the multi-county industrial park."
SECTION 45. Section 12-51-90(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2000, is further amended to read: