Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (c) state the type license applied for and the exact location of the proposed business.
An applicant for a beer or wine permit and an alcoholic liquor license may use the same advertisement for both if it is approved by the department."
SECTION __. Section 12-21-1080 is repealed. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator ALEXANDER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator McGILL proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (DKA\ 4523MM01'), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 12-43-285, as contained in SECTION 43, in its entirety and inserting:
/ "Section 12-43-285. (A) The governing body of a political subdivision on whose behalf a property tax is billed by the county auditor shall certify in writing to the county auditor that the millage rate levied is in compliance with laws limiting the millage rate imposed by that political subdivision.
(B) If a millage rate is in excess of that authorized by law, the county treasurer shall either issue refunds or transfer the total amount in excess of that authorized by law, upon collection, to a separate, segregated fund, which must be credited to taxpayers in the following year as instructed by the governing body of the political subdivision on whose behalf the millage was levied. An entity submitting a millage rate in excess of that authorized by law shall pay the costs of implementing this subsection or a pro rata share of the costs if more than one entity submits an excessive millage rate." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator McGILL explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (DKA\4525MM01), which was adopted: