Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3131.003), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 36, in Section 15-3-550(1), as contained in SECTION 2, by striking lines 36 and 37 in their entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ (1) an action for libel, slander, assault, battery, alienation of affections, or false imprisonment; and /.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 15-78-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-78-100. (a) Except as provided for in Section 15-3-40, an action for damages under this chapter may be instituted at any time within two three years after the loss was or should have been discovered. Provided, that if a claim for damages was filed and disallowed or rejected an action for damages filed under this chapter, based upon the same occurrence as the claim, may be instituted within three years after the loss was or should have been discovered.
(b) Jurisdiction for any action brought under this chapter is in the circuit court and brought in the county in which the act or omission occurred.
(c) In all actions brought pursuant to this chapter when an alleged joint tortfeasor is named as party defendant in addition to the governmental entity, the trier of fact must return a special verdict specifying the proportion of monetary liability of each defendant against whom liability is determined."
SECTION ___. Section 15-78-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: