Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator ALEXANDER explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.
Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (DKA\4517MM01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 12-6-3530(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 314 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(B) The total amount of credits allowed pursuant to this section may not exceed in the aggregate five million dollars for all taxpayers and all taxable calendar years and one million dollars for all taxpayers in one taxable calendar year.
(C) A single community development corporation or community development financial institution may not receive more than twenty-five percent of the total tax credits authorized pursuant to this section in any one taxable calendar year."
SECTION __. Article 7, Chapter 21, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: