Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] With Senator PASSAILAIGUE retaining the floor, Senator HAWKINS asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up H. 3900 for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator LEATHERMAN proposed the following amendment (DKA\4526MM01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately number SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. A. Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem at the end to read:
"( ) interest, fees, or charges however described, imposed on a customer for late payment of a bill for electricity or natural gas, or both, whether or not sales tax is required to be paid on the underlying electricity or natural gas bill."