Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) A retailer who fails to post the required signs is subject to a penalty of up to one hundred dollars for each month or portion of the month the sign or signs are not posted. Continued failure to post the signs after a written warning from the Department of Revenue may result in revocation of the retailer's retail license in accordance with Section 12-54-90. Failure to post the signs does not give rise to a cause of action by an individual eighty-five years of age or older who failed to request the exclusion and provide proof of age at the time of sale.
SECTION 49. Section 12-6-3530(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 314 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(B) The total amount of credits allowed pursuant to this section may not exceed in the aggregate five million dollars for all taxpayers and all taxable calendar years and one million dollars for all taxpayers in one taxable calendar year.
(C) A single community development corporation or community development financial institution may not receive more than twenty-five percent of the total tax credits authorized pursuant to this section in any one taxable calendar year."
SECTION 50. Article 7, Chapter 21, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: