Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If an employee is terminated, the qualifying business immediately must cease to claim job development credits as to that employee.
(G) The statute of limitations provided by Section 12-54-85 is suspended until the end of the five-year or seven-year period described in item (3) of subsection (A) with respect to state withholding taxes pursuant to this section for a business subject to this section.
(H) For purposes of the job development credit allowed by this section, an employee is a person whose job was created in this State."
SECTION 14. Section 12-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-13-20. The term 'net income', as used in this chapter, means taxable income as determined for a regular corporation in Chapter 7 6 of this title after deducting all earnings accrued, paid, credited, or set aside for the benefit of holders of savings or investment accounts, any additions to reserves which are required by law, regulation, or direction of appropriate supervisory agencies, and a bad debt deduction. The bad debt deduction allowable for South Carolina income tax purposes is the amount determined under the Internal Revenue Code and the applicable regulations as amended through December 31, 1986 as defined in Section 12-6-40. No deductions from income are allowed for any additions to undivided profits or surplus accounts other than herein required, and for the purposes of this chapter, a state-organized association is allowed the same deductions for bad debt reserves as those allowed to federally organized associations. Associations shall maintain the bad debt reserves allowed as a deduction pursuant to this section in accordance with the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code as amended through December 31, 1986, as defined in Section 12-6-40 and shall keep a permanent record. These provisions are controlling notwithstanding any other provision of law."
SECTION 15. Section 12-13-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: