Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Subsection G. is repealed effective December 31, 2001./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator ALEXANDER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following Amendment No. 6 (DKA\4534MM01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 19 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 19. A. Section 12-28-1730(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) The department may impose a civil penalty against every terminal operator who wilfully fails to meet shipping paper issuance requirements under Sections 12-28-920, 12-28-1500, and 12-28-1575 or wilfully files a return without the supporting schedules as required by the department pursuant to Sections 12-28-1330 and 12-28-1340. The civil penalty imposed on the terminal operator is the same as the civil penalty imposed under subsection (B)."
B. Section 12-28-1730 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(H) If a person liable for the tax files a return and wilfully fails to provide all information required by the department, the department may add to the tax the amount provided in Section 12-54-43(C)(1)." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator ALEXANDER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following Amendment No. 7 (DKA\4541MM01), which was adopted: