Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator WILSON explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator MATTHEWS proposed the following Amendment No. 14 (SKB\18624SOM01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 22 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 22. Section 12-36-910(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages., provided that gross proceeds from the sale of prepaid wireless calling arrangements subject to tax at retail under paragraph (5) must not be subject to tax under this paragraph. Effective for bills rendered on or after August 1, 2002, charges for mobile telecommunications services subject to the tax under this item must be sourced in accordance with the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code. The term 'charges for mobile telecommunications services' is defined for purposes of this section the same as it is defined in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act. All other definitions and provisions of the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in the Title 4 of the United States Code are adopted;" /
Amend the bill, SECTION 23, in Section 12-36-910(B), page 23 by striking lines 18 and 19 and inserting:
/ "gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or recharge at retail for prepaid wireless calling arrangements." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MATTHEWS explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senators HAYES and GREGORY proposed the following Amendment No. 16 (DKA\4549MM01), which was adopted: