Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) the person has conformed to the attendance laws, regulations, and policies of the school, school district, and the State Board of Education, as applicable; and
(b) the person is not suspended or expelled from school.
(B) Documentation of enrollment status must be presented to the department by the applicant on a form approved by the department. The documentation must indicate whether the student is in compliance with the requirements as provided in item (2)."
E. Section 56-1-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 258 of 1998, is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-180. (A) The department may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen years of age, who first has: held a beginner's permit for ninety days and who has successfully passed the road tests or other requirements the department in its discretion may prescribe
(1) held a beginner's permit for at least one hundred twenty days;
(2) passed a driver's education course as defined in subsection (F);
(3) completed at least forty hours of driving practice, including at least ten hours of driving practice during darkness, supervised by the person's licensed parent or guardian;
(4) passed successfully the road test or other requirements the department may prescribe; and
(5) satisfied the school attendance requirement contained in Section 56-1-176.
(B) The special restricted driver's license is valid only in the operation of:
(1) vehicles during daylight hours. During nighttime hours, the holder of a special restricted driver's license must be accompanied by a licensed adult, twenty-one years of age or older. The holder of a special restricted driver's license may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m., unless accompanied by the holder's licensed parent or guardian. The restrictions in this section may be modified or waived by the department if the restricted licensee proves to the department's satisfaction that the restriction interferes or substantially interferes with:
(a) employment or the opportunity for employment;
(b) travel between the licensee's home and place of employment or school; or
(c) travel between the licensee's home or place of employment and vocational training;
(2) a motor scooter or light motor-driven cycle of five-brake horsepower or less during daylight hours.
(C) The waiver or modification of restrictions provided for in item (1) must include a statement of the purpose of the waiver or modification executed by the parents or legal guardian of the holder of the restricted license and documents executed by the driver's employment or school official, as is