Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Misallocations may be corrected by adjusting later distributions, but these adjustments must be made in the same fiscal year as the misallocations. Provided, however, that the computation of bonded indebtedness limitation is subject to the requirements of Section 4-29-68(E).
(C) If the industrial or business park encompasses all or a portion of a municipality, the counties must obtain the consent of the municipality prior to the creation of the multi-county industrial park."
SECTION 45. Section 12-51-90(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(B) The lump sum amount of interest is due on the whole amount of the delinquent tax sale based on the month during the redemption period the property is redeemed and that rate relates back to the beginning of the redemption period according to the following schedule:
Month of Redemption Period Amount of Interest Imposed
Property Redeemed
First three months three percent of the bid amount
Months four, five, and six six percent of the bid amount
Months seven, eight, and nine nine percent of the bid amount
Last three months twelve percent of the bid amount
However, in every redemption, the amount of interest due must not exceed the amount of the bid on the property submitted on behalf of the forfeited land commission pursuant to Section 12-51-55."