Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-5-6525. The Department of Public Safety or any other law enforcement agency must not use a 'Click It or Ticket' campaign or a similar endeavor of systematic checkpoints or roadblocks as a law enforcement tool where the principal purpose is to detect and issue a ticket to a violator of the provisions of this article on either a primary or secondary basis."
SECTION 4. Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) a driver or occupants in a vehicle not originally equipped with safety belts."
SECTION 5. Section 56-5-6540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6540. (A) A person violating who violates the provisions of this article, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten twenty-five dollars, all or part of which may be suspended.