Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 26. Section 12-37-220(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Upon approval by the governing body of the county, the five-year partial exemption allowed pursuant to subsections (A)(7), and (B)(32), and (B)(34) is extended to an unrelated purchaser who acquires the facilities in an arms-length transaction and who preserves the existing facilities and existing number of jobs. The partial exemption applies for the purchaser for five years if the purchaser otherwise meets the exemption requirements."
SECTION 27. Section 12-54-43 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"( ) A failure to deposit or pay taxes deducted and withheld pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 8 subjects the withholding agent to a penalty of not less than ten dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. The penalty imposed by this item applies to failure to comply with the provisions of Section 12-54-250."
SECTION 28. Section 12-54-44(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) A failure to deposit or pay taxes deducted and withheld pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 8 subjects the withholding agent to a penalty of not less than ten dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.