Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The deduction allowed by this paragraph must be taken within one year of the month the amount was determined to be a bad debt or uncollectible account."
SECTION 22. Section 12-36-910(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages., provided that gross proceeds from the sale of prepaid wireless calling arrangements subject to tax at retail under paragraph (5) must not be subject to tax under this paragraph. Effective for bills rendered on or after August 1, 2002, charges for mobile telecommunications services subject to the tax under this item must be sourced in accordance with the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code. The term 'charges for mobile telecommunications services' is defined for purposes of this section the same as it is defined in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act. All other definitions and provisions of the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in the Title 4 of the United States Code are adopted;"
SECTION 23. Section 12-36-910(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(5) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or recharge at retail for prepaid wireless calling arrangements."
(a) 'Prepaid wireless calling arrangements' means communication services that:
( i) are used exclusively to purchase wireless telecommunications;
( ii) are purchased in advance;