Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator MOORE asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
On motion of Senator MOORE, with unanimous consent, the Minority Report was removed.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0715.005), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 14-7-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-7-1110. Any A person who is arraigned indicted for the crime of murder, manslaughter, burglary, arson, criminal sexual conduct, armed robbery, grand larceny, or breach of trust when it is punishable as for grand larceny, perjury, or forgery an A, B, C, or D Class Felony, or any other offense that carries a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more, except for a capital offense, is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding ten, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five ten. A person who is indicted for a capital offense has the right to peremptory challenges not exceeding ten, and the State in these cases has the right to peremptory challenges not exceeding five. Any A person who is indicted for any other crime or offense other than those enumerated above has the right to peremptory challenges not exceeding five, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five. No right to stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any case whatsoever. In no a non-capital case where there is more than one defendant jointly are tried, are no more than twenty ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants, and in misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant jointly tried no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly tried the State has ten challenges no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed to the State."
SECTION 2. Section 14-7-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: