South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD4455.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 23, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 16-13-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-13-15.   (A)   It shall be is unlawful for any person to falsify or alter a transcript, or a diploma, or the high school equivalency diploma known as the GED from any high school, college, or university, or technical college of this State, or from the South Carolina Department of Education, or from any other transcript- or diploma-issuing entity a state-supported technical college.

(B)   It shall is also be unlawful for any person to use in this State a falsified or altered transcript, or diploma, or high school equivalency diploma know as the GED from the South Carolina Department of Education, or from any in-state or out-of-state high school, college, university, or technical school, or from any other transcript- or diploma-issuing entity with the intent to defraud or mislead another person.