Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 7-13-280. Vacancies in these offices must be filled as provided by law.
Section 7-13-290. The results of these elections must be determined in the manner provided by law for that governing body.
Section 7-13-300. A referendum on the question of raising the bonded indebtedness limit of a governing body, including a county and any other referendum, must be held on a Tuesday.
Section 7-13-310. A referendum on the question of raising the millage limit of a governing body must be held on a Tuesday."
SECTION 7. Section 7-13-860 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-860. Each candidate who is not unopposed in a primary and each nonpartisan candidate, including announced write-in candidates in a general or special election, may appoint a watcher for any voting place where his name appears on the ballot. However, in any general or special election, all candidates who are certified by a political party must be jointly represented at each polling place by not more than two watchers from the party for each one thousand registered voters or fraction thereof registered at the polling place. Each watcher appointed hereunder under this section must be a qualified voter in the county where he is to watch State, and must be certified, in writing, to the managers of the voting precinct to which assigned. This certification must be signed by the primary or nonpartisan candidate or, in the case of watchers jointly representing all candidates of a political party, by an appropriate party official. Watchers must, at all times, wear visible identification specifying the candidate or party, as appropriate, which they represent.