Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The State Election Commission must also certify that the hand count is necessary. If another machine can be substituted for the malfunctioning machine within forty-eight hours of the discovery of the malfunction, the substituted machine must be used and the necessity of the hand count may not be certified. All hand counts must be conducted at the direction of the State Election Commission.
(B) The State Election Commission is directed to establish policies and procedures for all recounts which must be followed by local election commissions."
SECTION 9. Section 7-13-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-1120. (A) If a voter marks more names than there are persons to be elected or nominated to an office or if for any reason it is impossible to determine the voter's choice for any office to be filled, his ballot shall must not be counted for such the office; but this shall does not vitiate the ballot, so far as properly marked. Nothing herein in this section shall may be construed to prevent any voter in a general or special election from voting for any qualified person, other than those whose names are printed on the ballot, by writing in the name of the person opposite the office.
(B) The integrity of the ballot is the voter's responsibility. If a hand count is conducted pursuant to Section 7-13-1115, the intent of the voter must be clear from the face of the ballot pursuant to policies and procedures established by the State Election Commission."