Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) No later than February fifteenth of every even-numbered year, the State Election Commission must report to the Governor and the respective legislative delegation or other recommending authority the progress of the officials named in subsection (A) of this section toward completion of the training and certification requirements applicable to these officials."
SECTION 3. Section 7-11-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-11-210. Every candidate for selection as a nominee of any political party for any state office, United States Senator, member of Congress, or solicitor, to be voted for in any party primary election or political party convention, shall must file with and place in the possession of the treasurer of the state committee by twelve o'clock noon on March thirtieth a notice or pledge in the following form, the blanks being properly filled in and the notice or pledge signed by the candidate: 'I hereby file my notice as a candidate for the nomination as __________ in the primary election or convention to be held on __________. I affiliate with the __________ Party, and I hereby pledge myself to abide by the results of the primary or convention. I shall not authorize my name to be placed on the general election ballot by petition and will not offer or campaign as a write-in candidate for this office or any other office for which the party has a nominee. I authorize the issuance of an injunction upon ex parte application by the party chairman, as provided by law, should I violate this pledge by offering or campaigning in the ensuing general election for election to this office or any other office for which a nominee has been elected in the party primary election, unless the nominee for the office has become deceased or otherwise disqualified for election in the ensuing general election. I hereby affirm that I meet, or will meet by the time of the general or special election, or as otherwise required by law, the qualifications for this office'.
Every candidate for selection in a primary election or convention as the nominee of any political party for member of the Senate, member of the House of Representatives, and all county and township offices shall must file with and place in the possession of the county chairman or other officer as may be named by the county committee of the county in which they reside by twelve o'clock noon on March