Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 4. Section 7-13-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 337 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-110. All managers of election for the various polling places in the State must be residents and registered electors of the respective counties in which they are appointed to work or in an adjoining county. Any A person at least sixteen years of age who has completed the training required by Section 7-13-72, who is a resident of the State, and who is not otherwise disqualified by law may be appointed as a poll manager's assistant by the appropriate county election commission. A sixteen- or seventeen-year-old appointed as a poll manager's assistant may shall not serve as chairman of the managers or clerk in the polling place to which he or she are appointed. Sixteen- and seventeen-year-olds must serve under supervision of the chairman of the managers of the polling place, and their specific duties must be prescribed by the county election commission. One sixteen- or seventeen-year-old assistant poll manager may be appointed for every two regular poll workers appointed to work in a precinct."
SECTION 5. Section 7-13-190(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: