South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2397 . . . . . Wednesday, May 15, 2002

defects of which an owner or rental management company had no actual knowledge.

Section 27-50-250.   If state or local authorities order a mandatory evacuation of an area that includes a residential property subject to a vacation rental, the tenant in possession of the property shall comply with the evacuation order."

SECTION   3.   Section 27-33-50(A)   of Title 27 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 27-33-50.   (A)   Unless otherwise agreed in writing, a tenant has sole financial responsibility for gas, electric, water, sewerage, or garbage services provided to the premises the tenant leases, and a landlord is not liable for a tenant's account.

(B)   An entity or utility providing gas, electric, water, sewerage, or garbage services must not:

(1)   require a landlord to execute an agreement to be responsible for all charges billed to premises leased by a tenant; or

(2)   discontinue or refuse to provide services to the premises the tenant leases based on the fact that the landlord refused to execute an agreement to be responsible for all the charges billed to the tenant leasing that premises."

(B)   Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

SECTION   4.   This act takes effect January 1, 2003, and applies to the covered residential transactions entered into on or after that date./

Renumber sections to conform.