Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] E. Section 4-10-360 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 93 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"Section 4-10-360. The revenues of the tax collected under this article must be remitted to the Department of Revenue and placed on deposit with the State Treasurer and credited to a fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the State. After deducting the amount of any refunds made and costs to the Department of Revenue of administering the tax, not to exceed one percent of the revenues, the State Treasurer shall distribute the revenues quarterly to the county treasurer in the county area in which the tax is imposed and the revenues must be used only for the purposes stated in the imposition ordinance. The State Treasurer may correct misallocations by adjusting
F. Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies with respect to referenda held on or after that date.