Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator SETZLER proposed the following amendment (NGS-LIBRARYALCOHOL), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION __. Section 61-6-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 61-6-120. (A) The department shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article or Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground, or public library situated within a municipality or within
(1) 'Church', an establishment, other than a private dwelling, where religious services are usually conducted;
(2) 'School', an establishment, other than a private dwelling where the usual processes of education are usually conducted; and
(3) 'Playground', a place, other than grounds at a private dwelling, which is provided by the public or members of a community for recreation; and
(4) 'Public library' means a state or local library which is open to the general public. Libraries that are part of secondary schools or colleges, universities, or technical schools are considered to be a part of the school for purposes of this provision.
The above restrictions do not apply to (1) the renewal of licenses and or (2) they do not apply to new applications for locations which are licensed at the time the new application is filed with the department an application for a location which has been licensed at any time during a five-year period preceding the date of the application.
(B) An applicant for license renewal or for a new license at an existing location shall pay a five-dollar certification fee to determine if the exemptions provided for in subsection (A) apply." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator RITCHIE proposed the following amendment (JUD4426.002), which was adopted: