Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (F) A permit for a crematory or a permit for a funeral establishment which operates a crematory may be renewed for a two-year period by applying within thirty days preceding or following the expiration of the permit, upon forms provided by the board, payment of a renewal fee as established by the board in regulation and passage of an inspection conducted by the board."
SECTION 7. Section 40-19-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-19-270. (A) No person shall conduct, maintain, manage, or operate a funeral establishment or, crematory, or retail sales outlet unless a permit for each establishment or, retail sales outlet, or crematory has been issued by the board and is displayed conspicuously
(B) The board or its inspector or agents may enter the offices or premises of a funeral establishment, funeral home, mortuary, branch funeral home, chapel, retail sales outlet, or crematory to inspect the premises or observe the training provided to apprentices. Acceptance of a permit constitutes permission for entry to the premises as provided in this section without legal process.
(C) No permit to operate a funeral establishment or crematory may be issued unless the funeral establishment or crematory has a person licensed as a funeral director who resides a reasonable distance from the establishment or crematory and is accessible at all times manager when the establishment or crematory is open for any type of funeral business or activity.