Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A retail sales outlet may not contain lay-out or chapel facilities and is restricted solely to the sale of funeral merchandise and may not handle or arrange for the handling or disposition, or both, of dead human remains and may not offer or execute preneed funeral contracts, except as authorized by Chapter 7, Title 32.
(20) 'Owner' means a sole proprietor, partnership, limited partnership, corporation, limited liability corporation, or any business entity possessing authority and control over a funeral establishment."
SECTION 5. Section 40-19-110(3), (14), and (15) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(3) soliciting dead human bodies or soliciting the sale of funeral merchandise by a licensee or a licensee's agents, assistants, or employees an agent, assistant, or employee of a licensee or of any establishment licensed under this chapter, whether the solicitation occurs after death or while death is impending, but not including general advertising;"
"(14) violating a state or federal law or municipal or county ordinance or regulation affecting the handling, custody, care, transportation, or final disposition of dead human bodies concerning funeral establishments or the practice of funeral service;"