South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The owner and operator are responsible for assuring the number and tag are affixed."

"(H)   Only those types of commercial equipment specifically allowed by this chapter may be used for commercial purposes; provided, the department may grant permits for additional equipment types as stated in Section 50-3-340."


Printed Page 3469 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

SECTION   11.   Section 50-5-330 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended by adding:

"(E)   A person who violates this section by fishing or using equipment in excess of the numbers allowed in this section or in violation of subsection (D) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

SECTION   12.   Section 50-5-335 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 50-5-335.   (A)   The department may grant no more than a cumulative total of sixty licenses for the use of channel nets in any one year.