South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amendment No. 1

Senator RANKIN proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (4650R001.LAR), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting:

/       TO AMEND SECTION 61-6-1610(B) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE SALE AND CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS IN MINIBOTTLES ON A BUSINESS PREMISES, TO DELETE THE PROHIBITION AGAINST THE SALE AND CONSUMPTION ON THE DECK OF A SWIMMING POOL LOCATED ON THE PREMISES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION   1.   Section 61-6-1610(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(B)   Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the licensed premises of a business establishment which is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and service of meals and which holds a valid license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles do not extend to any portion of the business establishment or the property upon which it is located which is designed as or used for a parking area or a deck to a swimming pool even though food may be served in the area."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval of the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.