South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3407 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

UNLESS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE HOSPITAL IS PHYSICALLY PRESENT WITH THE DEFENDANT AT ALL TIMES AND TO DEFINE "VIOLENT CRIME" FOR THIS PURPOSE.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Amendment No. 2

Senator THOMAS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (GJK\ 21466MM02), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION   __.   Section 25-1-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an Act of 2002 bearing unnumbered ratification number ____, is further amended to read:

"Section 25-1-420.   There is established within the office of the Adjutant General the South Carolina Preparedness Division (division).

The division must be administered by a director appointed by the Adjutant General, to serve at his pleasure, and such additional staff as may be employed or appointed by the Adjutant General.

The division is responsible for the implementation of the following:

(a)   coordinating the efforts of all state, county, and municipal agencies and departments in developing a State Emergency Plan;

(b)   conducting a statewide preparedness program to assure the capability of state, county, and municipal governments to execute the State Emergency Plan;

(c)   establishing and maintaining a State Emergency Operations Center and providing support of the state emergency staff and work force; and

(d)   establishing an effective system for reporting, analyzing, displaying, and disseminating emergency information; and

(e)   establishing a statewide Urban Search and Recovery Team for response to emergency situations, to the extent that funding is provided by the General Assembly." /