South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A political subdivision who submits a claim through an association is a claimant agency for the purpose of the notice and appeal provisions and other requirements of this chapter."

SECTION   10.   The second paragraph of Section 59-20-20(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 3535 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

"The index must be determined annually by the Department of Revenue from sales ratio data based on the most recent studies made which correspond with the base year assessments used to compute the current index pursuant to Section 12-43-250 for assessed property within a school district. The base year is the second completed taxable year preceding the fiscal year in which the index is used. The Department of Revenue shall provide the index a preliminary index by November December first of each year end and a final index by February first of each year to the State Department of Education and to the auditor of each county who shall provide the index to any governmental entity responsible for approving or levying of millages for school purposes. Changes and corrections may be made to the index before February first but no change is allowed after that date. When the assessment of property is under appeal and the appeal extends beyond the year in which the assessment made pursuant to Section 12-43-305 is applied, the Department of Revenue shall adjust the index of taxpaying ability in the year in which the appeal is resolved by the amount of any difference between the assessments. Any school district is entitled to a hearing before the Department of Revenue to review its designated index of taxpaying ability within thirty days of filing a request for the hearing. The data gathered by the Department of Revenue for the purpose of determining an annual index must be preserved as public records in the offices of the Department of Revenue for four years. The raw information gathered from the various county officers reflecting the representative sales within the school districts, the consideration, and the reported market value or assessed value for each sale are a part of the public records so preserved. The Department of Revenue shall file a statement stating the methodology employed in making the annual determination of the index and refer to all sources of factual information used in making the determination.