South Carolina General Assembly
[…] I.     Section 12-37-220(B)(11) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a subitem at the end to read:

"(e)   All property of nonprofit housing corporations or solely-owned instrumentalities of these corporations which is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service to qualify for this exemption."

SECTION   8.   A.     Section 12-6-3910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section   12-6-3910.   (A)   South Carolina estimated tax payments must be made in a form prescribed by the department in accordance with Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654 and 6655 except that:

(1)   the small amount provisions in Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654(e)(1) and 6655(f) are one hundred dollars rather than five hundred dollars;

(2)   income for the first installment for corporations is annualized using the first two three months of the taxable year;

(3)(a)   The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year taxpayers other than corporations are:

First quarter: April 15

Second quarter: June 15

Third quarter: September 15

Fourth quarter: January 15

of the following

taxable year.

(b)   The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year corporations are:

First quarter: March April 15


Printed Page 3533 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

Second quarter: June 15

Third quarter: September 15

Fourth quarter: December 15.

(c)   In applying the estimated tax payment provisions to a taxable year beginning on a date other than January 1, the month that corresponds to the months specified above must be substituted.