South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   14.   Section 12-6-1130(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)   If for federal income tax purposes a taxpayer claims a credit which requires a reduction of basis to Section 38 property under Internal Revenue Code Section 48(q) or 49(d) 50(c), the taxpayer may deduct the amount of the basis reduction for South Carolina income tax purposes by the amount of the basis reduction in the tax year in which basis is reduced for federal income tax purposes. If a taxpayer makes an election under Internal Revenue Code Section 48(q)(4) to reduce the credit and not the basis, this subitem does not apply."

SECTION   15.   Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(ii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(ii)   This item does not apply unless the owner of the property or the owner's agent applies for the four percent assessment ratio before the first penalty date for the payment of taxes for the tax year for which the owner first claims eligibility for this assessment ratio. In the application the owner or his agent must certify to the following statement:

"Under penalty of perjury I certify that:

(A)   the residence which is the subject of this application is my legal residence and where I am domiciled at the time of this application


Printed Page 3538 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002