South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.


Printed Page 3417 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

Amendment No. 1

Senator HUTTO proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (GGS\ 22630CM02), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS:

/ SECTION   __.   Section 56-5-2990(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an Act of 2002 bearing Ratification Number 381, is further amended to read:

"(B)   A person whose license is suspended under the provisions of this section, Section 56-1-286, or Section 56-5-2951 must be notified by the department of the suspension and of the requirement to enroll in and successfully complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services. A person who must complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program as a condition of reinstatement of his driving privileges or a court-ordered drug program may use the route restricted or special restricted driver's license to attend the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program classes or court-ordered drug program in addition to the other permitted uses of a route restricted driver's license or a special restricted driver's license. An assessment of the extent and nature of the alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, of the applicant must be prepared and a plan of education or treatment, or both, must be developed for the applicant. Entry into and successful completion of the services, if the services are necessary, recommended in the plan of education or treatment, or both, developed for the applicant is a mandatory requirement of the restoration of driving privileges to the applicant whose license is suspended pursuant to this section. The Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program shall determine if the applicant has successfully completed the services. Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Programs shall meet at least once a month. The person whose license is suspended must attend the first Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program available after the date of enrollment."

SECTION   __.   Section 56-5-2951(J)(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code as amended by an Act of 2002 bearing Ratification Number 381, is amended to read: