South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who violates this section for a noncommercial purpose is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor


Printed Page 3478 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

SECTION   31.   Section 50-5-1100(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(H) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred thousand dollars or and not more than five thousand dollars and may be imprisoned for not more than thirty days and the shrimp baiting privilege must be suspended for two years. The boat, motor, trailer, rigging, coolers, nets, fishing devices, and catch are contraband and must be seized and disposed of as provided in this chapter."

SECTION   32.   Section 50-5-1505 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act bearing ratification number 38 of 2001, is further amended to read: