South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of Amendment No. 1 (NBD\11852AC) proposed by Senator KNOTTS and previously printed in the Journal of Wednesday, June 5, 2002.

On motion of Senator KNOTTS, with unanimous consent, Amendment No. 1 was withdrawn.

Amendment No. 1A

Senators KNOTTS, LAND and J. VERNE SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (GJK\21474SD02), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION   ____.   Section 59-111-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 281 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-111-110.   No tuition may be charged for a period of four school years by any state-supported college or university or any state-supported vocational or technical school college for children and spouses of persons employed by or in the service of a South Carolina governmental entity, if the person became totally disabled during the marriage to that spouse or was killed in the line of duty, and if the spouse in the case of death has not remarried, of:

(1)   firemen, both regularly employed and members of volunteer organized units, organized rescue squad members, members of the Civil Air Patrol, law enforcement officers, or corrections officers, as defined herein, including reserve and auxiliary units of counties or


Printed Page 3429 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

municipalities who become totally disabled or are killed in the line of duty on or after July 1, 1964;

(2)   government employees who become totally disabled or are killed in the line of duty while working on state time on or after July 1, 1996, as a result of a criminal act committed against them which constitutes a felony under the laws of this State.

The tuition authorized to be paid by this section applies only to undergraduate courses or curriculum at a state-supported South Carolina college or university or technical college and may be paid for a period not exceeding four years, regardless of the number of state-supported colleges, universities, or state-supported vocational or technical schools colleges the child or spouse attends."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator KNOTTS explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 2

Senator PATTERSON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (PATTERSON-4054), which was adopted: