South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.

Amendment No. 1

Senator RANKIN proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (1047R001.LAR), which was subsequently withdrawn:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered new SECTION:

/     SECTION   ____.   Section 61-6-1610(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(B)   Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the licensed premises of a business establishment which is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and service of meals and which holds a valid license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles do not extend to any portion of the business establishment or the property upon which it is located which is designed as or used for a parking area or a deck to a swimming pool even though food may be served in the area." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.

Senator RYBERG argued contra to the adoption of the amendment.


Printed Page 3463 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

RECESS