South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   9.   Section 50-5-310(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(A)   For the privilege of taking or landing anadromous fish, saltwater fish, or fisheries products for commercial purposes, a nonresident must obtain a nonresident commercial saltwater fishing license for a fee of three hundred dollars unless specifically exempted in this article. A nonresident must also obtain a commercial saltwater fishing license for the privilege of selling, exchanging, or bartering such fish or product taken or landed by the nonresident."

SECTION   10.   Section 50-5-325(A), (D), (F), (G), and (H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(A)   Commercial equipment, excluding vessels, used, in the salt waters of this State and in fisheries for anadromous and catadromous species in any waters of this State must be licensed by the department. The owner and operator are responsible for obtaining a license:

(1)   to use a trawl or trawls, and the cost is one hundred twenty-five dollars for residents and three hundred dollars for nonresidents;

(2)   to use traps, and the cost is twenty-five dollars per fifty traps and one dollar for each trap thereafter for residents, and one hundred twenty-five dollars per fifty traps and five dollars for each trap thereafter for nonresidents;

(3)   to use a channel net for taking shrimp, and the cost is two hundred fifty dollars for each net;


Printed Page 3468 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

(4)   to use a gill net for taking shad, herring, or sturgeon, and the cost is ten dollars per one hundred net yards or a fraction thereof for residents and fifty dollars per one hundred net yards or a fraction thereof for nonresidents, and to use any other gill net or haul seine the cost is ten dollars per one hundred net feet or a fraction thereof for residents and fifty dollars per one hundred net feet or a fraction thereof for nonresidents;

(5)   to use hand-held equipment to take shellfish, including tongs, rakes, and forks, at no cost;

(6)   to use a drag dredge, and the cost is seventy-five dollars for residents and three hundred seventy-five dollars for nonresidents;

(7)   to use other mechanically operated or boat assisted equipment, other than equipment used to set or retrieve licensed equipment, and the cost is one hundred twenty-five dollars for residents and six hundred twenty-five dollars for nonresidents;

(8)   to use trotlines with baits or hooks, and the cost is ten dollars for residents and fifty dollars for nonresidents for each line having not more than fifty baits or hooks per line;