South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   The provisions of this section apply to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer who is elected after December 31, 1993, or any member of the General Assembly who is elected after December 31, 1991, and any director or deputy director of a state department appointed after June 30, 1993."

SECTION   2.   Section 2-17-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 3438 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

"(B)   The registration must be in a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and be limited to and contain:

(1)   the lobbyist's full name and address, telephone number, occupation, name of employer, principal place of business, and lobbyist's position held in that business by the lobbyist;

(2)   an identification of the public office or public body which the lobbyist will engage in lobbying and the subject matter in which the lobbyist will engage in lobbying, including the name of legislation, covered agency actions, or covered gubernatorial actions, if known; and

(3)   if the lobbyist is a member of the immediate family of a public official or director or deputy director of a state department appointed by the Governor, the identification of that public official, director, or deputy director; and

(4)   certification by the lobbyist that the information contained on the registration statement is true and correct.

If a lobbyist fails to identify the public office or public body for which he is authorized to engage in lobbying, as required by item (2) of this subsection, then the lobbyist's principal for whom the lobbyist is authorized to engage in lobbying is deemed considered a lobbyist's principal as to all public offices or public bodies of the State."

SECTION   3.   The first paragraph of Section 2-17-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Each lobbyist, no later than April tenth and October tenth of each year, must file a report with the State Ethics Commission covering that lobbyist's lobbying during that filing period.