South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In that the letter sent by the Judicial Merit Selection Committee alleges the potential violation of a rule that governs members of the General Assembly, but does not constitute a complaint, the Senate Ethics Committee deems it necessary to review the matter and submit an Advisory Opinion.

The pertinent sentence of Rule 24 and Section 2-19-70(C) that pertains to this issue reads as follows, "No member of the General Assembly may offer his pledge until the qualifications of all the candidates for that office have been determined by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission and until the Commission has formally released its report as to the qualifications of its nominee to the General Assembly." Since 1997, four letters or memorandums regarding this rule have been distributed by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission and published on the Commission's website.