South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   A person who takes or attempts to take shad or herring in violation of any other subsection of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.

(3)   Each net set or fished in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense."

SECTION   37.   Section 50-5-1515 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 401 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-5-1515.   (A)   Except as provided in this section, a person taking or attempting to take shad by cast net, skim-bow net, or by hook and line including rod and reel may take or possess no more than an aggregate of ten American and hickory shad in any one day.

(B) A person taking or attempting to take shad by hook and line including rod and reel in the Santee River may take or possess no more than an aggregate of twenty American and hickory shad in any one day.


Printed Page 3497 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

(C) No shad taken by cast net, skim-bow net, or by hook and line including rod and reel may be sold, offered for sale, or purchased. In freshwaters, a person must hold a freshwater fishing license."

SECTION   38.   Section 50-5-1540 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read: