South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To the extent that any government-owned telecommunications service provider pays less than the average market rate for this insurance established by the Department of Insurance, the difference shall be remitted by the government-owned telecommunications service provider to the general fund of the government owning the telecommunications provider. Provided however, nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that government - owned telecommunication providers are not covered by the South Carolina Tort Claims Act.

B.   Section 58-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-5-30.   Nothing Except as provided in Article 23, Chapter 9 of Title 58, nothing contained in Articles 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter shall give the commission any power to regulate or interfere with public utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any municipality or regional transportation authority (as defined in Chapter 25 of this title) or their agencies."