South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A)   the residence which is the subject of this application is my legal residence and where I am domiciled at the time of this application


Printed Page 3538 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

and that I do not claim to be a legal resident of a jurisdiction other than South Carolina for any purpose; and

(B)   that neither I nor any other member of my household is residing in or occupying any other residence in South Carolina which I or any member of my immediate family has qualified for the special assessment ratio allowed by this section."

SECTION   16.   A.   Section 12-21-3920(4) and (6) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(4)   'Promoter' means an individual, corporation, partnership, or organization licensed as a professional solicitor by the Secretary of State who is hired by a nonprofit organization to manage, operate, or conduct the licensee's bingo game. The person hired under written contract is considered the promoter.

(6)     'Session' means a consecutive series of games which must occur only between one o'clock p.m. and one o'clock a.m the hours of 12:00 p.m. and 2:00 a.m. No more than one session, limited to twelve hours, may occur during the permitted twelve-hour fourteen-hour period. Regardless of the starting time within the permitted period, the session may not extend beyond 2:00 a.m. These limitations do not apply to games operated by state or county fairs."
B.     Section 12-21-3950(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   Upon application for a license, the department has thirty forty-five days to approve or reject the application based on the requirements of this article."