South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A driver of a vehicle traveling along a multilane roadway shall yield the right-of-way and shall remain in, or move to a location that allows the emergency vehicle or police vehicle to pass safely, except as otherwise directed by a police officer."

SECTION   ___.   Section 56-3-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 2000, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(6)   firefighting vehicles that are publicly owned by the state or a county, municipality, or special purpose district as follows:

(a)   motorized firefighting vehicles that carry a pump or water tank in excess of three hundred gallons;


Printed Page 3410 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

(b)   motorized firefighting vehicles containing a hydraulically operated ladder; and

(c)   specialized support vehicles that specifically transport equipment utilized for rescue operations, hazardous materials response, wildfire emergencies, breathing air refill support, and incident command."

SECTION   ___.   (A)   The 1976 Code is amended by adding: