South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(H) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred thousand dollars or and not more than five thousand dollars and may be imprisoned for not more than thirty days and the shrimp baiting privilege must be suspended for two years. The boat, motor, trailer, rigging, coolers, nets, fishing devices, and catch are contraband and must be seized and disposed of as provided in this chapter."

SECTION   32.   Section 50-5-1505 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act bearing ratification number 38 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-5-1505.   The department must monitor the various drainage basins and water bodies of this State and may promulgate regulations to set seasons, take (catch) and size limits, areas, methods, times, equipment requirements, and catch reporting requirements for taking of shad, herring, and sturgeon as needed for proper management in each basin or water body as a zone. It is unlawful to take or attempt to take shad, herring, or sturgeon except as authorized by this article. It is unlawful to possess more than the legal limit of shad, herring, or sturgeon.

(1)   In addition to other provisions of law, the following provisions are effective until promulgated as regulations and govern seasons, times, methods, equipment, size limits, and take limits in commercial fishing for shad in the waters of this State specified below: