South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   Except as otherwise specifically provided for in Article 13 of this chapter, a person who violates any provision of Article 13 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred percent of the amount of contributions or anything of value that should have been reported pursuant to Article 13 but not less than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

(C)   A violation of the provisions of this chapter does not necessarily subject a public official to the provisions of Section 8-13-560."

SECTION   39.   Section 2-17-20(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   Each lobbyist who ceases to engage in lobbying requiring him to register under this section must file a written statement with the State Ethics Commission acknowledging the termination of lobbying. The written statement of termination is effective immediately. Each lobbyist who files a written statement of termination under this section must file reports required by this chapter for any reporting period


Printed Page 3455 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002

during which he the lobbyist was registered engaged in lobbying requiring him to register under this section."

SECTION   40.   Section 2-17-20(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(G)   A lobbyist must reregister annually with the State Ethics Commission by January fifth of each year. Registration is for the remainder of the calendar year. Any provisions of this chapter apply for the remainder of the calendar year in which a lobbyist is registered, regardless of termination of lobbying activities during that year."

SECTION   41.   Section 2-17-25(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: