South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(62)   'Skim-bow net' means a net constructed of webbing not greater than two and one-half inches, stretched mesh, hung within a frame formed by a length of wood or other material looped and attached upon itself end to end forming a loop having no distance across greater than fifteen feet.

(63)   'Stretch' as used to describe the measure of mesh of nets means that the material is pulled snugly but not to the point of lengthening the single or multi-strand line of the netting. Measurement is made across the widest dimension of the mesh when so pulled."

SECTION   2.   Section 50-5-15(1), (19), (27), (37), (54), and (60) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(1)   'Anadromous' identifies fish which undertake adult migration from brackish or salt waters into freshwaters to spawn, except striped bass or rock fish and hybrid bass, and includes landlocked stocks of those fish."

"(19)   'Dredge' means equipment used for harvesting bottom dwelling aquatic life which is not a net trawl and is powered by mechanical means, and is designed to contract contact the bottom when in operation."