South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In state waters federal size, catch, bag, and possession limits pertain to individual fishermen when no vessel is utilized."

SECTION   47.   Section 50-5-2730 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:

"Section 50-5-2730.   Unless otherwise provided by law, any regulations promulgated by the federal government under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act (PL 94-265) or the Atlantic Tuna Conservation Act (PL 94-70) which establishes seasons;, fishing periods;, gear restrictions;, sales restrictions, or bag, catch, size, or possession limits on fish are declared to be the law of this State and apply statewide including in state waters."

SECTION   48.   Section 50-21-175 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:


Printed Page 3501 . . . . . Thursday, June 6, 2002