South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The coordinator and such necessary staff as is necessary to assist in the implementation of the provisions of this chapter must be employed by the South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination. The office of the coordinator must be funded by an appropriation to the Commission on Prosecution Coordination in the state general appropriation act.

(B)    The coordinator is authorized to charge a fee of not more than seventy-five dollars for qualifying a person for an intervention or counseling program."

SECTION    4.    Section 17-22-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 92 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-22-50.    (A)    A person must not be considered for intervention if:

(1)    he previously has been accepted into an intervention program; or

(2)    the person is charged with:

(a)    blackmail;

(b)    driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;

(c)    a traffic-related offense which is punishable only by a fine or loss of points, except that a municipal or county prosecutor may refer a person who has committed a traffic-related offense punishable by a fine or loss of points to a for profit or not for profit agency's intervention program if, in his prosecutorial discretion, he determines that justice would be best served by the referral;

(d)    a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1020;

(e)    a crime of violence violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60; or

(f)    an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been convicted previously of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.

(B)    However, this section does not apply if the solicitor, municipal, or county prosecutor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:22 A.M.