South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-22-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-20.    When As used in this chapter:

(1)    The term 'prosecutorial discretion' shall mean means the power of the circuit solicitor, municipal, or county prosecutor to consider all circumstances of criminal proceedings and to determine whether any legal action is to be taken and, if so taken, of what kind and degree and to what conclusion the type of legal action to be taken.

(2)    The term 'noncriminal disposition' shall mean means the dismissal of a criminal charge without prejudice to the State to reinstate criminal proceedings on motion of the solicitor, municipal, or county prosecutor."

SECTION    2.    Section 17-22-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: