South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senators MARTIN and HUTTO proposed the following amendment (3482R001.LAM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS as follows:

/   SECTION ___.   Section 16-23-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item to read:

"(13)   Any person on a motorcycle when the pistol is secured in a closed saddlebag or other similar closed accessory container attached, whether permanently or temporarily, to the motorcycle."

SECTION ___.   Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 274 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-420.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to carry onto possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or into in any publicly-owned building a firearm of any kind, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property.

(B)   It is unlawful for a person to enter the premises or property described in subsection (A) and to display, brandish, or threaten others with a firearm.

(C)   A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(D)   This section does not apply to a guard, law enforcement officer, or member of the armed forces, or student of military science. A married student residing in an apartment provided by the private or public school whose presence with a weapon in or around a particular building is authorized by persons legally responsible for the security of the buildings is also exempted from the provisions of this section.

(E)   For purposes of this section, the terms 'premises' and 'property' do not include state or locally owned or maintained roads, streets, or rights-of-way of them, running through or adjacent to premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, or other post-secondary institution, which are open full time to public vehicular traffic.

(F)   This section does not apply to a person who is authorized to carry concealed weapons pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31 of Title 23 when upon any premises, property, or building that is part of an interstate highway rest area facility."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MARTIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time and ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.