South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Winery sales

SECTION    25.    A.        Section 61-4-730 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-730.    Permitted wineries which produce and sell wine produced on its premises with a majority of the juice from fruit and berries which are grown in this State may sell the wine at retail, wholesale, or both, and deliver or ship the wine to the purchaser in the State. Wine must be delivered between 7:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m."

B.    This section takes effect July 1, 2004.

Due date

SECTION    26.    A.        Section 61-4-747(C)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 40 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(4)    annually, by January twentieth of each year, pay to the department all sales taxes and excise taxes due on sales to residents of this State in the preceding calendar year, the amount of the taxes to be calculated as if the sale were in this State at the location where delivery is made;"

B.    Section 61-4-747(C)(4) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, applies for reports due after 2004.

Taxes allowed

SECTION    27.    Article 7, Chapter 21, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: