South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    disclosure to any county auditor or county assessor of whether the four percent assessment pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c)(1) has been claimed by a taxpayer in any county."

B.    Section 12-54-240(B)(24) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(24)    disclosure of information pursuant to a subpoena issued by the State Grand Jury of South Carolina."

Collection of taxes

SECTION    21.    A.        Section 12-60-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-60-420.    (A)    If a division of the department makes a division decision or determines there is a deficiency in a state or local tax administered by the department, it may send by first class mail or deliver the division decision or the proposed assessment to the taxpayer. The division decision or the proposed assessment must explain the basis for the division decision or the proposed assessment and state that assessment will be made or the decision will become final unless the taxpayer protests the division decision or the proposed assessment as provided in Section 12-60-450.

(B)    If the taxpayer fails to file a protest, the division decision or proposed assessment will become final and, if applicable, an assessment will be made for the amount of a proposed assessment. The department shall make available forms which taxpayers may use to protest the division decision or the proposed assessments. The division decision or the proposed assessment is effective if mailed to the taxpayer's last known address even if the taxpayer refuses or fails to take delivery, is deceased, or is under a legal disability, or, if a corporation, has terminated its existence. For a joint tax return or liability, one division decision or the proposed assessment may be mailed to both taxpayers unless the department has notice that the taxpayers have separate addresses in which event a duplicate original of the division decision or the proposed assessment must be sent to each taxpayer at his last known address."

B.    This section takes effect January 1, 2004.

Debt offset

SECTION    22.    Section 12-60-490 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: