South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this section, the operator is the person responsible for the management and operation of the vehicle, whether as owner, lessee, or other party."

Sales tax, direct pay, certificates

SECTION    13.    A.        Section 12-36-2510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2510.    (A)(1)    Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the department, at its discretion, may issue or authorize for the efficient administration of the sales and use tax law any type of certificate allowing a taxpayer to purchase tangible personal property tax free and be liable for any taxes.

(2)    In addition to any other type of certificate the department considers necessary to issue, the department may issue at its discretion:

(a)    Direct Pay Certificate: a direct pay certificate allows its holder to make all purchases tax free and to report and pay directly to the department any taxes due. The holder of a direct pay certificate is liable for any taxes due. If an exemption or exclusion is not applicable, the tax is due upon the withdrawal, use, or consumption of the tangible personal property purchased with the certificate.

(b)    Exemption Certificate: an exemption certificate, as opposed to allowing its holder to make all purchases tax free, allows its holder to make only certain purchases tax free such as machinery, electricity, or raw materials. The holder of an exemption certificate is liable for any taxes due. If an exemption or exclusion is not applicable, the tax is due upon purchase, or upon the withdrawal, use, or consumption of the tangible personal property purchased with the certificate if the application of the exemption or exclusion cannot be determined at the time of purchase.

(B)    To reduce the complexity and administrative burden of transactions exempt from sales or use tax, the following provisions must be followed when a purchaser claims an exemption by use of an exemption certificate:

(1)    the seller shall obtain at the time of the purchase any information determined necessary by the department, including the reason the purchaser is claiming a tax exemption or exclusion;

(2)    the department, at its discretion, may utilize a system where the purchaser exempt from the payment of the tax is issued an identification number which must be presented to the seller at the time of the sale;