South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The regulation must include, but not be limited to, the data elements, the format of the data elements, and the method and medium of transmission to the department.

(B)    A person liable for reporting under this chapter who fails to meet the requirements of this section within three months after notification of the failure by the department, in addition to all other penalties prescribed by this chapter, is subject to an additional penalty of five thousand dollars for each month the failure continues."

Motor fuel user fee, penalties

SECTION    12.    Subsections (C) and (F) of Section 12-28-1730 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(C)    Reserved.

(F)    The department shall impose a civil penalty in the amount of one thousand dollars or ten dollars for each gallon of dyed fuel involved, whichever is greater, on the operator of a vehicle that is used on the highways of this State, or is authorized or otherwise allowed to be used on the highways of this State, and who uses dyed fuel for the propulsion of that vehicle or who stores dyed fuel to be used for the propulsion of a vehicle on the highways of this State, regardless of whether any of such dyed fuel is used for a nontaxable purpose, unless permitted to do so under federal law.

For purposes of this section, the operator is the person responsible for the management and operation of the vehicle, whether as owner, lessee, or other party."

Sales tax, direct pay, certificates

SECTION    13.    A.        Section 12-36-2510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: