South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fee payment for replacement property must be based on subsection (D)(2)(a) or (c) if the sponsor originally used that method, without regard to present value."

C.    Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor, and except where otherwise specifically provided, applies for fee agreements entered into after September 30, 2004.

Dividends allocation

SECTION    2.    A.        Section 12-6-2220(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Dividends received from corporate stocks not connected with the taxpayer's business, less all related expenses, are allocated to the state of the corporation's principal place of business as defined in Section 12-6-30(9) or the domicile of an individual taxpayer."

B.    Section 12-6-2220(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, applies for taxable years beginning after 2003.

Jobs tax credit

SECTION    3.    A.     Section 12-6-3365(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 172 of 2004, is further amended to read: