South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-320, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE LIMITS ON ANNUAL INCREASES IN LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND SCHOOL DISTRICT PROPERTY TAX MILLAGE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE ROLLBACK MILLAGE RATE OTHERWISE APPLICABLE FOR THE PROPERTY TAX YEAR IN WHICH THE VALUES DETERMINED IN A COUNTYWIDE ASSESSMENT AND EQUALIZATION PROGRAM ARE IMPLEMENTED MAY NOT BE INCREASED EXCEPT UPON A FAVORABLE VOTE IN A REFERENDUM HELD SPECIFICALLY FOR THAT PURPOSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.    Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the preceding calendar year.