Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] P24-Department of Natural Resources: Operating Expenses $1,000,000
The items listed above are important expenditures. The HAVA appropriation, for example, would be utilized to secure a substantial federal match to modernize our voting machines and processes. The Special Olympics is certainly laudable, and the Department of Juvenile Justice is in need of funding to maintain services and address federal court mandates.
The problem with these items, however, is that they are not really funded. In essence, these appropriations are "wish list" spending in contravention of Section 11-11-140 (A) (2) which states, "In any bill or joint resolution appropriating general fund revenues, no surplus general fund revenue may be appropriated in excess of amounts officially recognized as such by the Board of Economic Advisors." Because these items are being funded with demutualization funds in excess of the $5 million the Board of Economic Advisors estimates demutualization will generate, I am vetoing them.