South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A. Section 4-37-30(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 368 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(2)    Upon receipt of the ordinance, the county election commission shall conduct a referendum on the question of imposing the optional special sales and use tax in the jurisdiction. A referendum for this purpose must be held at the time of the general election. If the question does not receive a favorable vote or if for any reason the tax was not imposed after the required referendum, a subsequent referendum on the question may not be held before the time of the second statewide general election following on the imposition of the tax referendum. The commission shall publish the date and purpose of the referendum once a week for four consecutive weeks immediately preceding the date of the referendum in a newspaper of general circulation in the jurisdiction. A public hearing must be conducted at least fourteen days before the referendum after publication of a notice setting forth the date, time, and location of the public hearing. The notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least fourteen days before the date fixed for the public hearing."

B.    Section 4-37-30(B)(1)(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f)    All qualified electors desiring to vote in favor of imposing tolls for a particular purpose shall vote 'yes' and all qualified electors opposed to imposing tolls for a particular purpose shall vote 'no'. If a majority of the votes cast are in favor of imposing tolls for one or more of the specified purposes, then tolls are imposed as provided in this section; otherwise, an authority is not authorized to impose tolls. A subsequent referendum on this question, after the question is disapproved or if for any reason the tolls were not imposed after the required referendum, must not be held more than once in twenty-four forty-eight months. The election commission shall conduct the referendum under the election laws of this State, mutatis mutandis, and shall certify the result no later than sixty days after the date of the referendum to the appropriate county governing body and authority and to the South Carolina Department of Transportation. Included in the certification must be the maximum cost of the project or facilities to be funded in whole or in part from proceeds of the tolls and the maximum time specified for the on imposition of the tolls receiving a favorable vote. Expenses of the referendum must be paid by the jurisdiction conducting the referendum."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:36 A.M.