South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(6)    'Compliance Assistance' means activities, tools, or technical assistance that provide clear and consistent information for:

(a)    helping regulated entities understand and meet obligations under environmental regulations;

(b)    providing on-site technical assistance;

(c)    developing cost-effective means for compliance or the ability to go 'beyond compliance' through the use of pollution prevention, more efficient management practices, innovative technologies, or other means as may be developed by the department."

SECTION    3.    Section 48-2-330(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 282 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(C)    Fines and penalties must be credited to the fund until the fund reaches two hundred seven hundred fifty thousand dollars, at which time all subsequent fines and penalties must be deposited to the general fund or as otherwise prescribed by law. At no time shall may the balance in the fund exceed two hundred seven hundred fifty thousand dollars, and no more than two hundred seven hundred fifty thousand dollars may be deposited to the fund in any fiscal year."

SECTION    4.    Chapter 2, Title 48 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: