South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 48-1-350 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 48-1-350.    All penalties assessed under this chapter are held as a debt payable to the State by the person against whom they have been charged and constitute a lien against the property of the person. One-half of the civil penalties collected inure to the benefit of the county. Counties receiving funds from the State Treasurer under this section shall dedicate the use of these funds for environmental emergencies or for the remediation of environmental damage that may be present in the county. In addition, each county shall establish a separate accounting for these funds to track their use and to be made available upon request. The criminal penalties collected pursuant to Section 48-1-320 must be collected and distributed pursuant to Section 14-1-205."

SECTION    2.    Section 48-2-320 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 282 of 2000, is amended by adding at the end:

"(6)    'Compliance Assistance' means activities, tools, or technical assistance that provide clear and consistent information for: