South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.     Section 40-59-820 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2003, is amended to read:

"Section 40-59-820.    As used in this article:

(1)    'Action' means any civil lawsuit or action or arbitration proceeding for damages or indemnity asserting a claim for injury or loss to a dwelling or personal property an improvement to real property caused by an alleged defect arising out of or related to the design, construction, condition, or sale of the dwelling improvement to real property or a remodel of a dwelling the improvement to real property.

(2)    'Claimant' means a an homeowner owner of an improvement to real property, including a subsequent purchaser, who asserts a claim against a contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional concerning a defect in the design, construction, condition, or sale of a dwelling an improvement to real property or in the remodel of a dwelling an improvement to real property.

(3)    'Construction defect' means a deficiency in or a deficiency arising out of the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of residential improvements an improvement to real property that results from any of the following:

(a)    defective material, products, or components used in the construction of residential improvements an improvement to real property;