South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A dwelling includes the systems and other components and improvements that are part of a single or multifamily unit at the time of construction 'Improvement to real property' means a building or other permanent structure designed for habitation, shelter, storage, trade, manufacture, religion, business, education, or similar use.

(5)    'Serve' or 'service' means personal service or delivery by certified mail to the last known address of the addressee."

B .    Section 40-59-840 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2003, is amended to read:

"Section 40-59-840.    (A)    In an action brought against a contractor or subcontractor arising out of the construction of a dwelling an improvement to real property, the claimant must, no later than ninety days before filing the action, serve a written notice of claim on the contractor. Upon service of the notice, the statute of limitations is tolled until the claim is denied or upon completion of repairs by the contractor or his agent. The notice of claim must contain the following:

(1)    a statement that the claimant asserts a construction defect;

(2)    a description of the claim or claims in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of the construction defect; and

(3)    a description of any the results of the defect, if known.

The contractor or subcontractor shall advise the claimant, within fifteen days of receipt of the claim, if the construction defect is not sufficiently stated and shall request clarification."

C.     Section 40-59-850 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2003, is amended to read: