South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An inmate released as a result of the restoration of good time shall not have a cause of action against the department for false imprisonment.

(H)    The director may, in his discretion, award up to 180 days of good time to any inmate who performs a particularly meritorious act which results in the reduction or avoidance of serious injury or death of any employee, civilian, or member of the public while risking his own life or health. In no case shall the inmate's sentence be reduced to a level below that required by law to be served."

SECTION    3.    Section 24-13-230(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(A)    The Director of the Department of Corrections may must promulgate regulations to allow any prisoner in the custody of the department, except a prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, or is participating in self-improvement programs, which may include counseling, substance abuse programs, religious programs or recommended health improvement programs, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days he is employed or enrolled. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and education credit is limited to one hundred eighty days."

SECTION    4.    Section 24-27-200 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 455 of 1996 is amended to read: