South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A maximum annual credit for both work credit and education credit is limited to one hundred eighty days."

SECTION    4.    Section 24-27-200 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 455 of 1996 is amended to read:

"Section 24-27-200.    (A)    A prisoner shall forfeit all or part of his earned work, education, or good conduct credits in an amount to be determined by the Department of Corrections upon recommendation of the court, to include an administrative law judge if the court finds that the prisoner has done any of the following in a case pertaining to his incarceration or apprehension filed by him in state or federal court or in an administrative proceeding while incarcerated:

(1)    submitted a malicious, or frivolous, or repetitive claim, or one that is intended solely to harass the party filed against;

(2)    testified falsely or otherwise presented false evidence or information to the court;

(3)    unreasonably expanded or delayed a proceeding; or

(4)    abused the discovery process.

The court may make such findings on its own motion, on motion of counsel for the defendant, or on motion of the Attorney General, who is authorized to appear in the proceeding, if he elects, in order to move for the findings in a case in which the State or any public entity or official is a defendant.