South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/4/04--S.    [SEC 5/5/04 12:15 PM]

Read the first time March 18, 2004.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4765) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 12-6-515 so as to reduce the seven percent top marginal rate of South Carolina, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 6, Act 356 of 2002, is designated as Section 11-11-180 of the 1976 Code and is amended to read:

"SECTION    6.    Section 11-11-180.    (A)    By August 31 of each year, the Comptroller General shall report to the State Budget and Control Board the amounts of general fund revenues and expenditures recorded for the preceding fiscal year and any resulting surplus or deficit of the general fund from a budgetary-based perspective. If the Comptroller General determines that annual expenditures exceeded revenues, an operating deficit must be declared in the report and the State Budget and Control Board must meet to address the deficit within sixty days of receiving the report or earlier at any previously scheduled meeting. The operating deficit must be the first item on the agenda of the first State Budget and Control Board meeting held after the Comptroller General reports a deficit pursuant to this section.

(B)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon a determination by the Comptroller General that, at the close of a fiscal year, funds will be if the Comptroller General reports an operating deficit for the preceding fiscal year and it is determined funds are needed to balance the Budgetary General Fund after the use of the General Reserve Fund as provided in Section 11-11-310(B) of the 1976 Code, the State Budget and Control Board is authorized to borrow the amount needed to balance the Budgetary General Fund by borrowing from any department of state government any surplus to the credit of the state department which may be on hand in the office Office of the State Treasurer to the credit of any such department. Upon approval by the board of a repayment schedule, the State Treasurer is authorized to transfer to the board from the general fund the amount necessary to repay the loan with interest no later than the following June 30th. of the following fiscal year. This provision takes effect upon signature of the Governor."

SECTION    2.    Article 5, Chapter 11, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: