South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Hospital may include residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents in need of mental health treatment which are physically a part of a licensed psychiatric hospital. This definition does not include facilities which are licensed by the Department Bureau of Social Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services."

SECTION    18.    Section 44-7-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-140.    The department Bureau of Health Programs is designated the sole state agency entity for control and administration of the granting of Certificates of Need and licensure of health facilities and other activities necessary to be carried out under this article."

SECTION    19.    Section 44-7-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-150.    (A)    In carrying out the purposes of this article, the department Bureau of Health Programs shall:

(1)    require reports and make inspections and investigations as considered necessary;