South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The landowner shall compensate the commission division according to rates established by it. The commission division may carry forward unexpended funds under this subsection to be used for these purposes.

(D)    The commission division may cooperate and offer the same services to counties, municipalities, and state agencies and make the forestry services and rental equipment available to them. Counties, municipalities, and state agencies shall reimburse the commission division according to its fee schedule."

SECTION    208.    Section 48-28-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-28-30.    As used in this chapter:

1.    'Commission' shall mean the State Commission of Forestry.

2.    'State Forester' shall mean the director head of the State Commission Division of Forestry.

32.    'Eligible landowner' shall mean a private individual, group, partnership, association, corporation or other legal entity which owns nonindustrial private forest lands capable of producing industrial wood crops. Where forest land is owned jointly by more than one individual, group, association or corporation, as tenants in common, tenants by the entirety, or otherwise, the joint owners shall be considered, for the purposes of this chapter, as one eligible landowner and shall be entitled to receive cost-sharing payments as provided herein. Private entities which engage in the business of manufacturing forest products, including, but not limited to, sawmills, pulp mills, paper mills, plywood plants, oleoresin plants or providing public utilities services of any type or the subsidiaries of such entities shall not be included in such definition but private individual forest landowners who are stockholders in such business are included.

4.3.    'Eligible lands' shall mean land owned by an eligible landowner.

5.4.    'Cost-sharing payment' shall mean financial assistance to partially cover the cost of implementing approved practices in such amounts as the State Forester shall determine, subject to the limitations of this chapter.

6.5.    'Approved practices' shall mean those silvicultural practices approved by the State Forester for the purpose of commercially growing timber through the establishment of forest stands or of ensuring the proper regeneration of forest stands to commercial production levels following the harvest of timber. Such practices shall include those required to accomplish site preparation, natural and artificial reforestation, noncommercial removal of undesirable vegetation for silvicultural purposes and cultivation of established young growth of desirable trees.