South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 12.    'The Heritage Trust Program' means the entire system established under this chapter to provide for the inventorying, preservation, use and management of unique and outstanding natural or cultural areas and features in this State. The term 'Heritage Trust' means the legal trust which is created under Section 51-17-90."

SECTION    4.    Section 51-17-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section    51-17-50.     The Heritage Trust Advisory Board is hereby created to assist the board of the department Department of Natural Resources in carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this chapter. The advisory board shall consist of seventeen members who shall be chosen as follows and shall elect from its membership a chairman:

1.    From the general public, six persons, one from each congressional district within the State, who shall be appointed by the Governor and serve for a term of six years. Of these six, four persons shall be from the scientific community who are recognized and qualified experts in the ecology of natural areas, and two persons shall be from the cultural community who are recognized and qualified experts in the history and archeology of the State. The term 'expert' does not of necessity denote a professional but one learned and interested in the field.

2.    From state government, the following persons or their designees:

A.    The Chairman of the board of the Department of Natural Resources;

B.(A)    The Director of the Department of Natural Resources;

C.(B)    The Director of the South Carolina Department of Park, Recreation and Tourism;

D.(C)    The Director of the Land Resources Conservation Districts Division of the Department of Natural Resources;

E.(D)    The Director of the South Carolina Department of Archives and History;

F.(E)    The State Forester;

G.(F)    The State Archeologist;

H.(G)    The Director of the State Museum; and

I.(H)    The Secretary of Commerce.

Provided, however However, of the initial appointees under this section, that of the six persons appointed under Item 1 above, two shall serve for a term of two years, two for a term of four years, and two for a term of six years."

SECTION    5.    Section 51-17-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 51-17-70.    The department shall act as the basic staff for the board of the department and the advisory board and shall have the following powers and duties: