South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Governor may remove for cause any person so appointed by him under the provisions of this paragraph to fill any such vacancy.

(3)    Proxies to represent the share of the State in the Cheraw and Coalfields Railroad Company and in the Cheraw and Salisbury Railroad Company.

(4)    The chief constable of the State, whensoever when in his the Governor's judgment, any public emergency shall require requires it or when necessary to the due execution of legal process."

SECTION    5.    Section 1-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-9-30.    In the event that the Governor, for any of the reasons specified in the Constitution, is not able to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of his office, or is unavailable, and in the event the Lieutenant Governor, President pro tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives be for any of the reasons specified in the Constitution not able to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor, or be unavailable, the Secretary of State, State Treasurer, or Attorney General shall, in the order named, if the preceding named officers be unavailable, exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor until a new Governor is elected and qualifies, or until a preceding named officer becomes available; provided, however, that no emergency interim successor to the aforementioned offices may serve as Governor."

SECTION    6.    Section 1-11-425 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-11-425.    All agencies using appropriated funds shall print on the last page of all bound publications the following information:

(1)    total printing cost,

(2)    total number of documents printed, and