South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(e)    other projects as the authority and the department division determine are permissible uses of the clean water fund and the drinking water fund under the terms of the Clean Water Act and Safe Drinking Water Act, respectively, to the extent then applicable."

SECTION    66.    Section 48-5-40(20) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(20)    disburse monies from the fund to the department division and the authority for program, project, loan, and fund management."

SECTION    67.    Section 48-5-50(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(1)    federal capitalization grants and awards or other federal assistance received by the department under authority of the Clean Water Act for purposes of the clean water fund;"

SECTION    68.    Section 48-5-55(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 1997, is further amended to read: