South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The recision is effective beginning the following fiscal year;

(b)    provide that upon recision, the operation and management of the facilities constructed pursuant to this chapter and the care of the state inmates located at that facility revert to the Department of Corrections and Probation;

(c)    provide that all inmates under the jurisdiction of the municipality, county, other local governmental entity, or multi-jurisdictional entity who are incarcerated at that facility must be returned to the custody of their respective governmental entities."

SECTION    17.    Section 9-11-10(23)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(b)    an employee after January 1, 2000, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections and Probation or the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice who, by the terms of his employment, is a peace officer as defined by Section 24-1-280."

SECTION    18.    Section 11-35-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 2000, is further amended to read: