South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This time may be extended upon the request of the minor. The court shall consider the emotional development, maturity, intellect, and understanding of the minor; the nature and possible consequences of the abortion and of the alternatives to the abortion; and other evidence that the court may find useful in determining whether the minor should be granted the right on her own behalf to consent to the abortion or whether the abortion is in the best interest of the minor."

SECTION    28.    Section 44-41-37 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-37.    A physician or other professional person or agency counseling or discussing with a minor the question of her obtaining an abortion shall fully inform her of the procedures she must follow under law to obtain an abortion without the consent required in Section 44-41-31(1).

The Office of Adoption and Birth Parent Services Division of in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services, Bureau of Social Services, shall develop and distribute brochures to health and education professionals for use in counseling pregnant minors. This brochure shall include the following:

(1)    how to access her local health department for prenatal care;

(2)    how to access her local Adoption and Birth Parent Services Division Office of the Department Bureau of Social Services or any private not for profit adoption service;

(3)    the parental consent requirement as outlined in this bill;

(4)    the judicial by-pass procedure as referred in Sections 44-41-32, 44-41-33, and 44-41-34; and