South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    230.    Section 41-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-150.    'Base period' means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year; provided, that in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the Commission Bureau of Employment Security under the provision of Section 41-29-140(2) the base period shall be that applicable under the law of the paying state."

SECTION    231.    Section 41-27-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-160.    'Benefit year' means the one-year period beginning with the day as of which an insured worker first files a request for determination of his insured status, and thereafter the one-year period beginning with the day as of which he next files such request after the end of his last preceding 'benefit year'; provided, that in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the commission under the provisions of Section 41-29-140(2) the benefit year shall be that applicable under the law of the paying state. The filing of a notice of unemployment shall be deemed a request for determination of insured status if a current benefit year has not previously been established. Requests for determination of insured status shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Commission Bureau of Employment Security may prescribe."

SECTION    232.    Section 41-27-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: