South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    152.    Section 59-101-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-101-160.    The board of trustees of Columbia Bible College, formerly named the Columbia Bible School, may confer such degrees as it shall determine. A diploma from the Columbia Bible College may entitle the holder to be accredited by the State Board Superintendent of Education in like manner as diplomas are now accredited from other schools and colleges."

SECTION    153.    Section 59-103-45(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(2)    coordinate with the State Board Superintendent of Education in the approval of secondary education courses for the purpose of determining minimum college entrance requirements, and define minimum academic expectations for prospective post-secondary students, communicate these expectations to the State Board Superintendent of Education, and work with the state board superintendent to ensure these expectations are met;"

SECTION    154.    Section 59-103-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: