South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Board superintendent shall establish screening, evaluating and placement procedures for handicapped students who will participate in the programs established under this chapter and shall determine certification requirements for teachers, minimum room size standards and standards for other equipment and materials used in such programs. To carry out the provisions of this chapter the Board superintendent may promulgate such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law as it shall deem necessary and proper."

SECTION    88.    Sections 59-33-90(2), 59-33-100, and 59-33-110, as added by Act 86 of 1993, of the 1976 Code, are amended to read:

"(2)    In placing children determined to be handicapped by State Board Superintendent of Education regulations, state agencies must procure, except in emergency situations, advance approval by the State Department of Education. The Department shall insure that an appropriate Individual Education Plan shall be developed by the pupil's home school district and that the proposed educational placement meets all the provisions of Public Law 94-142.

Regarding handicapped children placed in other programs for educational reasons, when local school districts must place handicapped children of lawful school age in programs external to the child's home district for educational reasons, the district making the placement shall insure that such placement shall be at no cost to parent or child including room, board, education and related services and non-medical care.