South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    204.    Section 23-49-110(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    'Firefighting agency' means any entity that provides firefighting services including, but not limited to:

(a)    a fire department;

(b)    a political subdivision of this State authorized to provide firefighting services; and

(c)    the South Carolina Division of Forestry Commission or commission division cooperators."

SECTION    205.    Section 23-49-120(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The South Carolina Division of Forestry Commission may accept donations of new or used fire protection, control, and rescue equipment from individuals or organizations. Donated equipment accepted by the commission division may be retained for use by the commission division or distributed to county, municipal, or other fire departments in this State or to other state or local emergency service or rescue organizations. A fire department or other organization accepting donated breathing apparatus from the commission division shall cause the breathing apparatus to be recertified according to the manufacturer's specifications by the manufacturer or a technician certified by the manufacturer before it is placed into service or used by the fire department or other organization."

SECTION    206.    Section 46-33-90(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: