South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The right of a parent to enroll his child in a private or parochial school as provided in Section 59-65-10(A) is unaffected by this provision.

(E)    If a parent is denied permission to begin or continue home schooling by a district board of trustees, the decision of the district board of trustees may be appealed, within ten days, to the State Board Superintendent of Education. Any appeal from the decision of the State Board Superintendent of Education must be taken, within thirty days, to the family court."

SECTION    133.    Section 59-65-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-65-90.    The State Board Superintendent of Education shall establish regulations defining lawful and unlawful absences beyond those specifically named in this article and additional regulations as are necessary for the orderly enrollment of pupils so as to provide for uniform dates of entrance. These regulations shall require:

(1)    that school officials shall immediately intervene to encourage the student's future attendance when the student has three consecutive unlawful absences or a total of five unlawful absences and

(2)    that the district board of trustees or its designee shall promptly approve or disapprove any student absence in excess of ten days. As used in this section, 'intervene' means to identify the reasons for the child's continued absence and to develop a plan in conjunction with the student and his parent or guardian to improve his future attendance.

Provided, However, That nothing within this section shall interfere with the Board's superintendent's authority to at any time refer a child to a truancy prevention program or to the court pursuant to Section 59-65-50."