South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 47-20-170.    Any violation of the provisions of this chapter is punishable as under the Pollution Control Act."

SECTION    58.    Chapter 1, Title 48 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 95 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"CHAPTER 1

Pollution Control Act

Section 48-1-10.    This chapter may be cited as the 'Pollution Control Act' and, when used herein, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1)    'Person' means any individual, public or private corporation, political subdivision, government agency, municipality, industry, copartnership, association, firm, trust, estate or any other legal entity whatsoever;

(2)    'Waters' means lakes, bays, sounds, ponds, impounding reservoirs, springs, wells, rivers, streams, creeks, estuaries, marshes, inlets, canals, the Atlantic Ocean within the territorial limits of the State and all other bodies of surface or underground water, natural or artificial, public or private, inland or coastal, fresh or salt, which are wholly or partially within or bordering the State or within its jurisdiction;

(3)    'Marine district' means the waters of the Atlantic Ocean within three nautical miles from the coast line and all other tidal waters within the State;

(4)    'Sewage' means the water-carried human or animal wastes from residences, buildings, industrial establishments or other places, together with such ground water infiltration and surface water as may be present and the admixture with sewage of industrial wastes or other wastes shall also be considered 'sewage';

(5)    'Industrial waste' means any liquid, gaseous, solid or other waste substance or a combination thereof resulting from any process of industry, manufacturing, trade or business or from the development of any natural resources;

(6)    'Other wastes' means garbage, refuse, decayed wood, sawdust, shavings, bark, sand, clay, lime, cinders, ashes, offal, oil, gasoline, other petroleum products or by-products, tar, dye stuffs, acids, chemicals, dead animals, heated substances and all other products, by-products or substances not sewage or industrial waste;