South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amount of the fee established by the board may not exceed the cost of the services performed and to the extent possible must be charged on a uniform basis throughout the State. When verification of the facts contained in these records is needed for Veterans Administration purposes in connection with a claim, it must be furnished without charge to the Veterans Affairs Division of the Governor's Office or to a county veterans affairs officer upon request and upon the furnishing of satisfactory evidence that the request is for the purpose authorized in this chapter."

SECTION    83.    Section 44-63-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-63-160.    To amend a birth record of a child legitimized under the provisions of Section 20-1-60 or 20-1-70, the Bureau Office of Vital Statistics shall require an affidavit of both parents and a certified copy of the parents' marriage record. However, if either the mother or the reputed father is deceased, if another man is shown as the father of the child on the original birth certificate, or if the original birth certificate states that the mother was married, a new certificate may be prepared only when a determination of paternity is made by the family court. The original birth certificate and documents authorizing the amendment must be placed in a sealed file not to be subject to inspection except upon order of the family court."

SECTION    84.    Section 44-63-161 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 64 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-63-161.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person: