South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    120.    Section 40-28-10(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c)    'Department Division' shall mean the Department Division of Natural Resources."

SECTION    121.    Section 40-65-10(h) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(h)    'Department Division' shall mean the Department Division of Natural Resources."

SECTION    122.    Section 44-55-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-55-45.    An advisory committee to the board Division of Environmental Control must be appointed for the purpose of advising the board division during development or subsequent amendment of regulatory standards for the construction, maintenance, operation, and abandonment of wells subject to the jurisdiction of the board division . The Advisory Committee is composed of eight members appointed by the board head of the division. Five members must be active well drillers; one member must be a registered professional engineer with experience in well design and construction; one member must be a consulting hydrogeologist with experience in well design and construction; and one member must be engaged in farming and shall represent the public at large. Three ex officio members shall also serve on the Advisory Committee, one of whom must be an employee of the Department of Health and Division of Environmental Control, and appointed by the commissioner head of the division; and two of whom must be employees of the South Carolina Department Division of Natural Resources and appointed by the director head of the division.

The term of office of members of the Advisory Committee is for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No member may serve more than two consecutive terms. The initial terms of office must be staggered and any member may be removed for cause after proper notification and an opportunity to be heard."

SECTION    123.    Section 46-13-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: