South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Federal, state, local, and other public or private agencies must be furnished copies or data for statistical, health, or legal purposes upon such terms or conditions as prescribed by the state registrar except that upon request the Department Bureau of Social Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services or its designee must be provided at no charge with a copy or certified copy of a certificate for the purpose of establishing paternity or establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child support obligation."

SECTION    19.    Section 44-63-84 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-63-84.     Copies of death certificates may be issued to members of the deceased's family or their respective legal representatives. Upon request, the Department Bureau of Social Services or its designee must be provided with copies or certified copies of death certificates for the purpose of establishing paternity or establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child support obligation. Others who demonstrate a direct and tangible interest may be issued copies when information is needed for the determination of a personal or property right. Other applicants may be provided with a statement that the death occurred, the date, and county of death. However, when fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, these records become public records and any person may obtain copies upon submission of an application containing sufficient information to locate the record. For each copy issued or search of the files made, the state registrar shall collect the same fee as is charged for the issuance of certified copies or a search of the files for other records in his possession, except that the Department Bureau of Social Services or its designee may shall not be charged this fee.

When fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, these records must be made available in photographic or other suitable format for public viewing."

SECTION    20.    Section 44-63-86 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: