South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This provision does not apply to any healing practices authorized by law;

(3)    violations of any provisions of this chapter or the regulations promulgated under this chapter.

(B)    If an existing facility has conditions or practices which, in the department's bureau's judgment, provide an immediate threat to the safety and welfare of the patients served, the department bureau may suspend immediately the license of the facility. After the suspension, proper notice and opportunity for hearing must be provided."

SECTION    94.    Section 44-89-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-89-90.    Any applicant or licensee who is aggrieved with a final decision of the department Bureau of Health Programs as a result of the hearing provided for by Section 44-85-80 may appeal to the appropriate court for judicial review pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act."

SECTION    95.    Section 44-89-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: