South Carolina General Assembly
[…] of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeits bail posted for the violation of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or for the violation of any other law of this State or ordinance of a county or municipality of this State that prohibits a person from operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or narcotics; however, a person is not prohibited from filing a notice of appeal and receiving a certificate which entitles him to operate a motor vehicle for a period of sixty days after the conviction, plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or bail forfeiture pursuant to Section 56-1-365(F)."

SECTION    148 .    Section 17-24-40(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)    If a person is committed to the supervision of the Department Office of Mental Health in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Services, Bureau of Behavioral Health Services pursuant to this section after having been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a violent crime, the person may not leave the facility or grounds to which he is committed at any time unless accompanied by an employee of the department who must be responsible for and in the physical presence of the person at all times. For purposes of this section, a violent crime includes those offenses described in Section 16-1-60 and the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature."

SECTION    149.    Chapter 9, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 9

State Department Office Of Mental Health