South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    The prosecuting agency must inform the victim about the collection of restitution, fees, and expenses, the recovery of property used as evidence, and how to contact the Department of Corrections and Probation, the Board of Juvenile Parole, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Attorney General, as appropriate."

SECTION    26.    Section 16-3-1560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1560.    (A)The Department of Corrections and Probation, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, reasonably must attempt to notify each victim, who has indicated a desire to be notified, of post-conviction proceedings affecting the probation, parole, or release of the offender, including proceedings brought under Chapter 48 of Title 44, and of the victim's right to attend and comment at these proceedings. This notification must be made sufficiently in advance to allow the victim to exercise his rights as they pertain to post-conviction proceedings.

(B)    The Attorney General, upon receiving notice of appeal or other post-conviction action by an offender convicted of or adjudicated guilty for committing an offense involving one or more victims, must request from the Department of Corrections and Probation, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, the victim's personal information.

(C)    The Department of Corrections and Probation, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, upon receipt of request for the victim's personal information from the Attorney General in an appeal or post-conviction proceeding, must supply the requested information within a reasonable period of time.

(D)    The Attorney General must confer with victims regarding the defendant's appeal and other post-conviction proceedings, including proceedings brought under Chapter 48 of Title 44.

(E)    The Attorney General must keep each victim reasonably informed of the status and progress of the appeal or other post-conviction proceedings, including proceedings brought under Chapter 48 of Title 44, until their resolution.