South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee shall advise the Department of Health and Environmental Control Bureau of Health Programs in all matters relating to the control, prevention and treatment of tuberculosis and chronic respiratory diseases."

SECTION    50.    Section 44-53-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read::

"Section 44-53-10.    The Department of Health and Environmental Control Bureau of Health Programs in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Services shall take cognizance of the interest of the public health as it relates to the sale of drugs and the adulteration thereof and shall make all necessary inquiries and investigations relating thereto. For such purpose it may appoint inspectors, analysts and chemists who shall be subject to its supervision and removal. The department bureau shall adopt such measures as it may deem necessary to facilitate the enforcement of this chapter. It shall prepare rules and regulations with regard to the proper method of collecting and examining drugs."

SECTION    51.    Section 44-53-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: