South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    It is unlawful to hunt or take, possess, or transport antlerless deer, except as permitted by this section. A person violating the provisions of this section or the provisions for taking antlerless deer established by the department division is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not to exceed thirty days."

SECTION    172.    Section 50-11-745 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-745.    (A)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, the Department Division of Natural Resources may administratively release any vehicle, boat, firearm, or hunting device confiscated from a person charged with a violation of this chapter to an innocent owner or lienholder of the property.

(B)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, if an innocent owner or lienholder of property contained in subsection (A) fails to recover property contained in that subsection, then the Department Division of Natural Resources may maintain or dispose of the property.

(C)    Before confiscated property is released to an innocent owner or lienholder, he shall provide the department division with:

(1)    proof of ownership or a lienholder interest in the confiscated property;

(2)    certification that he will not release the property to a person who has been charged with a violation of this chapter which resulted in the confiscation of the property to be released."

SECTION    173.    Section 50-11-1920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: