South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Copies of the commission's recommendations must also be delivered to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Governor. Copies of the commission's recommendations must be mailed to any person who has made a request concerning occupational regulation that was considered by the commission. If the commission recommends no changes with respect to the regulation of an occupation, the commission shall notify by mail any person who has requested that regulations or changes be recommended."

SECTION    9.     Section 1-23-125(B) and (D) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(B)    If a majority of a committee determines that it cannot approve a regulation in the form submitted, it shall notify the promulgating agency in writing along with its recommendations as to changes that would be necessary to obtain committee approval. The agency may:

(1)    withdraw the regulation from the General Assembly and resubmit it with the recommended changes to the Speaker and the Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate, but any regulation not resubmitted within thirty days is considered permanently withdrawn;

(2)    withdraw the regulation permanently; or

(3)    take no action and abide by whatever action is taken or not taken by the General Assembly on the regulation concerned.

(D)     This section, as it applies to approval, disapproval, or modification of regulations, does not apply to joint resolutions introduced by other than the committees to which regulations are initially referred by the Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House of Representatives."

SECTION    10.    Section 1-30-10(C), (F), (G), and (H) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(C)    Each department shall be organized into appropriate divisions subdivisions by the governing authority of the department through consolidation or further subdivision.