South Carolina General Assembly
[…] But However, hunting and fishing shall not be allowed on any lands under the control or ownership of the State Commission Division of Forestry except by written agreement with that Commission division. Nothing contained in such sections shall interfere in any manner with the use and management of lands by a state agency in charge of such lands in the functions of such agency as authorized by law."

SECTION    229.    Section 50-2-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-2-50.    (A)    No established forestry operation is or may become a nuisance, private or public, if the forestry operation adheres to best management practices as promulgated by the South Carolina Division of Forestry Commission. This section does not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, improper, or illegal operation of a forestry operation.

(B)    For the purposes of this chapter, the established date of operation is the date on which the forestry operation commenced operation. If the operation is expanded subsequently or new technology adopted, the established date of operation for each change is not a separately and independently established date of operation and the commencement of the expanded operation does not divest the forestry operation of a previously established date of operation.

(C)    An ordinance of a county or municipality that makes a forestry operation following best management practices as promulgated by the South Carolina Division of Forestry Commission a nuisance or providing for abatement as a nuisance in derogation of this chapter is null and void. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of a forestry operation."

SECTION    230.    Section 50-11-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: