South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    the person can produce evidence comprising the most extraordinary circumstances."

SECTION    32.    Section 17-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-80.    Notwithstanding the specific language of the sentence which confines an inmate to "hard labor" in the custody of the State Department of Corrections and Probation, the Commissioner thereof may assign such inmate to the type of labor he deems appropriate and necessary for the benefit of the Department and the inmate concerned, and such assignment shall fulfill the conditions of the sentence."

SECTION    33.    Section 17-25-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-145.    The Department of Corrections and Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services must implement a community penalties program in each judicial circuit of the State. The Department at its discretion may operate the program or contract with public or private agencies for necessary services. Agencies or individuals may contract to prepare individual community penalty program plans for offenders in a particular judicial circuit as prescribed by the Department."

SECTION    34.    Section 17-25-322(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: