South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    59.    Section 44-53-280(A) and (E) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(A)    The department Bureau of Health Programs Control may promulgate regulations and may charge reasonable fees relating to the license and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances.

(E)    Refusal by the department Bureau of Health Programs to reinstate a canceled registration after payment of the renewal fee and penalty and presentation of an explanation constitutes a refusal to renew and the procedures under Section 44-53-320 apply."

SECTION    60.    Section 44-53-290 through 44-53-360 are amended to read:

"Section 44-53-290.    (a)    Every person who manufactures, distributes, or dispenses any controlled substance or who proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of any controlled substance, shall obtain a registration issued by the department Bureau of Health Programs in accordance with its rules and regulations.

(b)    Persons registered by the department bureau under this article to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or conduct research with controlled substances may possess, manufacture, distribute, dispense, or conduct research with those substances to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this article.

(c)    The following persons need not register and may lawfully possess controlled substances under this article:

(1)    An agent or employee of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance if he is acting in the usual course of his business or employment;

(2)    A common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an employee thereof, whose possession of any controlled substance is in the usual course of business or employment;

(3)    An ultimate user or a person in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner or in lawful possession of a Schedule V substance.

(d)    The department bureau may, by regulation, waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors or dispensers if it finds it consistent with the public health and safety.

(e)    A separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes or dispenses controlled substances.

(f)    The department bureau is authorized to inspect the establishment of a registrant or an applicant for a registration in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by it.