South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    113.    Section 16-27-60(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    using any animal to pursue or take wildlife or to participate in hunting in accordance with the game and wildlife laws of this State and regulations of the South Carolina Department Division of Natural Resources;"

SECTION    114.    Section 16-27-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-27-80.    This chapter shall not apply to dogs used for the purpose of hunting or for dogs used in field trials in more commonly known as 'water races', 'Treeing Contests', 'Coon-on-a-log', 'Bear-Baying', or 'Fox-pen-trials'. Such 'Fox-pen-trials' must be approved by permit for field trials by the South Carolina Department Division of Natural Resources."

SECTION    115.    Section 20-7-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: