South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board shall be responsible for providing annually to the Commission on Higher Education a schedule by which applications for funding are received and awarded on a competitive basis, the awarding of matching funds as provided in Section 2-75-60, and for oversight and operation of the fund created by Section 2-75-30. The review board must provide an annual report to the Budget and Control Board, which shall include an audit performed by an independent auditor."

SECTION    29.    Section 6-4-35(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)     There is established the Tourism Expenditure Review Committee consisting of nine members as follows:

(1)    one member appointed by the Speaker of the House;

(2)    one member appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;

(3)    the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, or his designee, ex officio;

(4)    six members appointed by the Governor as follows:

(a)    one member on the recommendation of the South Carolina Association of Tourism Regions;

(b)    one member on the recommendation of the South Carolina Association of Convention and Visitors Bureaus;

(c)    one member on the recommendation of the South Carolina Travel and Tourism Coalition;

(d)    one member on the recommendation of the Municipal Association of South Carolina;

(e)    one member on the recommendation of the South Carolina Association of Counties; and

(f)    one member on the recommendation of the Hospitality Association of South Carolina.

Appointed members shall serve for terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify, except that of those first appointed by the Governor, four shall serve for a term of two years and the term must be noted on the appointment. Regardless of the date of appointment, all terms expire July first of the applicable year. Members shall serve without compensation, but may receive the mileage, subsistence, and per diem allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term."

SECTION    30.    Section 7-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: