South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A written description of the proposed research project must be submitted to the department Bureau of Health Programs in order for the department to determine if the above conditions are met. A Certificate of Need is required in order to continue use of the equipment or service after research restrictions are removed;"

SECTION    23.    Section 44-7-180(A), (C), and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read;

"(A)    There is created a health planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor shall appoint twelve members, at least one member from each congressional district. Each of the following groups must be equally represented among the Governor's appointees: health care consumers, health care financiers to include business and insurance, and health care providers. The chairman of the Bureau of Health Programs advisory board shall appoint recommend one member to the Governor. The South Carolina Consumer Advocate or the Consumer Advocate's designee is an ex officio nonvoting member. Members are appointed for four-year terms, may serve only two consecutive terms, and are allowed the usual mileage and subsistence as provided for members of boards, committees, and commissions.

(C)    Upon approval by the health planning committee, the State Health Plan must be submitted at least once every two years to the board bureau for final revision and adoption. Once adopted by the board bureau, the plan may later be revised through the same planning and approval process. The department bureau shall adopt by regulation a procedure to allow public review and comment, including regional public hearings, before adoption or revision of the plan.

(D)    The Department of Health and Environmental Control bureau may charge and collect fees to cover the cost of operating the Certificate of Need program. Upon submission of a complete Certificate of Need application, the applicant must pay a fee of five hundred dollars plus five-tenths of one percent of the project cost for review of the project, not to exceed seven thousand, five hundred dollars; however, for an applicant whose review fee would exceed seven thousand, five hundred dollars an additional fee of seven thousand, five hundred dollars is imposed if the applicant is awarded a Certificate of Need, which must be paid at the time of the award. Fees paid pursuant to this subsection must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State."

SECTION    24.     Section 44-7-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: