South Carolina General Assembly
[…] During discussions of the mediation process with parents, it must be clearly stated that the right of the parents or the school district to due process is in no way compromised by agreeing to mediation and that neither parents nor the school district are bound by the outcomes of mediation. The mediation process must be developed by July 1, 1994, and implemented during the 1994-95 school year."

SECTION    89.    Section 59-35-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-35-10.    The board of trustees of each school district shall establish and provide kindergartens for children within its jurisdiction. All children in the five-year-old kindergarten program must be counted in the average daily membership of any public school district when public school funds are to be apportioned to the several school districts. State aid for the five-year-old kindergarten program must be distributed through the formula provided for in the 'Education Finance Act' (Act 163 of 1977).

Beginning with school year 1998-99, school districts shall offer an extended day five-year-old kindergarten program to all requesting parents and shall be eligible for funding for the extended day equal to the EFA weight for a child attending a half-day five-year-old kindergarten program. Local match is required for the extended-day funding. The State Board Superintendent of Education may waive the full-day kindergarten requirement for a particular school district on an annual basis upon application of the district if the board superintendent finds the school district does not have available space and the cost of temporary classroom space cannot be justified.

Parents of children who are eligible to attend the extended-day five-year-old kindergarten may elect the half-day program for their children. Parents intending to enroll their eligible children in a full-day kindergarten program must notify the district by January thirty-first of the year of the anticipated enrollment date.