South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The form of this written document must be prescribed by regulation of the Department of Education. Upon the written election being executed, that child or ward may not be required to attend kindergarten.

(B)    Each school district shall provide transportation to and from public school for all pupils enrolled in public kindergarten classes who request the transportation. Regulations of the State Board Superintendent of Education governing the operation of school buses shall apply."

SECTION    131.    Section 59-65-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 165 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-65-30.    The provisions of this article do not apply to:

(a)    A child who has been graduated from high school or has received the equivalent of a high school education from a school approved by the State Board Superintendent of Education, or member school of South Carolina Independent Schools' Association, or a private school in existence at the time of the passage of this article;

(b)    A child who obtains a certificate from a psychologist certified by the State Department of Education or from a licensed physician stating that he is unable to attend school because of a physical or mental disability, provided there are no suitable special classes available for such child in the school district where he resides;

(c)    A child who has completed the eighth grade and who is determined by the court to be legally and gainfully employed whose employment is further determined by such court to be necessary for the maintenance of his home;

(d)    [Reserved]