South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In conducting this evaluation the council shall identify the number of AFDC Temporary Assistance to Needy Families families and individuals no longer receiving welfare, the number of individuals who have completed educational, employment, or training programs under this act, the number of individuals who have become employed and the duration of their employment, and other data and information the council considers appropriate in reporting to the General Assembly on the effectiveness of this act."

SECTION    12.    Section 20-4-160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 91 of 2001 is amended to read:

"Section 20-4-160.    (A)    There is established the Domestic Violence Fund, a fund separate and distinct from the general fund, in the State Treasury. The fund must be administered by the Department Bureau of Social Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services and revenues of the fund must be used solely to award grants to domestic violence centers and programs in the State.

(B)    In order for a domestic violence center or program to be eligible to receive funds, it must be a nonprofit corporation and must:

(1)    have been in operation on the preceding July 1 and continue to be in operation; and

(2)    offer the following services:

(a)    a twenty-four hour hotline;

(b)    transportation services;

(c)    community education programs;

(d)    daytime services, including counseling; and

(e)    other criteria as may be established by the department bureau.

(C)    The Domestic Violence Fund must receive its revenue from that portion of marriage license fees provided for in Section 20-1-375 and donations, contributions, bequests, or other gifts made to the fund.