South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Commission on Higher Education shall approve all criteria for college parallel courses."

SECTION    111.    Section 59-53-50(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(12)    in accordance with memoranda of agreement with the South Carolina State Board Superintendent of Education, beginning with the 1986-87 school year, accept and administer federal funds allocated to the State and required to be used for adult vocational training and retraining;"

SECTION    112.    Section 59-53-53(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(A)    The area commission of any technical education institution under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina technical education system may borrow for capital improvements from a federal or other lending agency an amount not to exceed its ability to repay the loan through the imposition of a special fee. The terms of the loan may not exceed forty years. An area commission may issue covenants, enter into mortgages, and grant liens limiting the sale or use of certain parcels of real or personal property in its possession when required as a condition of accepting a grant, loan, or donation for specified capital improvement projects.

To amortize the loan, a special fee must be imposed within the limits established by the state board superintendent, the proceeds of which must be deposited in a special account to be used for payment of the loan in accordance with the terms negotiated by the commission and the lender. No funds other than the revenue from the special fee may be pledged for payment of the loan."

SECTION    113.    Section 59-53-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: