South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1)    federal capitalization grants and awards or other federal assistance received by the department under authority of the Clean Water Act for purposes of the clean water fund;"

SECTION    68.    Section 48-5-55(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(1)    federal capitalization grants, awards, or other federal assistance received by the department division under authority of the Safe Drinking Water Act for purposes of the drinking water fund;

SECTION    69.    Section 48-5-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section    48-5-60.    The department division may:

(1)    promulgate regulations with authority input to effectuate the provisions of this chapter and the Clean Water Act and the Safe Drinking Water Act;

(2)    develop priority systems with authority input which ensure consistency with the Clean Water Act and Safe Drinking Water Act for the clean water fund and drinking water fund, respectively;

(3)    prepare annual plans in accordance with the Clean Water Act and Safe Drinking Water Act after providing for input from the authority and public comment and review;

(4)    receive monies from the clean water fund for program and project management activities of the clean water fund;

(5)    establish accounts and deposit portions of the federal capitalization grants, as authorized by the Safe Drinking Water Act, for the purposes of administering the drinking water fund and other authorized activities; and

(6)    enter into binding agreements with the agency as necessary to effect the implementation of this chapter."

SECTION    70.    Section 48-5-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 1997, is further amended to read: