South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In any such suit, the court shall have jurisdiction to grant without bond or other undertaking, such prohibitory or mandatory injunctions as the facts may warrant, including temporary restraining orders and preliminary injunctions."

SECTION    79.    Section 48-46-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 357 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 48-46-30.    As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires a different construction:

(1)    'Allowable costs' means costs to a disposal site operator of operating a regional disposal facility. These costs are limited to costs determined by standard accounting practices and regulatory findings to be associated with facility operations.

(2)    'Atlantic Compact' means the Northeast Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Compact as defined in the 'Omnibus Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact Consent Act of 1985', Public Law 99-240, Title II. Use of the term 'Atlantic Compact' does not change in any way the substance of and is to be considered identical to the Northeast Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Compact.

(3)    'Atlantic Compact Commission' or 'compact commission' means the governing body of the Atlantic Compact, consisting of voting members appointed by the governors of Connecticut, New Jersey, and South Carolina.

(4)    'Board' means the South Carolina Budget and Control Board or its designated official.

(5)    'Decommissioning trust fund' means the trust fund established pursuant to a Trust Agreement dated March 4, 1981, among Chem-Nuclear Systems, Inc. (grantor), the South Carolina Budget and Control Board (beneficiary), and the South Carolina State Treasurer (trustee), whose purpose is to assure adequate funding for decommissioning of the disposal site, or any successor fund with a similar purpose.

(6)    'Disposal rates' means the price paid by customers of a regional disposal facility for disposal of waste, including any price schedule or breakdown of the price into discrete elements or cost components.

(7)    'Extended care maintenance fund' means the 'escrow fund for perpetual care' that is used for custodial, surveillance, and maintenance costs during the period of institutional control and any post-closure observation period specified by the Department of Health and Environment Control Division of Environmental Control, Department of Environment and Natural Resources and for activities associated with closure of the