South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    By the chairman of the finance committee two stenographers, a clerk and a keeper of the finance committee room;

(4)    By the chairman of the judiciary committee the stenographers and a keeper of the judiciary committee room; and

(5)    By the chairman of other committees the general committee stenographers as specified in the general appropriation bill."

SECTION    18.    Section 2-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-15-10.    There is created the Legislative Audit Council consisting of five members, one of whom must be a practicing certified public accountant or a licensed public accountant and one of whom must be an attorney. The council must be elected by the General Assembly in a joint session from the nominees presented by the nominating committee. If one of the seats of the council becomes vacant, a successor must be elected in the same manner used to fill the seat, and shall serve the remainder of the unexpired term; however, the Governor may fill a vacancy by appointment with the advice and consent of the Senate until a successor is elected by the General Assembly for the remainder of the unexpired term. If one of the seats on the council becomes vacant when the General Assembly is not in session, the Governor may fill the vacancy pursuant to Section 1-3-210 until an election is held during the next ensuing legislative session.

The council also includes as ex officio members the following: the Chairmen of the Senate and House Judiciary Committees or a designee by either chairman from the membership of the respective committees, and the Chairmen of the Senate Finance Committee and the House Ways and Means Committee or a designee by either chairman from the membership of the respective committees. The ex officio members, including their designees, are voting members on all matters except those pertaining to auditing functions and personnel matters. The council is directly responsible to the General Assembly and is independent of any other state agency, board, or department."

SECTION    19.    Item (b) of Section 2-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: