South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 44-99-70.    The department Bureau of Health Programs may collect fees from applicants for the training program for administration of this chapter.

Section 44-99-80.    No cause of action may be brought against a certificate holder authorized by the department Bureau of Health Programs pursuant to this chapter for an act or omission of the certificate holder when acting in good faith while rendering emergency treatment pursuant to the authority granted by this chapter, except in cases of gross negligence."

SECTION    137.    Section 44-115-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-115-130.    A physician may not sell medical records to someone other than a physician or osteopath licensed by the South Carolina State Board of Medical Examiners or a hospital licensed by the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Bureau of Health Programs in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Services. Exceptions to this prohibition may be granted and approved by the South Carolina State Board of Medical Examiners.

Before a physician may sell medical records, he must cause to be published a public notice of his intention to sell the records in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of his practice at least three times in the ninety days preceding the sale. The notice shall advise patients that they may retrieve their records if they prefer that their records not be included in the sale."

SECTION    138.    Section 44-117-50(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: