South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "A person or health care facility as defined in this article is required to obtain a Certificate of Need from the department Bureau of Health Programs before undertaking any of the following"

SECTION    21.    Section 44-7-160(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8)    the acquisition of an existing health care facility by a person who has failed to notify the department bureau and seeks an exemption before entering into a contractual arrangement to acquire an existing facility;"

SECTION    22.    Section 44-7-170(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    the acquisition by a health care facility of medical equipment to be used solely for research, the offering of an institutional health service by a health care facility solely for research, or the obligation of a capital expenditure by a health care facility to be made solely for research if it does not (a) affect the charges of the facility for the provision of medical or other patient care services other than the services which are included in the research; (b) change the bed capacity of the facility; or (c) substantially change the medical or other patient care services of the facility. A written description of the proposed research project must be submitted to the department Bureau of Health Programs in order for the department to determine if the above conditions are met. A Certificate of Need is required in order to continue use of the equipment or service after research restrictions are removed;"

SECTION    23.    Section 44-7-180(A), (C), and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read;

"(A)    There is created a health planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor shall appoint twelve members, at least one member from each congressional district.