South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    58.    Section 44-53-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-260.    The department Bureau of Health Programs shall place a substance in Schedule V if it finds that:

(a)    It has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV;

(b)    It has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and

(c)    Abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV."

SECTION    59.    Section 44-53-280(A) and (E) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(A)    The department Bureau of Health Programs Control may promulgate regulations and may charge reasonable fees relating to the license and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances.

(E)    Refusal by the department Bureau of Health Programs to reinstate a canceled registration after payment of the renewal fee and penalty and presentation of an explanation constitutes a refusal to renew and the procedures under Section 44-53-320 apply."

SECTION    60.    Section 44-53-290 through 44-53-360 are amended to read: