South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Contributions to the fund must not be used to supplant existing funds appropriated to the department bureau for domestic violence programs and grants. Monies in the fund may be carried forward from one fiscal year to the next, and interest earned on monies in the fund must be retained by the fund."

SECTION    13.    Section 20-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(10)    'Bureau' or 'Bureau of Social Services' means the Bureau of Social Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services."

SECTION    14.    Section 20-7-85 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-85.    (A)    A hospital or hospital outpatient facility operating in this State must, without a court order, take temporary physical custody of an infant who is voluntarily left with the hospital or hospital outpatient facility by a person who does not express an intent to return for the infant and the circumstances give rise to a reasonable belief that the person does not intend to return for the infant. The hospital or hospital outpatient facility must perform any act necessary to protect the physical health or safety of the infant. The person leaving the infant is not required to disclose his or her identity.

(B)(1)    The hospital or hospital outpatient facility must offer the person leaving the infant information concerning the legal effect of leaving the infant with the hospital or hospital outpatient facility.

(2)    The hospital or hospital outpatient facility must ask the person leaving the infant to identify any parent of the infant other than the person leaving the infant with the hospital or hospital outpatient facility. The hospital or hospital outpatient facility also must attempt to obtain from the person information concerning the infant's background and medical history as specified on a form provided by the Department Bureau of Social Services. This information includes, but is not limited to, information concerning the use of a controlled substance by the infant's mother, provided that information regarding the use of a controlled substance by the infant's mother shall not be admissible as evidence of the unlawful use of a controlled substance in any court proceeding. The hospital or hospital outpatient facility must give the person a copy of the form and a prepaid envelope for mailing the form to the Department Bureau of Social Services if the person does not wish to provide the information to the hospital or hospital outpatient facility. These materials must be provided to hospitals and hospital outpatient facilities by the department bureau.