South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    33.    Section 17-25-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-145.    The Department of Corrections and Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services must implement a community penalties program in each judicial circuit of the State. The Department at its discretion may operate the program or contract with public or private agencies for necessary services. Agencies or individuals may contract to prepare individual community penalty program plans for offenders in a particular judicial circuit as prescribed by the Department."

SECTION    34.    Section 17-25-322(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    At the restitution hearings, the defendant, the victim, the Attorney General, the solicitor, or other interested party may object to the imposition, amount or distribution of restitution, or the manner or method of them, and the court shall allow all of these objections to be heard and preserved as a matter of record. The court shall enter its order upon the record stating its findings and the underlying facts and circumstances of them. The restitution order shall specify a monthly payment schedule that will result in full payment for both restitution and collection fees by the end of eighty percent of the offender's supervision period. In the absence of a monthly payment schedule, the Department of Corrections and Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall impose a payment schedule of equal monthly payments that will result in full restitution and collections fee being paid by the end of eighty percent of an offender's supervision period. The department, through its agents, must initiate legal process to bring every probationer, whose restitution is six months in arrears, back to court, regardless of wilful failure to pay. The judge shall make an order addressing the probationer's failure to pay."

SECTION    35.    Section 17-25-324 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-25-324.    (A)    Secondary victims and third-party payees, excluding the offender's insurer, may receive restitution as determined by the court.