South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (J)    For purposes of this section, 'infant' means a person not more than thirty days old."

SECTION    15.    Section 20-7-110(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    The interests of the State and the Department Bureau of Social Services must be represented by the legal representatives of the Department bureau of Social Services in any judicial proceeding."

SECTION    16.    Items (41) and (43) of Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(41)    To order a person required to pay support under a court order being enforced under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act who is unemployed or underemployed and who is the parent of a child receiving AFDC TANF benefits to participate in an employment training program or public service employment pursuant to regulations promulgated by the department Bureau of Social Services. The Division Office of Child Support Enforcement of in the State Department Bureau of Social Services also has jurisdiction under this item in cases under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act brought pursuant to Article 32, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code.

(43)    To enforce an administrative subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued by the Department Bureau of Social Services pursuant to Section 20-7-9575 and to enforce fines assessed by the department bureau pursuant to Sections 20-7-9575, 43-5-595(C), and 43-5-598(G)."

SECTION    17.    Article 7, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 7

Intake

Subarticle 1

General Provisions