South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any intentional violation of such oath shall constitute the crime of perjury. Any other violation of the provisions of this section shall be a misdemeanor and punished by a fine of one hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days in jail.

Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit the executive director, the commissioners or other authority from publishing or otherwise disclosing the contents, style and size of ballots required to be printed by them which they are respectively authorized and empowered to publish or otherwise disclose."

SECTION    52.    Section 7-13-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 242 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-610.    (A)    The State Election Commission Division of Elections and the respective county election commissions shall prepare separate ballots for each political party holding a primary. The ballots for each party must contain in print only the names of the candidates who have filed to run in that particular party primary and must have a stub at the top perforated so as to be easily detached. On the stub must be printed 'Official state (or county) Ballot, (name of party) Primary', the name of the county and the precinct, and the date of the primary. On the right side there must be a blank line under which must be printed 'Initials of Issuing Officer'. Stubs on ballots for each precinct must be numbered consecutively, beginning with 'No. 1'. The ballots must be furnished by the State Election Commission division for all except members of the General Assembly, county officers, less than county officers, and circuit solicitors, for which the county election commission shall furnish the ballots.