South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    An operator of an animal facility and waste utilization area must be trained and certified according to South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control division Regulations on the operation of animal waste management under the program created in subsection (A)."

SECTION    45.    Section 46-9-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 339 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-9-120.    Every farmer, agriculturalist, county extension agent, agricultural products processor, crop advisor, or other person working in agriculture, or person having responsibility for agricultural production or processing must report agricultural products having or suspected of having any disease or infection from any crop pest whatsoever that may be caused by chemical terrorism, bioterrorism, radiological terrorism, epidemic or pandemic disease, or novel and highly infectious agents and which might cause serious agricultural threat to the State. The report must be made by telephone, in writing, or by compatible electronic format within twenty-four hours to the Director, Regulatory and Public Service Programs, Clemson University, and must include as much of the following information as is available: the geographic location of the agricultural product and/or its origin; the name and address of any known owner, the name and address of any known shipper; the name and address of the owner of the point of origin; and the name and address of the reporting individual.