South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An employee also may elect to receive Workers' Compensation on a prorated basis in conjunction with sick or annual leave, or both, in accordance with a proration formula established by the State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration. Before this election is made, the effect of this option on the employee's future leave must be explained to him by his employer. The election must be in writing and signed by the employee and the person who explains the option to him."

SECTION    8.     Section 8-11-165 of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-11-165.    It is the intent of the General Assembly that a salary and fringe benefit survey for agency heads must be conducted by the Office Division of Human Resources of the Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration every three years. The staff of the office division shall serve as the support staff to the Agency Head Salary Commission, upon the request of the commission.

No employee of agencies reviewed by the Agency Head Salary Commission may receive a salary in excess of ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater, except on approval of the Budget and Control Board.

No president of a Technical College may receive a salary in excess of ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater, except on approval of the Agency Head Salary Commission and the Budget and Control Board.

The Agency Head Salary Commission may recommend to the Budget and Control Board that agency head salaries be adjusted to the minimum of their salary ranges and may recommend to the Board that agency head salaries be adjusted when necessary up to the midpoints of their respective salary ranges. These increases must be based on criteria developed and approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission.

All new members appointed to a governing board of an agency where the performance of the agency head is reviewed and ranked by the Agency Head Salary Commission shall attend the training in agency head performance appraisal provided by the Commission within the first year of their appointment unless specifically excused by the chairman of the Agency Head Salary Commission."

SECTION    9.     Section 8-11-185 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read: