South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such enforcement officers shall be held harmless of any personal liability that may occur during the lawful execution of their duties under this act except in case of gross negligence."

SECTION    126.    Section 47-3-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-3-420.    (A)    Only the following methods of euthanasia may be used to kill animals impounded or quarantined in animal shelters, and the procedure applicable to the method selected must be strictly followed:

(1)    Barbituric acid derivatives:

(a)    intravenous or intracardial injection of a lethal solution;

(b)    intraperitoneal injection of lethal solution when location of an injection into the vein is difficult or impossible;

(c)    oral ingestion of powdered barbituric acid derivatives in capsules mixed with food or by manual administration of a solution;

(d)    intravenous injection of these solutions must be specifically injected according to the directions of the manufacturers for intravenous injections;

(e)    intracardial injection of these solutions must only be administered if the animal has been tranquilized with an approved, humane substance and the animal, at the time of the intracardial injection, is anesthetized or comatose;

(f)    the solutions may not be administered via intraperitoneal, intrathoracic, intrapulmonary, subcutaneous, intramuscular, intrarenal, intrasplenic, or intrathecal routes or in any other nonvascular injection route except as provided above;

(g)    administration of injections must be done only by a licensed veterinarian or by a euthanasia technician or Department Division of Natural Resources employee, trained and certified for this purpose in a euthanasia training class taught by a licensed South Carolina veterinarian, which must include training in tranquilizing animals. A person certified pursuant to this subitem must continue to maintain his proficiency by successfully completing a training course taught by a licensed South Carolina veterinarian every five years;

(h)    all injections must be administered using an undamaged hypodermic needle of a size suitable for the size and species of animal;

(i)     an animal shelter, governmental animal control agency, or the Department Division of Natural Resources (department division) may obtain a barbituric acid derivative or tranquilizing agent by direct licensing.