South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 44-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-1-280.    The Board and Department of Health and Environmental Control in establishing priorities and funding for programs and services which impact on children and families during the first years of a child's life, within the powers and duties granted to it, must support, as appropriate, the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness initiative, as established in Title 59, Chapter 152, at the state and local levels."

SECTION    5.    Section 13-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 13-7-20.    The Division of State Development of the Department of Commerce, hereinafter in this section referred to as the division, is hereby designated as the agency of the State which shall be responsible for the promotion and development of atomic energy resources in South Carolina.

In accordance with the laws of this State, the division shall employ, compensate, and direct the activities of such individuals as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this article. The division shall have the following powers and duties in the promotion and development of atomic energy industries, and resources, in addition to its other duties as imposed by law:

(1)    Promote and assist in the establishment of private atomic energy facilities such as nuclear fuel manufacturing, fabrication, and reprocessing plants; radioisotope facilities; waste-disposal sites; test-reactor sites; transportation facilities; and others which are necessary or desirable for the promotion and development of atomic energy resources within the State.

(2)    Assist the Governor, the General Assembly, and other agencies of state government in the development and promotion of atomic energy resources and industrial activities.

(3)    Coordinate the atomic energy industrial development activities of the State, recognizing the regulatory authority of the State Department of Health and Human Services and the duties of other departments of state government.

(4)    Maintain a close liaison with the industrial community, the federal government, the governments of other states, and regional bodies concerned with the promotion and development of industrial activity in the field of atomic energy.

(5)    Cooperate with institutions of higher learning in order to take full advantage of all research activities which will support atomic energy development and industrial activities.

(6)    Accept and administer loans, grants, and other funds or gifts, conditional or otherwise, in the furtherance of its promotion and development functions, from the federal government and other sources, public or private."

PART VII