South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If full compliance is not certified by the department division, the department division shall retain discretion to assess penalties based on the department's division's Uniform Enforcement Policy.

Section 48-57-110.    No state or local governmental rule, regulation, guidance, policy, or permit condition may circumvent or limit the privileges established by this chapter or the exercise of the privileges or the presumption and immunity established by this chapter."

SECTION    88.    Section 49-1-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 49-1-15.    (A) Except as otherwise provided herein, no person may erect, construct, or build any structure or works in order to dam or impound the waters of a navigable stream or any waters which are tributary to a navigable stream for the purpose of generating hydroelectricity without securing a permit from the Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control, Department of Environment and Natural Resources. Any projects that are subject to Chapter 33 of Title 58 of the Utility Facility Siting and Environmental Protection Act are exempted from this section. Further exempted are projects where the project developer without exercising condemnation authority is the existing owner of the property upon which the project is to be constructed and projects which do not exceed sixty acres including in both cases inundated land.

(B)    The Department of Health and Environmental Control division may issue a permit for the projects in this subsection after a thorough review of the proposed project and a finding that it meets any regulations of the Board of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and the following standards: