South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commission shall remit the state share of the trust to the general fund; and"

SECTION    4.    Section 44-6-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-6-730.    The State Health and Human Services Finance Commission Division of Health Care Financing shall promulgate regulations as are necessary for the implementation of this article and as are necessary to comply with federal law. In addition, the commission shall amend the state Medicaid plan in a manner that is consistent with this article."

SECTION    5.    Section 1-11-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-11-720.    (A)    In addition to the employees and retirees and their eligible dependents covered under the state health and dental insurance plans pursuant to Section 1-11-710, employees and retirees and their eligible dependents of the following entities are eligible for coverage under the state health and dental insurance plans pursuant to the requirements of subsection (B):

(1)    counties;

(2)    regional tourism promotion commissions funded by the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism;

(3)    county mental retardation disabilities and special needs boards funded by the State Mental Retardation Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;

(4)    regional councils of government established pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 7 of Title 6;

(5)    regional transportation authorities established pursuant to Chapter 25 of Title 58;

(6)    alcohol and drug abuse planning agencies designated pursuant to Section 61-12-20;

(7)    special purpose districts created by act of the General Assembly that provide gas, water, fire, sewer, recreation, or hospital service, or any combination of these services;

(8)    municipalities;

(9)    local councils on aging or other governmental agencies providing aging services funded by the Office on Aging, in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services, Bureau of Senior and Adult Protection Services;

(10)    community action agencies that receive funding from the Community Services Block Grant Program administered by the Governor's Office, Division of Economic Opportunity Bureau of Social Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services;

(11)    a residential group care facility providing on-site teaching for residents if the facility's staff are currently members of the South Carolina Retirement System established pursuant to Chapter 1, Title 9 and if it provides at no cost educational facilities on its grounds to the school district in which it is located.

(12)    the South Carolina State Employees' Association;

(13)    the Palmetto State Teachers' Association;