South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A state officer whose salary is provided in this section may not receive compensation for ex officio service on any state board, committee, or commission."

SECTION    4.    Section 1-7-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-110.    He shall, when required by the Secretary of State, State Treasurer, Adjutant General, Comptroller General, or any other elected or appointed state officer or the Public Service Commission, consult and advise with them, respectively, on questions of law relating to their official business."

SECTION    5.    Section 1-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-9-30.    In the event that the Governor, for any of the reasons specified in the Constitution, is not able to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of his office, or is unavailable, and in the event the Lieutenant Governor, President pro tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives be for any of the reasons specified in the Constitution not able to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor, or be unavailable, the Secretary of State, State Treasurer or Attorney General shall, in the order named, if the preceding named officers be unavailable, exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor until a new Governor is elected and qualifies, or until a preceding named officer becomes available; provided, however, that no emergency interim successor to the aforementioned offices may serve as Governor."

SECTION    6.    The amendment to Sections 1-1-120 and 1-1-1210 of the 1976 Code in this Part are effective after the end of the term of the Secretary of State elected in November 2002.

Subpart B

Division of Elections