South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Parents intending to enroll their eligible children in a full-day kindergarten program must notify the district by January thirty-first of the year of the anticipated enrollment date. Parents moving into the district after the notification date may apply for full-day kindergarten, and the district shall enroll such child in its full-day program on a space available basis. Any parent or guardian of a child eligible for kindergarten may elect for their child or ward not to attend kindergarten pursuant to Section 59-65-10."

SECTION    90.    Sections 59-36-20 through 59-36-40 of the 1976 Code, all as added by Act 86 of 1993, are amended to read:

"Section 59-36-20.    The State Board Superintendent of Education and the State Department of Education are responsible for establishing a comprehensive system of special education and related services and for ensuring that the requirements of the Federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act are carried out. Other state agencies which provide services for children with disabilities are directed to cooperate in the establishment and support of the system. Agencies with responsibilities under this chapter include: the Department of Mental Retardation Office of Disabilities and Special Needs, the School for the Deaf and the Blind, the Commission Bureau of Services for the Blind, the Department Bureau of Health and Environmental Control Programs, the Department Office of Mental Health, the State Department Bureau of Social Services, Bureau of the Continuum of Care and Managed Treatment Services, and the State Department of Education.

All public education programs for children with disabilities within the State, including all programs administered by any other state or local agency, are under the general supervision of the persons responsible for education programs for children with disabilities in the State Department of Education and must meet the standards of the State Board Superintendent of Education.

No provision of this section or of this chapter may be construed to limit the responsibilities of agencies other than the Department of Education from providing or paying for some or all of the cost of services to be provided the state's children with disabilities and the level of service must, at a minimum, be similar to that provided individuals with similar needs. If agencies are unable to agree on responsibilities for a particular child, the issue must be decided by the Bureau of Children's Case Resolution System Services, Section 20-7-5210, et seq.