South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)    A lack of accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision."

SECTION    55.    Section 44-53-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-200.    The department Bureau of Health Programs shall place a substance in Schedule II if it finds that:

(a)    It has a high potential for abuse;

(b)    It has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, or currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions; and

(c)    Abuse may lead to severe psychic or physical dependence."

SECTION    56.    Section 44-53-220 of the 1976 Code is amended read:

"Section 44-53-220.    The department Bureau of Health Programs shall place a substance in Schedule III if it finds that:

(a)    It has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in Schedules I and II;

(b)    It has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and

(c)    Abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence."

SECTION    57.    Section 44-53-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-240.    The department Bureau of Health Programs shall place a substance in Schedule IV if it finds that:

(a)    It has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III;