South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 44-36-50.    The registry shall submit an annual report to the Office on Aging, Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Resource Coordination Center of the Governor, Division in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services, Bureau of Senior and Adult Protection Services on Aging, Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Resource Coordination Center, the Department of Health and Environmental Control, and the Budget and Control Board, Division of Research and Statistics, Health Statistics."

SECTION    24.    Section 44-36-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-36-330.    (A)    The Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Resource Coordination Center must be supported by an advisory council appointed by the Governor including, but not limited to, representatives of:

(1)    Alzheimer's Association Chapters;

(2)    American Association of Retired Persons;

(3)    Clemson University;

(4)    Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;

(5)    Department of Health and Environmental Control;

(6)    Department Bureau of Mental Health in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Behavioral Health Services;

(7)    Department Bureau of Social Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services;

(8)    Division of Health Care Financing, Department of Health and Human Services.;

(9)    Medical University of South Carolina;

(10)    National Association of Social Workers, South Carolina Chapter;

(11)    South Carolina Adult Day Care Association;

(12)    South Carolina Association of Area Agencies on Aging;

(13)    South Carolina Association of Council on Aging Directors;

(14)    South Carolina Association of Nonprofit Homes for the Aging;

(15)    South Carolina Association of Residential Care Homes;

(16)    South Carolina Health Care Association;

(17)    South Carolina Home Care Association;

(18)    South Carolina Hospital Association;

(19)    South Carolina Medical Association;

(20)    South Carolina Nurses' Association;

(21)    Statewide Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Registry;

(22)    University of South Carolina;

(23)    South Carolina State University.

(B)    Members of the advisory council are not entitled to mileage, per diem, subsistence, or any other form of compensation."

SECTION    25.    Section 44-37-40(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: