South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This brochure shall include the following:

(1)    how to access her local health department for prenatal care;

(2)    how to access her local Adoption and Birth Parent Services Division Office of the Department Bureau of Social Services or any private not for profit adoption service;

(3)    the parental consent requirement as outlined in this bill;

(4)    the judicial by-pass procedure as referred in Sections 44-41-32, 44-41-33, and 44-41-34; and

(5)    how to access her local mental health center for counseling services."

SECTION    117.    Section 44-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-60.    Any abortion performed in this State must be reported by the performing physician on the standard form for reporting abortions to the state registrar, Department of Health and Environmental Control Office of Vital Records in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Services, Bureau of Health Programs, within seven days after the abortion is performed. The names of the patient and physician may not be reported on the form or otherwise disclosed to the state registrar. The form must indicate from whom consent was obtained or circumstances waiving consent."

SECTION    118.    Section 44-41-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: