South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    'Department Bureau' or 'Bureau of Health Programs' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control Bureau of Health Programs under the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Services."

SECTION    37.    Section 44-7-520(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    It is the intent of this article to require the State to provide direction, supervision, regulation, and control over approved cooperative agreements through the department Bureau of Health Programs and the Attorney General. This state direction, supervision, regulation, and control of cooperative agreements will provide immunity for health care providers, health provider networks, or purchasers who participate in discussions or negotiations authorized by this article from civil liability and criminal prosecution under federal or state antitrust laws."

SECTION    38.    Section 44-7-530 through 44-7-580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: