South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    91.    That portion of Section 44-89-60 of the 1976 Code preceding the colon is amended to read:

"The department Bureau of Health Programs shall require reports from, regulate, investigate, and inspect all birthing centers and records of these facilities as necessary and promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The regulations must include, but not be limited to, the following requirements"

SECTION    92.    Section 44-89-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-89-70.    Information received by the department Bureau of Health Programs through inspection or as otherwise authorized must not be disclosed publicly in a manner as to identify individuals, facilities, or programs except in a proceeding involving the question of licensing or the revocation of a license or unless ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction."

SECTION    93.    Section 44-89-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: