South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The commission shall adopt its own rules and procedures and may select such additional officers to serve such terms as the commission may designate.

(C)    Commissioners must be reimbursed for official expenses as provided by law for members of state boards and commissions as established in the annual general appropriation act."

SECTION    2.    Section 55-5-20(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(12)    'Aviation gasoline' means gasoline and general aviation jet fuel manufactured exclusively for use in airplanes and sold for such purposes."

SECTION    3.    Section 57-11-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 461 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A)    All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into one fund to be known as the 'state highway fund' and all federal revenues and federal monies must be deposited into the 'federal aid highway fund'. The state highway fund may be used for purposes of the department as described in Title 57 except for the purposes of the Division of Aeronautics described in Title 55. These funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest on state highway bonds as provided by law. Interest income from the state highway fund must be deposited to the credit of the state highway fund. The commission may commit up to the maximum annual debt service provided in Article X, Section 13 of the South Carolina Constitution into a special fund to be used for the sole purpose of paying the principal and interest, as it comes due, on bonds issued for the construction and/or maintenance of state highways. This special account will be designated as the State Highway Construction Debt Service Fund."

SECTION    4.    The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 58-8-220.    The activities of the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Transportation must be funded through the State Aviation Fund and general appropriations to the Division of Aeronautics."