South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 41-27-190.    'Commission Bureau' means the South Carolina Bureau of Employment Security Commission in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services."

SECTION    233.    Section 41-27-210(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    For purposes of paragraphs (2), (6), (7) and (8), employment shall include service which would constitute employment but for the fact that such service is deemed to be performed entirely within another state pursuant to an election under an arrangement entered into in accordance with Section 41-27-550 by the Commission Bureau of Employment Security and an agency charged with the administration of any other state or federal unemployment compensation law."

SECTION    234.    Section 41-27-230(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)    Services not covered under Item 7 of this section and performed entirely without this State, with respect to no part of which contributions are required and paid under an unemployment compensation law of any other state or of the federal government, shall be deemed to be employment subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title if the individual performing such services is a resident of this State and the Commission bureau approves the election of the employing unit for whom such services are performed that the entire service of such individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title."

SECTION    235.    Section 41-27-235(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: