South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The deputy director shall keep a record of all processes which shall show the day and hour of service upon him. When the certified return receipt shall be returned to the deputy director, he shall deliver it to the plaintiff on request and keep a record showing the date of its receipt by him and its delivery to the plaintiff."

SECTION    112.    Section 16-23-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Regular, salaried law enforcement officers and reserve police officers of a municipality or county of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division Office of the Department Division of Natural Resources, and retired commissioned law enforcement officers employed as private detectives or private investigators."

SECTION    113.    Section 16-27-60(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: