South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department Division of Health and Environmental Control Programs, the Department Bureau of Social Services, and the Department of Health and Human Services Finance Commission shall direct their employees at the county and district levels to cooperate with school district officials in establishing parenting/family literacy programs."

SECTION    21.    Section 59-1-452 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 400 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-1-452.    The Public School Employee Cost Savings Program is established for the purpose of making cash awards to individual school district employees for cost saving ideas which are proven to be workable. The program must be administered by the State Department of Education with the advice and assistance of a special committee to screen suggested ideas and recommend those with potential merit to be implemented and evaluated. The committee must be composed of:

(1)    one member who is serving on a public school board, appointed by the State Board Superintendent of Education upon the recommendation of the South Carolina School Boards Association;

(2)    one member who is serving as a public school superintendent, or district financial administrator, appointed by the State Board Superintendent of Education upon the recommendation of the South Carolina Association of School Administrators;

(3)    one member who is serving as a public school principal, vocational center director, or school administrator, appointed by the State Board Superintendent of Education;

(4)    one public school teacher with a minimum of fifteen years service, appointed by the State Board Superintendent of Education upon the recommendation of the South Carolina Education Association;

(5)    one public school teacher with a minimum of fifteen years service, appointed by the State Board Superintendent of Education upon the recommendation of the Palmetto State Teachers Association;

(6)    two members appointed by the State Superintendent of Education; and

(7)    five private sector business persons, who hold no public office, one appointed by the Governor, one appointed by the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, one appointed by the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, one appointed by the Chairman of the House Education and Public Works Committee, and one appointed by the Chairman of the Senate Education Committee.