South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The proportion of total recurring general fund and special fund revenues of the State expended for the total of public elementary, secondary, and higher education allocations in any fiscal year must not be less than the proportions in the fiscal year immediately before the fiscal year in which education revenues are first received from a state lottery, and must not be reduced or supplanted later by revenues received from a state lottery."

SECTION    171.    Section 59-150-355 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-150-355.    There is appropriated from the Education Lottery Account for the following education purposes and programs and funds for these programs and purposes shall be transferred by the Budget and Control Board as directed below. These appropriations must be used to supplement and not supplant existing funds for education. Distributions from the Education Lottery Account must be made on a quarterly basis by the last day of January, April, July, and October of each year, beginning in July 2002 if the account has accrued more than $35,000,000 in net proceeds by that date. The Budget and Control Board is directed to prepare the subsequent Lottery Expenditure Account detail budget to reflect the appropriations of the Education Lottery Account as provided in this section. Fiscal year 2002-2003 certified net lottery proceeds and investment earnings of $172,000,000 are appropriated as follows: Department of Education--K-5 Reading, Math, Science & Social Studies Program as provided in Section 59-1-525, $32,915,900; School Buses, $ 8,000,000; State Library, Aid to County Libraries as provided in Section 59-150-350(D), $1,500,000; Commission on Higher Education--Endowed Chairs as provided in Chapter 75 of Title 2, $30,000,000; Commission on Higher Education--LIFE Scholarships as provided in Chapter 149 of Title 59, $40,000,000; Palmetto Fellows Scholarships as provided in Section 59-104-20, $5,000,000; National Guard Tuition Repayment Program as provided in Section 59-111-75, $1,500,000; Technology: Public 4-Year Universities, 2-Year Institutions, and State Technical Schools, $11,103,683; Tuition Assistance--Technical Schools and 2-year institutions as provided in Section 59-150-360, $34,000,000; HOPE Scholarships as provided in Section 59-150-370, $5,787,600; Administration of Scholarships, Technical Grants, and Endowed Chair programs, $192,817; South Carolina State University--Research and Technology Grant, $2,000,000; Of the funds appropriated for technology, one-half must be used for University Technology Grant Program funds to be awarded to public