South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    231.    Section 51-1-60(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(e)    to use all available services of the several agencies in the management of timber and game and such agencies when requested by the director shall render such cooperation and assistance as may be necessary; provided, that the State Division of Forestry Commission shall continue the forestry program authorized under the provisions of Section 48-23-270."

SECTION    232.    Section 56-5-4715 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-4715.    Notwithstanding Section 56-5-4700, emergency and fire fighting vehicles of the South Carolina Division of Forestry Commission may but not need be equipped with oscillating, rotating, or flashing red lights for use during any fire emergency. If a red light is used, it must be visible for a distance of five hundred feet in all directions in normal sunlight. The State Division of Forestry Commission shall determine which vehicles should have red, yellow, white, or amber lights, or a combination thereof, and determine when a fire emergency exists. A forestry vehicle equipped with a red light is not required to have a siren or any other audible signal pursuant to Section 56-5-4700(a)."

SECTION    233.    Section 57-23-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: