South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    16.    Section 8-12-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-12-60.    The State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration, through its state personnel division Human Resources Division, shall promulgate regulations subject to review by the General Assembly and administer the provisions of this chapter and shall assist any agency or department of this State or any political subdivision thereof in participating in employee interchange programs authorized by this chapter."

SECTION    17.     Section 8-17-320(3), (5), and (23) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 284 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(3)    'Board' means the State Budget and Control Board. (Reserved)

(5)    'Class' means a group of positions sufficiently similar in the duties performed, degree of supervision exercised or received, minimum requirements of education, experience or skill, and the other characteristics that the same state class title and the same state salary range are applied to each position in the group by the Office Division of Human Resources of the South Carolina Department of Administration.

(23)    'State Human Resources Director' means the head of the Office Division of Human Resources of the State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration, or his designee."