South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Provided, however, ; except that the ninety day period referred to above may be extended for an additional ninety days upon a satisfactory showing to the Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration that because of limited staffing compliance with the original ninety day limit is not feasible and upon approval of such extension by the Board department."

SECTION    5.    Section 8-11-98 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-98.    The Comptroller General Director of the Department of Administration or any official of a political subdivision of the State which is authorized to disburse funds in payment of salaries or wages of public officers or employees shall, upon written authorization, deduct from the salary or wages of such officer or employee the amounts authorized for payment to any lawfully chartered credit union. The monies deducted shall be paid promptly to the designated organization.

Subject to any regulations prescribed by the Budget and Control Board, the The Comptroller General Department of Administration may prescribe any procedures necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."

SECTION    6.     Section 8-11-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 484 of 1990, is further amended to read: