South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 59-103-470.    For the purposes of this article, an independent institution of higher learning means an independent eleemosynary junior or senior college in South Carolina whose major campus and headquarters are located within South Carolina and which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools."

SECTION    168.    Section 59-104-20(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(C)    Of the funds made available for higher education Palmetto Fellows Scholarships for any year, a percentage thereof must be allocated for students attending South Carolina independent colleges of higher learning in this State. This percentage must be equivalent to the percentage of the independent colleges' share of the total South Carolina resident undergraduate full-time enrollment (FTE) of all public and independent higher education institutions in South Carolina based on the previous year's data as determined by the Commission on Higher Education and the South Carolina Tuition Grants Commission."

SECTION    169.    Section 59-143-30(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 458, Part II, Section 20(C) of 1996, is amended to read: