South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The regulations must include, but not be limited to, the following requirements"

SECTION    92.    Section 44-89-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-89-70.    Information received by the department Bureau of Health Programs through inspection or as otherwise authorized must not be disclosed publicly in a manner as to identify individuals, facilities, or programs except in a proceeding involving the question of licensing or the revocation of a license or unless ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction."

SECTION    93.    Section 44-89-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-89-80.    (A)    The department Bureau of Health Programs upon proper notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act and department bureau regulations may deny, suspend, or revoke licenses or assess a monetary penalty on any of the following grounds:

(1)    failure to establish or maintain proper standards of care and service as prescribed by the department bureau;

(2)    conduct or practice detrimental to the health or safety of patients, families, or employees of any facility or programs. This provision does not apply to any healing practices authorized by law;

(3)    violations of any provisions of this chapter or the regulations promulgated under this chapter.

(B)    If an existing facility has conditions or practices which, in the department's bureau's judgment, provide an immediate threat to the safety and welfare of the patients served, the department bureau may suspend immediately the license of the facility. After the suspension, proper notice and opportunity for hearing must be provided."

SECTION    94.    Section 44-89-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: