South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This procedure must be repeated following every primary runoff. The Board of State Canvassers shall meet at the office of the State Election Commission Division of Elections and shall canvass the vote and declare the results of the primaries and the runoffs no later than twelve o' clock noon on the Saturday next following the primary in the State for state offices, federal offices, and offices involving more than one county."

SECTION    79.    The third paragraph of Section 7-17-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 63 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"The chairman of the committee must conduct the hearing as nearly as possible in accordance with the procedures and rules of evidence observed by the circuit courts of this State. The chairman has authority to administer oaths and subpoena witnesses. Upon the conclusion of the hearing on the protests, the committee shall determine all issues by majority vote and forthwith certify the results of the election. The State Election Commission Division of Elections shall pay for the costs of the court reporter and the transcript of the hearing.