South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commission Bureau of Employment Security shall notify the United States Internal Revenue Service and the United States Department of Labor of a tribe or tribal unit's failure to make required payments within ninety days of a final notice of delinquency."

SECTION    236.    Section 41-27-260(4) and (6) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(4)    Service performed in the employ of the United States Government or any instrumentality of the United States immune under the Constitution of the United States from the contributions imposed by Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title, except that to the extent that the Congress of the United States shall permit states to require instrumentalities of the United States to make payments into an unemployment fund under a state unemployment compensation act, all of the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title shall be applicable to such instrumentalities and to services performed for such instrumentalities, in the same manner, to the same extent and on the same terms as to all other employers; provided, that if this State shall not be certified for any year by the Secretary of Labor or his successors under the Federal Internal Revenue Code, the payments required of such instrumentalities with respect to such year shall be refunded by the Commission Bureau of Employment Security from the funds in the same manner and within the same period as is provided in Section 41-31-360 with respect to contributions erroneously collected;

(6)    Service with respect to which unemployment compensation is payable under an unemployment compensation system established by an act of Congress; provided, that the Commission Bureau of Employment Security shall enter into agreements with the proper agencies under such act of Congress, which agreements shall become effective ten days after publication thereof in the manner provided in Section 41-29-130 for general rules, to provide reciprocal treatment to individuals who have after acquiring potential rights to benefits under Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title, acquired rights to unemployment compensation under such act of Congress or who have, after acquiring potential rights to unemployment compensation under such act of Congress, acquired rights to benefits under Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title;"

SECTION    237.    Section 41-27-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: