South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    77.    Section 44-63-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-63-30.    The Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control Chief of the Bureau of Health Programs is the State Registrar of the Office Vital Statistics and shall carry into effect the regulations and orders of the department bureau. The department bureau shall provide suitable apartments properly equipped with fireproof vaults and filing cases for the permanent preservation of all official records."

SECTION    78.    Section 44-63-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-63-60.    The State Registrar, upon application by those entitled pursuant to Section 44-63-80, 44-63-82, 44-63-84, or 44-63-86, shall furnish a certificate under the seal of the department Bureau of Health Programs showing data from the records of births, deaths, marriages, and divorces registered with the department or a certified copy under seal of such records. Federal, state, local, and other public or private agencies must be furnished copies or data for statistical, health, or legal purposes upon such terms or conditions as prescribed by the state registrar except that upon request the Department Bureau of Social Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services or its designee must be provided at no charge with a copy or certified copy of a certificate for the purpose of establishing paternity or establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child support obligation."

SECTION    79.    Section 44-63-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: