South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The terms of office of the members are for six years. Six of the seven members must be appointed from each of the congressional districts and one member must be appointed at large. Vacancies must be filled by gubernatorial appointment with the advice and consent of the Senate for the unexpired term. If a vacancy occurs during a recess of the Senate, the Governor may fill the vacancy by appointment for the unexpired term pending the consent of the Senate, provided the appointment is received for confirmation on the first day of the Senate's next meeting following the vacancy pursuant to Section 1-3-210. A chairman must be elected annually by a majority of the membership of the board. The chairman may serve consecutive terms."

SECTION    48.    Section 24-22-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-22-150.    The offender management system must not be initiated and offenders shall not be enrolled in the offender management system unless appropriately funded out of the general funds of the State.

During periods when the offender management system is in operation and either the South Carolina Department of Corrections and Probation or the South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services determines that its funding for the system has been exhausted, the commissioner for the department having made the determination that funds are exhausted the director shall notify the commissioner of the other department, the Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The offender management system shall then terminate until appropriate funding has been provided from the general funds of the State."

SECTION    49.    Section 37-6-502 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: