South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The President or President Pro Tempore, whoever may be presiding at the time, may name a member to preside, but such substitution shall not extend beyond that days' adjournment. In the absence of the President or President Pro Tempore for more than one day, the Senate may elect a President Pro Tempore to serve until the return of the President or President Pro Tempore.

(B)    The President Pro Tempore serves as the pleasure of the President."

SECTION    15.    Section 2-3-90 of the 1976 Code, as amended is amended to read:

"Section 2-3-90.         The Senate and House of Representatives shall also, at the same time, each for itself elect a reading clerk, a sergeant at arms, and an assistant sergeant at arms. Should If a vacancy occur occurs in the sergeant at arms or assistant sergeant at arms while the General Assembly is not in session, the Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House is authorized to appoint for their respective Houses a sergeant at arms or assistant sergeant at arms until the convening of the next General Assembly."

SECTION    16.    Section 2-3-105(A)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(4)    those designated by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate or the Speaker of the House of Representatives."