South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This rule issued by the department bureau shall be in substance identical with the order published in the Federal register effecting the change in Federal status of the substance.

(5)    The department bureau shall exclude any nonnarcotic substance from a schedule if such substance may, under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the law of this State, be lawfully sold over the counter without a prescription."

SECTION    54.    Section 44-53-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-180.    The department Bureau of Health Programs shall place a substance in Schedule I if it finds that the substance has:

(a)    A high potential for abuse;

(b)    No accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and

(c)    A lack of accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision."

SECTION    55.    Section 44-53-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-200.    The department Bureau of Health Programs shall place a substance in Schedule II if it finds that:

(a)    It has a high potential for abuse;