South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    economic level in the district, area or community;

(6)    ratio of contracted users to potential users which shall not be less than sixty-seven percent;

(7)    conformity to overall State, regional, or local plans;

(8)    operation and maintenance costs identified and proper replacement costs;

(9)    amount of connection charges and minimum user charges; and

(10)    sustaining costs of rural water and sewer systems.

(b)    No funds shall be dispensed until the applicant furnishes evidence of a commitment from the primary financial source."

SECTION    12.    Section 6-21-400 of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:

"Section 6-21-400.    Rates charged for services furnished by any system, project or combined system purchased, constructed, improved, enlarged, extended or repaired under the provisions of this chapter shall not be subject to supervision or regulation by any State bureau, board, commission or other like instrumentality or agency of the State and it shall not be necessary for any borrower operating under the provisions of this chapter to obtain any franchise or other permit from any state bureau, board, commission, or other instrumentality of the State in order to construct, improve, enlarge, extend, or repair any system, project or combined system named in this chapter. But the functions, powers, and duties of the Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control, Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall remain unaffected by this chapter."

SECTION    13.    RESERVED.

SECTION    14.    Article 1, Chapter 7, Title 13 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 357 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Article 1

Atomic Energy and Radiation Control Act