South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any vacancy occurring when the General Assembly is not in session shall be filled by appointment by the Governor for the temporary period until the next session of the General Assembly, whereupon the General Assembly shall elect a commissioner to fill the unexpired term. Each commissioner shall receive an annual salary payable in monthly installments."

SECTION    11.    Section 44-128-50(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 8-13-770, the membership of the advisory commission is as follows:

(1)    two members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives from the membership of the House of Representatives;

(2)    two members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate from the membership of the Senate; and

(3)    eleven members appointed by the Governor as follows:

(a)    one representative of the Department of Health and Environmental Control;

(b)    one representative of the Department Bureau of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Behavioral Health Services;

(c)    three health professionals;

(d)    two youths between the ages of twelve and eighteen; and

(e)    five citizens of the State with knowledge, competence, experience, or interest in youth smoking prevention, or other relevant background including, but not limited to, youth education, public health, social science, and business expertise."

SECTION    12.    Section 51-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 51-19-10.    The Old Exchange Building Commission is hereby created. It consists of nine members.