South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)(B)    The department In carrying out the purposes of this article, the bureau may adopt a filing fee for Certificate of Need applications. The fee must be approved by the board. Any fee collected pursuant to this section must be deposited into the general fund of the State. The fee must be collected prior to review of the application. A fee may not be increased beyond the cost of administration of the Certificate of Need Program."

SECTION    20.    That portion of Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code preceding the colon is amended to read:

"A person or health care facility as defined in this article is required to obtain a Certificate of Need from the department Bureau of Health Programs before undertaking any of the following"

SECTION    21.    Section 44-7-160(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8)    the acquisition of an existing health care facility by a person who has failed to notify the department bureau and seeks an exemption before entering into a contractual arrangement to acquire an existing facility;"

SECTION    22.    Section 44-7-170(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: