South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    116.    The first paragraph of Section 59-53-1850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Moneys appropriated under the terms of Sections 59-53-1810 to 59-53-1870 shall be paid out upon the order of the State Board Superintendent of Education, duly countersigned and approved by the secretary of the State Board Superintendent of Education, and itemized vouchers shall be filed with the Comptroller General as in the case of other funds."

SECTION    117.    Sections 59-53-1860 through 59-53-1880 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 59-53-1860.    (A)    The State Board Superintendent of Education may use the funds appropriated by Sections 59-53-1810 to 59-53-1870 for the payment of the salaries of teachers, supervisors or directors of vocational subjects, for the purchase of supplies and equipment to be used by vocational classes, for the maintenance of classes for training teachers of vocational subjects or for the administration of vocational education, including necessary supervision and clerical help.

(B)    Due to the special characteristics of agriculture education work experiences which require instruction during the summer and on a year-round basis, monies appropriated for this purpose shall be available on a full-time twelve-month per year basis to those high schools and joint vocational schools whose teachers of vocational agriculture are responsible for the following programs of instruction on a full-time basis during the interim between academic years:

(a)    Supervision and instruction of students in agriculture experience programs;

(b)    Group and individual instruction of farmers and agribusinessmen;

(c)    Supervision of student members of "Future Farmers of America" who are involved in leadership training or other activities as part of their vocational education instructional program;

(d)    Any program of vocational agriculture established by the State Board Superintendent of Education.