South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The state department shall not approve local district applications that have not assigned priority on the basis of children's ages, with the youngest children receiving highest priority.

(C)    Regardless of the provisions of the first paragraph of this section, the State shall transport and bear the cost of transporting five-year old children attending public school kindergarten programs to their residences at the conclusion of a morning kindergarten session and from their residences to an afternoon kindergarten session."

SECTION    138.    Sections 59-67-440 through 59-67-470 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 59-67-440.    The State Board Superintendent of Education is empowered to borrow, and the Division of Sinking Funds and Property is empowered and directed to lend to the State Board Superintendent of Education, such sums of money as the State Board Superintendent of Education shall require to enable it to effect purchases of school bus equipment, provided, that, the aggregate of such indebtedness to be outstanding shall not at any time exceed one million five hundred thousand dollars. The indebtedness shall be repayable not later than one year from the occasion that it shall be incurred, and shall be incurred only to the extent that the aggregate of such indebtedness, plus the other indebtedness incurred pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 71 of this Title for school bus equipment, shall not exceed, on the date that such indebtedness shall mature, the limit prescribed by Section 59-71-420 for outstanding bonded indebtedness incurred for the purpose of school bus equipment, it being intended that notwithstanding that the aggregate of indebtedness prescribed for school bus equipment may be increased through the incurring of indebtedness pursuant to this section to an extent which may, on the occasion that the short term indebtedness herein authorized shall be incurred, exceed the limit prescribed for bonded debt to be outstanding for school bus equipment, the limit established by Section 59-71-420 shall not be otherwise exceeded.

Section 59-67-450.    (A)    The indebtedness incurred pursuant to Section 59-67-440 shall be in such form and shall bear such rate of interest as may be agreed upon between the State Budget and Control Board and the State Board Superintendent of Education.