South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    57.    Section 44-53-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-240.    The department Bureau of Health Programs shall place a substance in Schedule IV if it finds that:

(a)    It has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III;

(b)    It has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and

(c)    Abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical or psychological dependence relative to substances in Schedule III."

SECTION    58.    Section 44-53-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-260.    The department Bureau of Health Programs shall place a substance in Schedule V if it finds that:

(a)    It has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV;

(b)    It has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and

(c)    Abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV."

SECTION    59.    Section 44-53-280(A) and (E) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: