South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The roads shall become a part of the state highway secondary system upon their completion."

SECTION    196.    Section 57-23-800(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 17 of 1999, is amended to read:

"(D)    If the Department Division of Natural Resources makes an assessment and written determination that vegetation management pursuant to this section causes an increase in safety risks because of the attraction of wildlife to a specific area along the highway, then the department may increase the distance from the pavement required to be mowed."

SECTION    197.    Section 58-1-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 58-1-65.    (A)    The General Assembly finds:

(1)    The use of South Carolina public water impoundments for federally regulated hydroelectric projects are being endangered due to the uncontrolled growth of aquatic weeds.

(2)    In an effort to manage aquatic weeds in the impoundments, the Department Division of Natural Resources in conjunction with the owners and operators of the water impoundments for federally regulated hydroelectric projects have developed programs to combat the growth of aquatic weeds. These programs are funded in part by revenue appropriated to the Department Division of Natural Resources in Part 1, Section 47 of the 1995-96 general appropriations act, by revenue of certain federal programs, and by contributions by the owners and operators of the federally regulated hydroelectric projects. However, the programs are exclusively managed and controlled by the Department Division of Natural Resources.

(3)    In order to continue the program, the owners and operators must have protection from actions by the Department Division of Natural Resources for any liability which they may incur due to the actions of the department division or its agents. Therefore, the State in this section is enacting a hold harmless statute for the owners and operators of the water impoundments for federally regulated hydroelectric projects.

(B)    There is no liability on the part of, and no cause of action against, owners and operators of water impoundments for federally regulated hydroelectric projects for any and all acts, events, occurrences, or future consequences of any treatment by the Department Division of Natural Resources, its agents or independent contractors, in providing for the management of aquatic weeds.