South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    The Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control is authorized to file a claim with the Social Security Administration for reimbursement of the maximum amount allowable in behalf of the deceased and to use such funds or any assets belonging to the deceased to defray the burial or transportation expenses."

SECTION    41.    Section 46-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-1-140.    Any irrigation system which is designed or used for the applications of fertilizer, pesticide, or chemicals must be equipped with an anti-syphon device adequate to protect against contamination of the water supply. The minimum acceptable anti-syphon device shall include a check valve, vacuum breaker, and low pressure drain on the irrigation supply line between the irrigation pump and the point of injection of fertilizer, pesticide, or chemicals. The vacuum breaker must be upstream from the check valve. The low pressure drain must be upstream from the vacuum breaker. The injection pump must be tied to the irrigation pump either mechanically or electrically so that the injection pump shall stop operating if the irrigation pump fails to function.

Any person who uses an irrigation system for the application of fertilizer, pesticide, or chemicals which is not equipped with an anti-syphon device as required by this section is subject to a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars. Each day's violation is subject to an additional fine.