South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    that the amount of revenues estimated by the State Board Superintendent of Education to be received during the term for which such proposed State school bonds will be outstanding will be sufficient to pay, as the same respectively mature, the principal and interest of such bonds and of all other State school bonds theretofore issued;

(c)    that the estimate by the State Board Superintendent of Education of its needs as shown pursuant to Section 59-71-430 requires bonds to be issued in the amount requested;

(d)    that the issue will be within the limitations prescribed by Section 59-71-420; it shall be the duty of the Governor and the State Treasurer to issue State school bonds in accordance with such request."

SECTION    148.    Section 59-71-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-71-480.    State school bonds shall bear interest, payable semiannually, at a rate or rates not exceeding the maximum interest rate specified in the Board's superintendent's request for the issuance thereof. Each issue of State school bonds shall mature in annual series or installments, the first of which annual series or installments shall mature not more than ten years after the date of the bonds and the last not more than twenty-four years after such date. The installments or series may be equal or unequal in amount. State school bonds may, in the discretion of the Board superintendent, be made subject to redemption at par and accrued interest, plus such redemption premium as it shall approve and on such occasions as it may specify in its request for the issuance of such bonds. State school bonds shall not be redeemable before maturity unless they contain a statement to that effect."

SECTION    149.    Sections 59-71-550 and 59-71-560 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: