South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the Senate does not advise and consent thereto prior to sine die adjournment of the next ensuing regular session, the office shall be vacant, and the interim appointment shall not serve in hold over status notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary. A subsequent interim appointment of a different person to a vacancy created by a failure of the Senate to grant confirmation to the original interim appointment shall expire expires on the second Tuesday in January following the date of such subsequent interim appointment, and the office shall be vacant."

SECTION    2.    Section 1-3-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-3-220.    The following appointments shall be made by the Governor and are in addition to those appointments by the Governor authorized in other provisions in the Code:

(1)    An appointment to fill any vacancy in an office of the executive department as defined in Section 1-1-110 occurring during a recess of the General Assembly. The term of such the appointment shall be until the vacancy be is filled by a general election or by the General Assembly in the manner provided by law.

(2)    An appointment to fill any vacancy in a county office, except as otherwise provided by law. The person so appointed shall hold office, in all cases in which the office is elective, until the next general election and until his successor shall qualify; and in the case of offices originally filled by appointment and not by election, until the adjournment of the session of the General Assembly next after such vacancy has occurred. The Governor may remove for cause any person so appointed by him under the provisions of this paragraph to fill any such vacancy.