South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    239.    Section 41-27-370(1), (3), and (4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    An individual is deemed 'unemployed' in any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him or in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to him with respect to such week are less than his weekly benefit amount. The commission Bureau of Employment Security must prescribe regulations applicable to unemployed individuals, making such distinctions in the procedures as to total unemployment, part-total unemployment, partial unemployment of individuals attached to their regular jobs, and other forms of short-time work, as the commission bureau deems necessary.

(3)    No individual may be considered as unemployed in any week in which the commission finds that his unemployment is due to a vacation week with respect to which the individual is receiving or has received his regular wages. This subsection is not applicable to any claimant whose employer fails to comply, in respect to such vacation period, with the requirements of all regulations or procedures of the commission Bureau of Employment Security regarding the filing of notices, reports, information, or claims in connection with individual, group, or mass separations arising from the vacation.

(4)    No individual may be considered as unemployed in any week (not to exceed two in any benefit year) in which the commission bureau finds that his unemployment is due to a vacation week which is constituted a vacation period without pay by reason of a written contract between the employer and the employees or by reason of the employer's vacation policy and practice to his employees. This provision applies only if it is found by the commission bureau that employment will be available for the claimant with the employer at the end of a vacation period as described in this section.