South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    other comments or recommendations the council considers appropriate.

(2)    may hold hearings consistent with the purposes of this chapter.

To assist it in carrying out these functions, the council may contract for an evaluation of the performance of the Department of Health and Environmental Control bureau and the Department Director of Veterans Affairs Division, Office of the Governor, in implementing this chapter and may contract for the compilation and editing of the annual report."

SECTION    113.    Section 44-41-10(c), (d), and (e) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(c)    'Department' 'Bureau' or 'Bureau of Health Programs' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Bureau of Health Programs in the Department of Health Services, Division of Health Services.

(d)    'Hospital' means those institutions licensed for hospital operation by the department in accordance with Article 3, Chapter 7 of this title and which have also been certified by the department Bureau of Health Programs to be suitable facilities for the performance of abortions.

(e)    'Clinic' shall mean any facility other than a hospital as defined in subsection (d) which has been licensed by the Department bureau, and which has also been certified by the Department bureau to be suitable for the performance of abortions."

SECTION    114.    Section 44-41-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-20.    Abortion shall be a criminal act except when performed under the following circumstances: