South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The members enumerated in subsection (B)(6) through (10) must be appointed by the respective directors or commissioner of the appropriate agency, and all serve ex officio for terms of two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. The chairman of the council must be elected by the members of the council at the first meeting of each new term."

SECTION    32.    Section 44-56-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-56-510.    Any waste disposed of in a land disposal site permitted to receive hazardous waste for disposal and not assessed a fee under the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter must be assessed as follows:

(1)    a fee of thirteen dollars and seventy cents a ton of wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal;

(2)    for all wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter, each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the department division a fee of thirteen dollars and seventy cents a ton."

SECTION    33.    Article 7, Chapter 56, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 7

Brownfields/Voluntary Cleanup Program

Section 44-56-710.    The purpose of the voluntary cleanup program is to: