South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Admission to services of the South Carolina Department Office of Disabilities and Special Needs in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Services, Bureau of Special Needs Services does not terminate or reduce the rights and responsibilities of parents. Parental involvement and participation in mutual planning with the department office to meet the needs of the client facilitates decisions and treatment plans that serve the best interest and welfare of the client."

SECTION    163.    Section 44-20-30(1), (2), (3), (6), and (7) of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:

"(1)    'Applicant' means a person who is believed to have mental retardation, one or more related disabilities, one or more head injuries, one or more spinal cord injuries, or an infant at high risk of a developmental disability who has applied for services of the South Carolina Department Office of Disabilities and Special Needs.

(2)    'Client' is a person who is determined by the Department Office of Disabilities and Special Needs to have mental retardation, a related disability, head injury, or spinal cord injury and is receiving services or is an infant at risk of having a developmental disability and is receiving services.

(3)     'Commission Advisory board' means the South Carolina Commission on Disabilities and Special Needs, the policy-making and governing body of the Department an advisory board to the Office of Disabilities and Special Needs.