South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The regulations must contain provisions to insure ensure that the public health, safety, and welfare will be are protected in the use of the areas including reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions and application periods before use. If sufficient measures cannot be taken to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the director shall deny the requested use. Other restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the areas."

SECTION    19.    Section 10-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-1-130.     The trustees or governing bodies of State institutions and agencies may grant easements and rights of way over any property under their control, upon the recommendation of the Department of Administration and the concurrence and acquiescence of the State Budget and Control Board, whenever it appears that such easements will not materially impair the utility of the property or damage it and, when a consideration is paid therefor, any such amounts shall be placed in the State Treasury to the credit of the institution or agency having control of the property involved."

SECTION    20.    Sections 10-1-180 and 10-1-190 of the 1976 Code, both as added by Act 145 of 1995, are amended to read: