South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (11)    published books, periodicals, and technical pamphlets;

(12)    South Carolina Research Authority;

(13)    the purchase of goods, products, and services by state offices, departments, institutions, agencies, boards, and commissions or the political subdivisions of this State from the South Carolina Department of Corrections and Probation, Division Subdivision of Prison Industries.

(14)    Medical University Hospital Authority, provided the Medical University Hospital Authority has promulgated a procurement process in accordance with its enabling provision."

SECTION    19.    Section 14-1-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-1-220.    Each city recorder, mayor, or municipal clerk of court or other person who receives monies from the cost of court assessments in criminal or traffic cases in the municipal courts shall transmit all these monies to the Office of State Treasurer. Each county clerk of court, magistrate, or other person who receives monies from the cost of court assessments in general sessions or magistrates courts shall transmit all these monies to the county treasurer of the county. These transmittals must be made no less frequently than once each month, and must be completed on or before the fifteenth day of the month following the month being reported. The municipal clerk of court or county treasurer shall then forward the total sum collected to the State Treasurer on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month. Any municipality in this State may enter into a mutual agreement with the county in which it is located to provide for joint collections and transmittals under those terms and conditions as the respective bodies may agree. In these cases, receipts and transmittals required by this section shall reflect, in the report of transmittal to the State Treasurer, the collection and forwarding of all monies from the named sources.

The Department of Corrections and Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall deposit with the State Treasurer funds collected from offenders in restitution centers for credit to the same account as funds collected under Section 14-1-210."

SECTION    20.    Section 14-1-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: