South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Other parties may participate in the PSC's proceedings upon satisfaction of standing requirements and compliance with the PSC's procedures. Any site operator submitting records and information to the PSC may request that the PSC treat such records and information as confidential and not subject to disclosure in accordance with the PSC's procedures."

SECTION    82.    Section 48-46-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 357 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(A)        The Governor shall appoint two commissioners to the Atlantic Compact Commission and may appoint up to two alternate commissioners. These alternate commissioners may participate in meetings of the compact commission in lieu of and upon the request of a South Carolina commissioner. Technical representatives from the Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control, the board, the PSC, and other state agencies may participate in relevant portions of meetings of the compact commission upon the request of a commissioner, alternate commissioner, or staff of the compact commission, or as called for in the compact commission bylaws."

SECTION    83.    Section 48-46-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 357 of 2000, is further amended to read: