South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)    Abuse may lead to severe psychic or physical dependence."

SECTION    56.    Section 44-53-220 of the 1976 Code is amended read:

"Section 44-53-220.    The department Bureau of Health Programs shall place a substance in Schedule III if it finds that:

(a)    It has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in Schedules I and II;

(b)    It has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and

(c)    Abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence."

SECTION    57.    Section 44-53-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-240.    The department Bureau of Health Programs shall place a substance in Schedule IV if it finds that:

(a)    It has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III;

(b)    It has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and

(c)    Abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical or psychological dependence relative to substances in Schedule III."

SECTION    58.    Section 44-53-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-260.    The department Bureau of Health Programs shall place a substance in Schedule V if it finds that:

(a)    It has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV;