South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No member shall serve more than four consecutive years as chairman or vice chairman.

Members of the committee shall meet no less than once a quarter, and annually shall submit their findings and recommendations to the General Assembly before March first of each fiscal year. The staff positions of the Education Oversight Committee and the people presently in those positions initially shall be transferred to the Education Oversight Committee as administrative staff to carry out its functions."

SECTION    63.    Section 59-150-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-150-40.    (A)    The commission is governed by a board composed of nine members to be appointed as follows: three members must be appointed by the Governor, three members must be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and three members must be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.

(B)    A member must:

(1)    be a resident of the State of South Carolina;

(2)    not have been convicted of a felony offense or bookmaking or other form of unlawful gambling. A background investigation must be conducted on each board nominee. The commission shall pay for the cost of the investigation and may contract with the State Law Enforcement Division (SLED) or appropriate federal agency for the performance of the investigation;

(3)    meet the qualifications for electors as provided in Section 7-5-120; and

(4)    not have been an elected public official, as provided in Section 24, Article III of the Constitution of this State and Section 2-1-100, for at least one year before appointment.

(C)    In making appointments to the board, the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, as appropriate, shall consider legal, financial, accounting, and marketing experience and race, gender, and other demographic factors to ensure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation of all segments of the State to the greatest extent possible.

(D)    The members shall serve terms of three years, except that of the initial appointments the Governor shall appoint two members, each to serve a two-year term, and one member to serve a four-year term; the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint three members, each to serve a two-year term, coterminous with the Speaker; and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint three members, each to serve an initial four-year term. A vacancy that occurs on the board must be filled by appointment by the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, or the Speaker of the House of Representatives, as appropriate, for the remainder of the unexpired term.