South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    alteration of safety glazing material standards and the defining of additional structural locations as hazardous areas, and for notice and hearing procedures by which to effect these changes."

SECTION    24.    Chapter 1, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 1

State Underground Petroleum Environmental Response Bank Act

Section 44-2-10.    This chapter is known and may be cited as the State Underground Petroleum Environmental Response Bank Act of 1988.

Section 44-2-20.    When used in this chapter, the listed terms have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)    'Affiliate' means persons who are affiliates to each other if, directly or indirectly, either one controls or has the power to control the other or a third person controls or has the power to control both. Indicia of control include, but are not limited to, interlocking management or ownership, identity of interest among family members, shared facilities and equipment, common use of employees, or a business entity organized following the suspension, debarment, or exclusion of a person, under applicable regulation, where the person has the same or similar management, ownership, or principal employees as the suspended, debarred, or excluded person.

(2)    'Bodily injury' means actual medically documented costs and medically documentable future costs of adverse health effects that have resulted from exposure to a release of petroleum or petroleum products from an underground storage tank. Bodily injury does not mean pain and suffering.

(3)    'Committed funds' means that portion of the Superb Account reserved as a result of action by the Department division of Health and Environmental Control to approve costs for planned site rehabilitation activities.

(4)    'Compensation' means billing the Superb Account for costs associated with site rehabilitation after receiving prior approval from the Department division and in accordance with regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter and criteria established by the Department division as authorized by this chapter. All compensation is considered committed funds.

(5)    'Department division' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control, Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

(6)    'Familial relationship' means a connection or association by family or relatives, in which a family member or relative has a material interest.