South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    whether the entity is using its resources economically and efficiently in its delivery of services;

(2)    the causes of inefficiencies or uneconomical practices;

(3)    whether the entity has complied with laws and regulations;

(4)    whether the desired results or benefits established by the General Assembly or other authorizing body are achieved; and

(5)    whether the programs, activities, or functions of the entity are effective in their present form or structure."

SECTION    28.    Section 2-75-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 356 of 2002, is amended to read:

"Section 2-75-10.    There is created the Research Centers of Excellence Review Board. The board shall consist of nine members. Of the nine members, three must be appointed by the Governor, three must be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and three must be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The terms of members are three years and members are eligible to be appointed for no more than two additional terms. Of the members initially appointed by the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House, one shall be appointed for a term of one year, one for a term of two years, and one for a term of three years, the initial term of each member to be designated by the Governor, President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and Speaker of the House when making the appointments. The Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House shall appoint persons with substantial experience in business, law, accounting, technology, manufacturing, engineering, or other professions and experience which provide an understanding of the purposes of this chapter. The board shall be responsible for providing annually to the Commission on Higher Education a schedule by which applications for funding are received and awarded on a competitive basis, the awarding of matching funds as provided in Section 2-75-60, and for oversight and operation of the fund created by Section 2-75-30. The review board must provide an annual report to the Budget and Control Board, which shall include an audit performed by an independent auditor."

SECTION    29.    Section 6-4-35(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)     There is established the Tourism Expenditure Review Committee consisting of nine members as follows:

(1)    one member appointed by the Speaker of the House;