South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    14.    Section 44-7-80(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    'Department' 'Bureau' or 'Bureau of Health Programs' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control the Bureau of Health Programs in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Services."

SECTION    15.    Section 44-7-84 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-84.    (A)    In the annual appropriations act, the General Assembly shall establish the maximum number of Medicaid patient days for which the department Bureau of Health Programs is authorized to issue Medicaid nursing home permits. The State Department of Health and Human Services Division of Health Care Financing shall provide the number of Medicaid patient days available to the department bureau within thirty days after the effective date of the annual appropriations act.

(B)    Based on a method the department bureau develops for determining the need for nursing home care for Medicaid patients in each area of the State, the department bureau shall determine the distribution of Medicaid patient days for which Medicaid nursing home permits can be issued. Nursing homes holding a Medicaid nursing home permit must be allocated Medicaid days based on their current allocation and available funds. Requests for days must be submitted to the department bureau no later than June fifteenth each year. The application must state the specific number of Medicaid patient days the nursing home will provide. If a nursing home requests fewer days than the previous year, those days first must be offered to the facilities within the same county currently holding a Medicaid nursing home permit. However, if Medicaid patient days remain available after being offered to those nursing homes currently holding a Medicaid patient days permit in that county, then existing nursing homes with a restricted Certificate of Need, within the same county, may apply for a Medicaid nursing home permit to receive the Medicaid patient days remaining available. Following the initial allocation of Medicaid patient days, any additional Medicaid patient days available must be credited to a statewide pool and must be available based on the percent of need indicated by the Community Long Term Care waiting list.