South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (K)(J)    Chairman, Governor's Juvenile Justice Advisory Council.

The Governor shall appoint the at-large members who shall serve at his pleasure. The number of appointed at-large voting members on the committee shall not exceed twenty-eight. The Governor shall appoint the chairman of the committee. The Director of the Division of Public Safety Programs shall serve as the executive secretary of the committee but may not vote. Support staff for the committee must be provided by the Division of Public Safety Programs."

SECTION    45.    Section 23-4-520(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    To analyze South Carolina's activities in the administration of criminal justice and the nature of the problems confronting it and to make recommendations and to develop comprehensive plans of action for the improvement of criminal justice for crime and delinquency control and related matters for consideration and implementation by the appropriate agencies of state and local government. In developing such plans, the office shall draw upon the planning capabilities of other agencies such as the Judicial Department, the Department of Corrections and Probation, the Department of Youth Services, the Office of the Attorney General and the State Law Enforcement Division;"

SECTION    46.    Section 23-6-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 505 of 1994, is further amended to read: