South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (i)    A prescription for a controlled substance in Schedules II through V may not be filled unless the dispenser knows the recipient or requires proper identification and notes the identification source on the prescription."

SECTION    61.    Section 44-53-395(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    for any person other than a practitioner registered with the department Bureau of Health Programs under this article to possess a blank prescription not completed and signed by the practitioner whose name appears printed thereon;"

SECTION    62.    Section 44-53-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: