South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    18.    Section 59-1-400(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    School districts shall report to the State Board Superintendent of Education costs incurred in implementing subsection A of this section. The State Department of Education shall report the assembled cost data to the State Budget and Control Board."

SECTION    19.    Sections 59-1-445 through 59-1-448 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 59-1-445.    (1)    It is unlawful for anyone knowingly and wilfully to violate security procedures regulations promulgated by the State Board Superintendent of Education for mandatory tests administered by or through the State Board Superintendent of Education to students or educators, or knowingly and wilfully to:

(a)    Give examinees access to test questions prior to testing;

(b)    Copy, reproduce, or use in any manner inconsistent with test security regulations all or any portion of any secure test booklet;

(c)    Coach examinees during testing or alter or interfere with examinees' responses in any way;

(d)    Make answer keys available to examinees;

(e)    Fail to follow security regulations for distribution and return of secure test as directed, or fail to account for all secure test materials before, during, and after testing;

(f)    Participate in, direct, aid, counsel, assist in, encourage, or fail to report any of the acts prohibited in this section.