South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    40.    Section 59-19-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-19-190.    Whenever a board of trustees deems it expedient to acquire lands for public school purposes with any State funds, it may purchase, subject to the prior written approval of the State Board Superintendent of Education, the lots or parcels of land necessary for such purchase. The reassignment or disposal of such parcels of land purchased after 1952 with any State funds shall be subject to the prior written approval of the State Board Superintendent of Education."

SECTION    41    Section 59-20-20(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    'Defined minimum program (DMP)' means the program established annually by the State Board Superintendent of Education that is necessary to provide public school students in the State with minimum educational programs designed to meet their needs. The State Board Superintendent of Education shall transmit a per-weighted pupil estimate of the full implementation of the defined minimum program to the State Budget and Control Board and the General Assembly for each proposed budgetary year. The State Board Superintendent of Education shall transmit any suggested changes in the basic programs and their weightings as evidenced by changing requirements and practices."

SECTION    42    Section 59-20-40 of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 92 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-20-40.    The annual allocation to each school district for the operation of the foundation program as it relates to the school district shall be determined as follows: