South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 4-33-30.    The Commissioner of Agriculture and the Department of Health and Environmental Control Director of the Division of Environmental Control may detail necessary men to this service, though they may be employed and paid for other purposes, and may expend such funds as may be at their command and as may be necessary to prepare and arrange the exhibits contemplated by Section 4-33-10."

SECTION    4.    Section 5-31-2010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-31-2010.    The General Assembly takes note of the fact that incorporated cities and towns (municipalities) throughout the State have in many instances experienced considerable growth with the result that sewage collection and treatment facilities must be extended and enlarged in order to serve all of the persons residing within the corporate limits. Such extensions and enlargements are customarily paid from ad valorem taxes levied throughout the municipality and from sewer service charges. However, it appears that in some instances the cost of constructing all or a portion of such facilities can be more equitably distributed by assessing all or a portion of the cost of constructing sewer laterals against the properties facing thereon.

The General Assembly concludes that in order to facilitate the construction and operation of sewer systems by municipalities, all municipalities should be granted all of the powers set forth in this article.