South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(2)    a statement setting forth the action taken by the Department of Health and Environmental Control division in connection with the pollution control facilities;"

SECTION    64.    Section 48-5-20(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(6)    'Department' 'Division' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control, Department of Environment and Natural Resources."

SECTION    65.    Section 48-5-20(e) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(e)    other projects as the authority and the department division determine are permissible uses of the clean water fund and the drinking water fund under the terms of the Clean Water Act and Safe Drinking Water Act, respectively, to the extent then applicable."

SECTION    66.    Section 48-5-40(20) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 41 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(20)    disburse monies from the fund to the department division and the authority for program, project, loan, and fund management."