South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (iii)    the Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control determines the water provided for residential or similar uses for drinking, cooking, and bathing is centrally treated or treated at the point of entry by the provider, a pass-through entity, or the user to achieve the equivalent level or protection provided by the applicable State Primary Drinking Water Regulations."

SECTION    17.    Section 40-23-110(15) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 185 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(15)    has failed to timely abate or remediate deficient or substandard work after receiving notice of deficient or substandard work from regulating authorities including, but not limited to, the board, the department, or the Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control;"

SECTION    18.    Section 40-23-280(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 185 of 2002, is further amended to read: