South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In screening persons for election to the Public Service Commission, the joint committee shall consider the knowledge and experience of the potential appointees in such varied fields as business, government, accounting, law, engineering, statistics, consumer affairs, and finance. In making its findings the joint committee shall must seek to find the best qualified people giving due consideration to their ability and integrity."

SECTION    60.    Section 58-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-3-30.    The commissioners shall must take the oath of office provided by the Constitution and the oaths prescribed by law for State officers. The Governor may fill vacancies in the office of commissioner until the successor in such office for a full term or an unexpired term, as the case may be, shall have been elected by the General Assembly."

SECTION    61.    Section 58-9-2220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: