South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such order shall be effective immediately.

Any person to whom such order is directed shall comply therewith immediately, but on application to the Department division shall be afforded a hearing within thirty days. On the basis of such hearing, the emergency order shall be continued, modified or revoked within thirty days after such hearing.

SECTION    16.    Section 40-23-20(c)(ii) and (iii) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 185 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(ii)    the Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control determines that alternative water sources to achieve the equivalent level of public health protection provided by the applicable State Primary Drinking Water Regulations is provided for residential or similar uses for drinking or cooking; or

(iii)    the Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control determines the water provided for residential or similar uses for drinking, cooking, and bathing is centrally treated or treated at the point of entry by the provider, a pass-through entity, or the user to achieve the equivalent level or protection provided by the applicable State Primary Drinking Water Regulations."

SECTION    17.    Section 40-23-110(15) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 185 of 2002, is further amended to read: