South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    114.    Section 16-27-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-27-80.    This chapter shall not apply to dogs used for the purpose of hunting or for dogs used in field trials in more commonly known as 'water races', 'Treeing Contests', 'Coon-on-a-log', 'Bear-Baying', or 'Fox-pen-trials'. Such 'Fox-pen-trials' must be approved by permit for field trials by the South Carolina Department Division of Natural Resources."

SECTION    115.    Section 20-7-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-410.    The magistrate courts and municipal courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the family courts for the trial of persons under seventeen years of age charged with traffic violations or violations of the provisions of Title 50 relating to fish, game, and watercraft when these courts would have jurisdiction of the offense charged if committed by an adult.

The family court shall report to the Department of Public Safety all adjudications of a juvenile for moving traffic violations and other violations that affect the juvenile's privilege to operate a motor vehicle including, but not limited to, controlled substance and alcohol violations as required by other courts of this State pursuant to Section 56-1-330 and shall report to the Department Division of Natural Resources adjudications of the provisions of Title 50."

SECTION    116.    Section 20-7-1295(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    The division shall file notice of a lien with respect to real property with the register of deeds for any county in the State where the obligor owns property.