South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The committee commission shall submit a recommendation for an appropriate site in South Carolina for the permanent display and exhibition of the H.L. Hunley to the General Assembly for its review and approval.

The committee commission members shall not receive the subsistence, mileage, and per diem as may be provided by law for members of boards, committees, and commissions."

SECTION    58.    Section 58-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-3-20.    The Public Service Commission shall be is composed of seven members to be elected by the General Assembly in the manner prescribed by this chapter for terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify.

The General Assembly shall provide for the election of the seven-member commission and elect members thereto based upon the congressional districts established by the General Assembly pursuant to the official United States Census of 1990 2000. If the number of congressional districts is less than seven, additional members shall be elected at large to provide for a seven-member commission.

In the event of a vacancy on the Commission when the General Assembly is in session, the Governor may appoint, subject to the advice and consent of the Senate, a person to fill the vacancy until such time as candidates may be screened pursuant to Section 2-19-10 et seq. and an election can be held by the House of Representatives and the Senate in joint assembly. In the event of a vacancy on the Commission when the General Assembly is not in session, the Governor may appoint a person to fill the vacancy pursuant to Section 1-3-210 until the next ensuing session of the General Assembly during which time an election must be held to fill the unexpired term."

SECTION    59.    Section 58-3-26 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: