South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    226.    Section 48-37-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-37-60.    Any powers granted in this chapter to the State Commission Division of Forestry shall be regarded as in aid of and supplemental to, and in no case a limitation upon, any of the powers vested in the Commission division by other laws of the State of South Carolina or by the laws of the states of Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia or by the Congress or the terms of such compact."

SECTION    227.    Section 49-29-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 49-29-160.        The department Division of Natural Resources shall formulate comprehensive water and related land use plans for the three classes of scenic rivers. Each plan must address access of electricity, natural gas, and communication lines or other facilities for permitted uses for each class of river facilities. Each plan must also address criteria for permitting the crossing of each class of scenic river by sellers of electric energy, natural gas, or communication services. In developing these criteria, the department division must consider the state of available technology, the economics of the various alternatives, and that electric, natural gas, and communication suppliers are required to deliver their services. The department division must recognize that emergency situations will arise that require immediate action and must make provision in the management plan to allow this action.

In the comprehensive plan for the river classes, the following general land and water use practices are permitted or prohibited depending on the class:

(1)    In natural river areas, no new roads or buildings may be constructed and there may be no mining and no commercial timber harvesting.

(2)    In scenic and recreational river areas, the continuation of present agricultural practices such as grazing and the propagation of crops, including timber, is permitted. The construction of farm-use buildings is permitted if it is found to be compatible with the maintenance of scenic qualities of the stream and its banks. There may be no construction of roads paralleling the river within the limits of a scenic easement or public access area. The harvesting of timber is permitted provided the landowner follows the best management practices for forested wetlands as approved by the South Carolina Division of Forestry Commission.