South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Submittal of applications and review and approval of projects for which federal funds are requested must be in accordance with regulations adopted by the department bureau and applicable federal act.

Section 44-7-250.    The department Bureau of Health Programs shall establish and enforce basic standards for the licensure, maintenance, and operation of health facilities and services to ensure the safe and adequate treatment of persons served in this State."

SECTION    26.    That portion of Section 44-7-260(A) of the 1976 Code preceding the colon is amended to read:

"If they provide care for two or more unrelated persons, the following facilities or services may not be established, operated, or maintained in this State without first obtaining a license in the manner provided by this article and regulations promulgated by the department Bureau of Health Programs."

SECTION 27.    Section 44-7-260(A)(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)    any other facility operating for the diagnosis, treatment, or care of persons suffering from illness, injury or other infirmity and for which the department Bureau of Health Programs has adopted standards of operation by regulation."

SECTION    28.    Section 44-7-260(B)(2), (C), and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: