South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The drug inspector shall submit an annual report by the first day of each year to the department bureau and a copy to the Commission on Office of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services specifying the name of the practitioner or the registrant or such exempt persons inspected, the date of inspection and any other violations of this article. The department bureau may employ other persons as agents and assistant inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the department Bureau of Health Programs by this article.

SECTION    66.    Section 44-53-500(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    The Department of Health and Environmental Control Bureau of Health Programs is authorized to make administrative inspections of controlled premises in accordance with the following provisions:

(1)    For the purposes of this article only, "controlled premises" means:

(a)    Places where persons registered or exempted from registration requirements under this article are required to keep records, and