South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A nursing home which terminates its Medicaid contract must not be penalized for not meeting the requirements of this section if the nursing home was in compliance with its permit at the time of the cancellation. However, if the maximum number of Medicaid patient days authorized by the General Assembly is decreased, the nursing home may be required to absorb a proportionate decrease in its Medicaid patient days' allocation."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-7-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Based on reports from the State Department of Health and Human Services Division of Health Care Financing, the department shall determine each nursing home's compliance with its Medicaid nursing home permit. Violations of this article include:

(1)    a nursing home exceeding by more than ten percent the number of Medicaid patient days stated in its permit;

(2)    a nursing home failing to provide at least ten percent fewer days than the number stated in its permit;

(3)    the provisions of any Medicaid patient days by a home without a Medicaid nursing home permit."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-7-130(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: