South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the vacancy occurs when the General Assembly is not in session, any appointment made by the Governor is made pursuant to Section 1-3-210 until an election can be held during the next ensuing legislative session. When a vacancy is filled, either by election or appointment, the judge selected shall hold office only for the unexpired term of his predecessor."

SECTION    41.    Item (8) of Section 14-27-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8)    the Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate or his designee;"

SECTION    42.    Section 14-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-27-30.     The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall appoint the following members to the Judicial Council: the two circuit judges; the two family court judges; the two probate judges; the two judges of the magistrates' magistrates courts; the two masters-in-equity; the Attorney General or one of the Assistant Attorneys General or one of the circuit solicitors; the Dean or member of the faculty of the Law School of the University of South Carolina; and the six remaining members of the Judicial Council.

The Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House or their designees, the chairmen of the Senate Finance Committee, House Ways and Means Committee, Senate Judiciary Committee, and House Judiciary Committee or their designees, the Director of the Legislative Council, and the President of the South Carolina Bar serve ex officio."

SECTION    43.    Item (2) of Section 14-27-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: