South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    229.    Section 41-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-30.     Nothing in Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title shall be construed to cause the Bureau of Employment Security, the Employment Security Commission, or the courts of this State in interpreting such chapters to be bound by interpretations as to liability or nonliability of employers by Federal administrative agencies, nor is it the intent of the General Assembly to require an identical coverage of employers under such chapters with that under Section 3101 et seq. of the Federal Internal Revenue Code."

SECTION    230.    Section 41-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-27-150.    'Base period' means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year; provided, that in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the Commission Bureau of Employment Security under the provision of Section 41-29-140(2) the base period shall be that applicable under the law of the paying state."

SECTION    231.    Section 41-27-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: