South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 47-17-320.    The Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control, Department of Environment and Natural Resources is charged with the enforcement of the provisions of this article. All meat found by the Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control, Department of Environment and Natural Resources which is landed within the boundaries of the State and does not comply with the provisions of this article shall be confiscated and destroyed."

SECTION    56.    Section 47-19-35 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 362 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 47-19-35.    (A)    A person operating an establishment in which poultry is slaughtered or in which poultry, poultry by-products, or poultry food products, of or derived from fowl, are wholly or in part canned, cured, smoked, salted, packed, rendered, or otherwise prepared which are offered as food for humans shall secure a permit from the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission. This section is not applicable to persons exempted from inspection under Section 47-19-140.

(B)    The permit fee is fifty dollars annually or for part of a year. The permit year is July first to June thirtieth. These fees must be retained by the commission. The commission by regulation may increase the fee not to exceed two hundred dollars.

(C)    Applications for permits must be in writing to the commission on forms it prescribes.

(D)    The commission, for cause, may refuse to grant a permit, may suspend, revoke, or modify the permit, or may assess a civil penalty in accordance with Section 47-4-130. Veterinary inspection must not be conducted in an establishment whose permit has been denied, suspended, or revoked.