South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    Restitution payments to the State Office of Victim Assistance may be made by the Department of Corrections and Probation from wages accumulated by offenders in its custody who are subject to this article, except that offenders' wages must not be used for this purpose if monthly wages are at or below minimums required to purchase basic necessities."

SECTION    23.    Section 16-3-1515(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A victim or prosecution witness who wishes to exercise his rights under this article or receive services under this article, or both, must provide a law enforcement agency, a prosecuting agency, a summary court judge, the Department of Corrections and Probation, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, his legal name, current mailing address, and current telephone number upon which the agency must rely in the discharge of its duties under this article."

SECTION    24.    Section 16-3-1545(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: