South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In fixing these salaries the Director bureau chief shall consider the individual qualifications of the respective directors and the possibilities of their individual positions. The county director shall be the chief executive officer of the county department and shall perform duties as are directed by the director, regional director, or as directed by law.

(B)    Regional and county directors serve at the pleasure of the Director Bureau Chief of the State Department Bureau of Social Services."

SECTION    4.    Section 43-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 43-3-60.    The respective county directors shall act as the representatives of the Director bureau chief in administering such welfare activities within the county as are provided for by law or as are directed and required by the Director bureau chief when not otherwise provided for by law. Each of such county directors shall see that all laws are enforced for the protection and welfare of minors and the removal of moral menaces to the young and to safeguard and promote the health, education and general welfare of minors. Subject to the rules and regulations of the state department Bureau of Social Services, each of the county directors may use any funds supplied by the county in which the county department operates for such purposes as may be directed by law, in addition to their other duties. Each county director shall serve as the agent of the state department bureau in the performance of such functions as the Director bureau chief may delegate to it a county director."

SECTION    5.    Section 43-3-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: