South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    60.    Section 58-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-3-30.    The commissioners shall must take the oath of office provided by the Constitution and the oaths prescribed by law for State officers. The Governor may fill vacancies in the office of commissioner until the successor in such office for a full term or an unexpired term, as the case may be, shall have been elected by the General Assembly."

SECTION    61.    Section 58-9-2220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-9-2220.    Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary:

(1)    A business license tax levied by a municipality upon retail telecommunications services for the years 1999 through the year 2003 shall not exceed three-tenths of one percent of the gross income derived from the sale of retail telecommunications services for the preceding calendar or fiscal year which either originate or terminate in the municipality and which are charged to a service address within the municipality regardless of where these amounts are billed or paid and on which a business license tax has not been paid to another municipality. The business license tax levied by a municipality upon retail telecommunications services for the year 2004 and every year thereafter shall not exceed the business license tax rate as established in Section 58-9-2220(2). For a business in operation for less than one year, the amount of business license tax authorized by this section must be computed based on a twelve-month projected income.

(2)(a)    The maximum business license tax that may be levied by a municipality on the gross income derived from the sale of retail telecommunications services for the preceding calendar or fiscal year which either originate or terminate in the municipality and which are charged to a service address within the municipality regardless of where these amounts are billed or paid and on which a business license tax has not been paid to another municipality for a business license tax year beginning after 2003 is the lesser of seventy-five one hundredths of one percent of gross income derived from the sale of retail telecommunication services or the maximum business license tax rate as calculated by the Board of Economic Advisors pursuant to subsection (b).