South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (i)    A prescription for a controlled substance in Schedules II through V may not be filled unless the dispenser knows the recipient or requires proper identification and notes the identification source on the prescription."

SECTION    61.    Section 44-53-395(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    for any person other than a practitioner registered with the department Bureau of Health Programs under this article to possess a blank prescription not completed and signed by the practitioner whose name appears printed thereon;"

SECTION    62.    Section 44-53-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-430.    Any person may appeal from any order of the department Bureau of Health Programs within thirty days after the filing of the order, to the court of common pleas of the county in which the aggrieved party resides or in which his place of business is located. The department bureau shall thereupon certify to the court the record in the hearing. The court shall review the record and the regularity and the justification for the order, on the merits, and render judgment thereon as in ordinary appeals in equity. The court may order or permit further testimony on the merits of the case, in its discretion such testimony to be given either before the judge or referee by him appointed. From such judgment of the court an appeal may be taken as in other civil actions."

SECTION    63.    Section 44-53-450(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: