South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An agency shall provide priority consideration to employees terminated due to a reduction in force for any vacancy or new position in the same classification, classification series, or position category held at the time of layoff. An agency is prohibited from filling the position if the agency does not first seek to fill the position from among these qualified employees provided by the Office Division of Human Resources."

SECTION    10.    Section 8-11-195 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-195.     (A)    During a fiscal year when the Board of Economic Advisors officially estimates and the State Budget and Control Board formally certifies that revenues likely will result in a deficit in excess of the combined reserves in the Capital Reserve Fund and the General Fund Reserve, the board Department of Administration may authorize the furlough of employees of state agencies, institutions, or departments. However, a furlough only may be authorized by unanimous consent of the board and only as a last resort alternative to a reduction in force of state employees. Furloughs may be authorized for the time considered necessary by the board but may not exceed ten days in a fiscal year nor more than two days in a pay period. No furlough may be authorized before January fifteenth of the fiscal year in which the deficit is projected to occur.

(B)    If the Budget and Control Board Department of Administration authorizes a furlough, to the extent practical it must be statewide in nature and inclusive of all employees regardless of source of funds, place of work, or tenure. The furlough must include employees in classified positions and unclassified positions as well as agency heads.

(C)    Employees placed on furlough are on leave without pay status, without a break in service, with full continuation of all insurance benefits, and with continuing accumulation of sick and annual leave benefits."

SECTION    11.    Section 8-11-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: