South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(38)    Forestry Commission Reserved

(69)        Natural Resources, Department Division of

(a)    Natural Resources Advisory Board

(b)    Heritage Trust Advisory Board"

SECTION    200.    Section 6-9-50(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The governing body of a county may not enforce that portion of a nationally recognized fire prevention code it has adopted which may regulate outdoor burning for forestry, wildlife, and agricultural purposes as regulated by the South Carolina Division of Forestry Commission."

SECTION    201.    Section 6-11-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-11-105.    The governing body of a county by ordinance may place an emergency ban on the burning of trash or debris within a special purpose district or public service district in the county providing fire protection services for a specified period of time if circumstances require, except that no ban may be placed on burning conducted for agricultural, forestry, and wildlife purposes as authorized by the South Carolina Division of Forestry Commission.

A person violating such an ordinance is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for a term not exceeding thirty days."

SECTION    202.    RESERVED

SECTION    203.    Section 16-13-177 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: