South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    Authority to seize property; and

(6)    Authority to make arrests without warrants for offenses committed in their presence.

(c)    The Department of Health and Environmental Control bureau may contract with the Board of Pharmaceutical Examiners for the Chief Drug Inspector of the Board of Pharmacy and his assistants, to enforce the provisions of this article with respect to inspections and audits which apply to pharmacists or pharmacies whether located in drugstores, hospitals or other health care facilities."

SECTION    65.    Section 44-53-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-490.    The Department of Health and Environmental Control Bureau of Health Programs shall designate persons holding a degree in pharmacy to serve as drug inspectors. Such inspectors shall, from time to time, but no less than once every three years, inspect all practitioners and registrants who manufacture, dispense, or distribute controlled substances, including those persons exempt from registration but who are otherwise permitted to keep controlled substances for specific purposes. The drug inspector shall submit an annual report by the first day of each year to the department bureau and a copy to the Commission on Office of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services specifying the name of the practitioner or the registrant or such exempt persons inspected, the date of inspection and any other violations of this article. The department bureau may employ other persons as agents and assistant inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the department Bureau of Health Programs by this article.

SECTION    66.    Section 44-53-500(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: