South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    An ordinance of a county or municipality that makes a forestry operation following best management practices as promulgated by the South Carolina Division of Forestry Commission a nuisance or providing for abatement as a nuisance in derogation of this chapter is null and void. The provisions of this section do not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent, illegal, or improper operation of a forestry operation."

SECTION    230.    Section 50-11-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-950.    The lands owned by Brookgreen Gardens, as an eleemosynary corporation for southeastern flora and fauna, in Georgetown County and all streams, creeks, and waters, fresh, salt or mixed, entering into the lands are established as a sanctuary for the protection of game, other birds, and animals, and any hunting, shooting, fishing, or trespassing on the lands or waters is prohibited, except such hunting and shooting as may be carried on by permission of the trustees of Brookgreen Gardens, granted at an annual meeting of the trustees. Permission for hunting and shooting is not granted by the trustees unless it is apparent to them that there is an excess of deer or other game which may cause damage to the gardens or other property owned by the trustees. The public is allowed to fish in the Atlantic Ocean from the beaches of the area and in the saltwater creeks entering into it, under such regulations as may be promulgated by the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism having due regard for the safety of bathers and convenience of other users of the park.