South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    In any other exceptional or emergency circumstance where time or opportunity to apply for a warrant is lacking; and

(e)    In all other situations where a warrant is not constitutionally required.

(5)    Except when the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the controlled premises so consents in writing, no inspection authorized by this section shall extend to:

(a)    Financial data;

(b)    Sales data other than shipment data;

(c)    Pricing data;

(d)    Personnel data; or

(e)    Research data."

SECTION    67.    Section 44-53-520(b), (d), (g), and (k) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(b)    Any property subject to forfeiture under this article may be seized by the department Bureau of Health Programs having authority upon warrant issued by any court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without process may be made if:

(1)    the seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative inspection warrant;

(2)    the property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the State in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this article;

(3)    the department bureau has probable cause to believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety; or

(4)    the department bureau has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this article.

(d)    Any property taken or detained under this section is not subject to replevin but is considered to be in the custody of the department bureau making the seizure subject only to the orders of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings. Property described in Section 44-53-520(a) is forfeited and transferred to the government at the moment of illegal use. Seizure and forfeiture proceedings confirm the transfer.

(g)    The failure, upon demand by the department bureau having authority to make the demand, of the person in occupancy or in control of land or premises upon which the species of plants are growing or being stored to produce an appropriate registration, or proof that he is the holder thereof, constitutes authority for the seizure and forfeiture of the plants.

(k)    Property or conveyances seized by a law enforcement agency or department bureau must not be used by officers for personal purposes."

SECTION    68.    Section 44-53-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: