South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The request for this information may be by electronic means and the request must specify the exact information requested, together with sufficient information to allow these agencies positively to identify the correct person. The authority may forward the request either to the main agency address or to a local branch and the agency shall provide an expeditious response which may be by electronic means. Where requests or responses have been made by electronic means, a written copy of the request or response must be subsequently forwarded to the appropriate party."

SECTION    257.    Section 38-55-530(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    'Authorized agency' means any duly constituted criminal investigative department or agency of the United States or of this State; the Department of Insurance; the Department of Revenue; the Department of Public Safety; the Workers' Compensation Commission; the State Accident Fund; the Second Injury Fund; the Bureau of Employment Security Commission in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services; the Department of Consumer Affairs; the Human Affairs Commission; the Department of Health and Human Services; the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation; all other state boards, commissions, and agencies; the Office of the Attorney General of South Carolina; or the prosecuting attorney of any judicial circuit, county, municipality, or political subdivision of this State or of the United States, and their respective employees or personnel acting in their official capacity."

SECTION    258.    Section 40-68-120(H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: