South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amount of assistance which any such person shall receive shall be determined by the county department with due regard to the resources and necessary expenditures and the conditions existing in each case, in accordance with the rules and regulations made by the State Department Bureau of Social Services and, within available annual appropriations, shall be sufficient when added to all other income and support of the applicant to provide such person with a reasonable subsistence compatible with decency and health."

SECTION    10.    Article 5, Chapter 5, Title 43 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Article 5

South Carolina Employables Program Act

Section 43-5-580.    (a)    Every applicant for Family Independence benefits who has a child or children whose parent is alive but not residing in the home must be referred to the Office of Child Support Enforcement within two working days of the furnishing of aid or the determination that an individual is a recipient of Family Independence benefits. The department Bureau of Social Services is responsible for taking all steps necessary to identify, locate, and obtain support payments from absent parents.

(b)    The department Bureau of Social Services shall promulgate regulations which establish guidelines for minimum contributions which must be applied by the courts in determining the amount that an absent parent is expected to pay toward the support of a dependent child. Copies of the guidelines must be made available to courts, district attorneys, and to the public. The guidelines formulated pursuant to this section must be applied pursuant to the provisions of Section 20-7-852.

(c)    Failure of the absent parent to comply with his support obligations must be referred to the court having jurisdiction of this matter for appropriate proceedings.

Section 43-5-585.    (A)    The department Bureau of Social Services shall provide consumer credit reporting agencies an automated monthly report of obligors in Title IV-D cases who have an arrearage in an amount of one thousand dollars or greater.