South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing herein prohibits local school boards of trustees from awarding recognition to students who complete additional units and credits beyond those required by this section."

SECTION    96.    Section 59-39-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-39-140.    The State Board Superintendent of Education may prescribe all such regulations as may not be inconsistent with Chapters 35, 37, 39, 43, 45, 53 and 55 and with the School Code to provide for the inspection and classification of all elementary and secondary schools."

SECTION    97.    Sections 59-39-160, as last amended by Act 42 of 1997, and 59-39-170 of the 1976 Code, are amended to read:

"Section 59-39-160.    To participate in interscholastic activities, students in grades nine through twelve must achieve an overall passing average and either:

(1)    pass at least four academic courses, including each unit the student takes that is required for graduation; or

(2)    pass a total of five academic courses. Students must satisfy these conditions in the semester preceding participation in the interscholastic activity, if the interscholastic activity occurs completely within one semester or in the semester preceding the first semester of participation in an interscholastic activity if the interscholastic activity occurs over two consecutive semesters and is under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina High School League.

Academic courses are those courses of instruction for which credit toward high school graduation is given. These may be required or approved electives. All activities currently under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina High School League remain in effect. The monitoring of all other interscholastic activities is the responsibility of the local boards of trustees. Those students diagnosed as handicapped in accordance with the criteria established by the State Board Superintendent of Education and satisfying the requirements of their Individual Education Plan (IEP) as required by Public Law 94-142 are permitted to participate in interscholastic activities. A local school board of trustees may impose more stringent standards than those contained in this section for participation in interscholastic activities by students in grades nine through twelve.

The State Board Superintendent of Education may grant a waiver of the requirements of this section. This waiver may be granted only when a written statement from a school district superintendent and athletic director has been received stating that a student's ineligibility to participate in interscholastic activities is due to misinformation concerning eligibility requirements being provided by district personnel.