South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (16)    The dean and instructors in a junior college shall have the following qualifications: (a) scholastic training, at least an A.B. or B.S. degree, or its equivalent, from a college recognized as fully entitled to confer such degree and (b) professional training, at least eighteen semester hours in education. These qualification standards are not to be interpreted as retroactive in their application to present instructors in any school district maintaining a junior college prior to May 20, 1935."

SECTION    123.    Section 59-63-210(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 59 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Any district board of trustees may authorize or order the expulsion, suspension, or transfer of any pupil for the commission of any crime, gross immorality, gross misbehavior, persistent disobedience, or for violation of written rules and promulgated regulations established by the district board, county board, or the State Board Superintendent of Education, or when the presence of the pupil is detrimental to the best interest of the school. Each expelled pupil has the right to petition for readmission for the succeeding school year. Expulsion or suspension must be construed to prohibit a pupil from entering the school or school grounds, except for a prearranged conference with an administrator, attending any day or night school functions, or riding a school bus. The provisions of this section do not preclude enrollment and attendance in any adult or night school."

SECTION    124.    Section 59-63-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 324 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-63-340.    The State Board Superintendent of Education shall promulgate regulations necessary to enforce the provisions of this article."