South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    10.    Section 13-7-10(10) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 357 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(10)    'Decommissioning trust fund' means the trust fund established pursuant to a Trust Agreement dated March 4, 1981, among Chem-Nuclear Systems, Inc. (grantor), the South Carolina Budget and Control Board (beneficiary) or its successor, South Carolina Department of Administration, and the South Carolina State Treasurer (trustee), whose purpose is to assure adequate funding for decommissioning of the disposal site, or any successor fund with a similar purpose."

SECTION    11.    Section 13-7-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 357 of 200, is further amended to read:

"Section 13-7-30.    For purposes of this article, the State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration, hereinafter in this section referred to as the board department, is designated as the agency of the State which shall have the following powers and duties that are in accord with its already established responsibilities for custody of state properties, and for the management of all state sinking funds, insurance, and analogous fiscal matters that are relevant to state properties:

(1)    expend state funds in order to acquire, develop, and operate land and facilities. This acquisition may be by lease, dedication, purchase, or other arrangements. However, the state's functions under the authority of this section are limited to the specific purposes of this article;

(2)    lease, sublease, or sell real and personal properties to public or private bodies;

(3)    assure the maintenance of insurance coverage by state licensees, lessees, or sublessees as will in the opinion of the board department protect the citizens of the State against nuclear incident that may occur on state-controlled atomic energy facilities;

(4)    assume responsibility for extended custody and maintenance of radioactive materials held for custodial purposes at any publicly or privately operated facility located within the State, in the event the parties operating these facilities abandon their responsibility, or when the license for the facility is ultimately transferred to an agency of the State, and whenever the federal government or any agency of the federal government has not assumed the responsibility.

In order to finance such extended custody and maintenance as the board department may undertake, the board department may collect fees from private or public parties holding radioactive materials for custodial purposes. These fees must be sufficient in each individual case to defray the estimated cost of the board department's custodial management activities for that individual case.