South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    a listing of those public safety agencies whose services will be available through the 911 system;

(4)    the personnel determined necessary to operate and maintain the 911 system;

(5)    educational efforts the local government will undertake to acquaint the general public with the availability and proper use of the 911 system.

(B)    Those local governments which already have a 911 system are encouraged to conform to the standards set forth in this section."

SECTION    6.     Section 23-47-50(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 233 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(E)    The 'emergency telephone system' fund must be included in the annual audit of the local government in accordance with guidelines issued by the state auditor's office. A report of the audit must be forwarded to the state auditor within sixty days of its completion, and a copy sent to DIRM the Office of the State Chief Information Officer."