South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 44-6-670.    (A)    The department Bureau for SCRIPTS Program may seek waivers of any federal laws, regulations, or rules necessary to implement this program.

(B)    The department bureau may promulgate regulations necessary for the administration of this program.

Section 44-6-680.    The program must be funded entirely from annual enrollment fees collected from program participants."

SUBPART 2

Division of Behavioral Health Services

Bureau of Long-term Care Facilities

Bureau of Mental Health

Bureau of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services

SECTION    1.    Section 44-7-77 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-77.    The Department of Health and Environmental Control and the State Department Bureau of Social Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services, in conjunction with the South Carolina Hospital Association, shall develop and implement a program to promote obtaining voluntary acknowledgments of paternity as soon after birth as possible and where possible before the release of the newborn from the hospital. A voluntary acknowledgment including those obtained through an in-hospital program shall contain the requirements of Section 20-7-956(A)(4) and the social security number, or the alien identification number assigned to a resident alien who does not have a social security number, of both parents, and must be signed by both parents. The signatures must be notarized. As part of its in-hospital voluntary acknowledgment of paternity program, a birthing hospital as part of the birth registration process, shall collect, where ascertainable, information which is or may be necessary for the establishment of the paternity of the child and for the establishment of child support. The information to be collected on the father or on the putative father if paternity has not been established includes, but is not limited to, the name of the father, his date of birth, home address, social security number, or the alien identification number assigned to a resident alien who does not have a social security number, and employer's name, and additionally for the putative father, the names and addresses of the putative father's parents."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-7-84 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-84.    (A)    In the annual appropriations act, the General Assembly shall establish the maximum number of Medicaid patient days for which the department is authorized to issue Medicaid nursing home permits.