South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The question on the ballot shall read substantially as follows:

'Shall the South Carolina Department of Revenue be authorized to issue temporary permits in this (county)(municipality) for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less to bona fide nonprofit organizations and business establishments otherwise authorized to be licensed for sales?'"

PART XII

Duties of President of the Senate, Legislative Oversight and Vacancies in Office

SECTION    1.     Section 1-3-120 is amended to read:

"Section 1-3-120.    In case of the removal, death, resignation or disability of both the Governor, and the Lieutenant Governor, the President of the Senate pro tempore shall perform the duties and exercise the powers of Governor until such disability shall have been removed or until the next general election, at which a Governor shall be elected by the electors duly qualified, as is prescribed by Section 3 of Article IV of the Constitution."

SECTION    2.     Section 1-3-130 is amended to read: