South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 46-3-240.    The Commissioner of Agriculture and all inspectors and chemists employed under Chapter 27 of this Title shall be charged with the enforcement of such regulations relating to food and drugs, in addition to those with which they are expressly charged by law, as the Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control, Department of Environment and Natural Resources of may issue under the authority of law. And such inspectors shall also assist in the enforcement of all of the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION    43.    Section 46-7-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 339 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-7-100.    Every veterinarian, livestock owner, veterinary diagnostic laboratory director, or other person having the care of animals must report animals having or suspected of having any disease that may be caused by chemical terrorism, bioterrorism, radiological terrorism, epidemic or pandemic disease, or novel and highly fatal infectious agents and might pose a substantial risk of a significant number of human or animal fatalities or incidents of permanent or long-term disability. The report must be made by telephone, in writing, or by compatible electronic format within twenty-four hours to the State Veterinarian and must include as much of the following information as is available: the geographical location of the animal or the exposure, the name and address of any known owner, and the name and address of the reporting individual.