South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The installments or series may be equal or unequal in amount. State school bonds may, in the discretion of the Board superintendent, be made subject to redemption at par and accrued interest, plus such redemption premium as it shall approve and on such occasions as it may specify in its request for the issuance of such bonds. State school bonds shall not be redeemable before maturity unless they contain a statement to that effect."

SECTION    149.    Sections 59-71-550 and 59-71-560 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 59-71-550.    The proceeds of the sale of State school bonds shall be received by the State Treasurer and placed by him to the credit of the State Board Superintendent of Education, except that the premium, if any, shall be placed in the sinking fund established by Section 59-71-570 and the accrued interest, if any, shall be used to discharge in part the first interest to become due on such bonds. On the occasion that he receives the proceeds of State school bonds from the purchasers, the State Treasurer shall segregate that part of the proceeds which are intended for allocation to school districts for capital improvements and other purposes from that portion intended for the purchase of school bus equipment, but the purchasers of such bonds shall in no wise be liable for the proper application of the proceeds to the purposes for which they are intended.

The State Board Superintendent of Education shall in turn credit each of the several school districts with its proportionate share of the proceeds of the bonds applicable to capital improvements and other purposes, each district's share being determined in the ratio of its public school enrollment to the enrollment of the State as a whole.

Section 59-71-560.    The proceeds derived from the sale of State school bonds shall be applied by the Board superintendent only to the purposes for which the bonds are issued, and, if it shall be provided that a part of the proceeds of an issue of bonds shall be allocated to school districts for capital improvements and other purposes and another part be applied to defray the cost of school bus equipment, the State Treasurer shall, upon the receipt of the proceeds of such bonds, segregate such proceeds in accordance with the provisions of the request made to the Governor and the State Treasurer pursuant to the provisions of