South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Funds allocated to the local school districts for technology expenditures must be distributed based on the number of students eligible for the free and reduced lunch program in grades 1-3."

SECTION    10.    Section 59-152-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-152-10.    There is established South Carolina Bureau of First Steps to School Readiness in the Department of Education a comprehensive, results-oriented initiative for improving early childhood development by providing, through county partnerships, public and private funds and support for high-quality early childhood development and education services for children by providing support for their families' efforts toward enabling their children to reach school ready to learn."

SUBPART 4

SECTION    1.    The followings sections of the 1976 Code are repealed: 1-11-315, 48-52-435, 48-52-440, and 48-52-460.

SUBPART 5

SECTION    1.    Chapter 3, Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 6

Office of State Chief Information Officer