South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 1-17-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-17-20.    The standing Committee on Interstate Cooperation of the Senate shall consist of five Senators. The members and chairman of this Committee committee shall be designated in the same manner as is customary in the case of the members and chairmen of other standing committees of the Senate. The Lieutenant Governor may serve ex officio as one of the five members of this Committee."

SECTION    8.     Section 1-18-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-18-70.    All recommendations formulated by the commission must be based upon evidence gathered by the commission in public hearings from testimony submitted orally or in writing by interested parties including the commission and upon evidence compiled by the commission in studies conducted by the commission. The recommendations of the commission must be made in writing and delivered to the chairman of the subcommittee of the standing committee of the House or the Senate to which a bill proposing to regulate an occupation has been referred. Copies of the commission's recommendations must also be delivered to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Governor. Copies of the commission's recommendations must be mailed to any person who has made a request concerning occupational regulation that was considered by the commission. If the commission recommends no changes with respect to the regulation of an occupation, the commission shall notify by mail any person who has requested that regulations or changes be recommended."

SECTION    9.     Section 1-23-125(B) and (D) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: