South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee committee shall advise the Department of Health and Environmental Control Bureau of Health Programs in all matters relating to the control, prevention, and treatment of tuberculosis and chronic respiratory diseases."

SECTION    11.    The definition of 'Commission' in Section 44-53-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"'Commission Bureau' means the South Carolina Commission on Bureau of Alcohol and Drug Abuse."

SECTION    12.    Section 44-53-310(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    The department may place a registrant who violates this article on probation or levy a civil fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both. Fines generated pursuant to this section must be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit to the benefit of the Department Bureau of Mental Health, Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Behavioral Health Services to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the department's addiction center facilities."

SECTION    13.    Section 44-53-450(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: