South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 'That the said deeded land shall revert to the State of South Carolina in the event the United States of America ceases to use the said lands for the purpose of a migratory bird refuge.' And it is hereby specifically declared that said tract 'A' shall not revert to the State on account of said conveyance, but having been conveyed to I. W. Limbaker as so authorized, shall be freed of the provision for reversion contained in the cession of said property to the United States."

SECTION    102.    Section 10-9-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-9-320.    The State Budget and Control Board (board) or any successor which is assigned this function may lease development rights to geothermal resources underlying surface lands owned by the State. The board must promulgate regulations regarding the method of lease acquisition, lease terms, and conditions due the State under lease operations. The South Carolina Department Division of Natural Resources is designated as the exclusive agent for the board in selecting lands to be leased, administering the competitive bidding for leases, administering the leases, receiving and compiling comments from other state agencies concerning the desirability of leasing the state lands proposed for leasing and such other activities that pertain to geothermal resource leases as may be included herein as responsibilities of the board."

SECTION    103.    Section 11-37-200(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: