South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    If the sentence includes a probationary sentence, the judge may impose those conditions and restrictions on the release of the defendant as the judge considers necessary for the safety of the defendant and of the community."

SECTION    31.    Section 17-25-45(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    For the purpose of this section only, a person sentenced pursuant to this section may be paroled if:

(1)    the Department Division of Corrections requests the Department Division of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services to consider the person for parole; and

(2)    the Department Division of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services determines that due to the person's health or age he is no longer a threat to society; and

(a)    the person has served at least thirty years of the sentence imposed pursuant to this section and has reached at least sixty-five years of age; or

(b)    the person has served at least twenty years of the sentence imposed pursuant to this section and has reached at least seventy years of age; or

(c)    the person is afflicted with a terminal illness where life expectancy is one year or less; or

(d)    the person can produce evidence comprising the most extraordinary circumstances."

SECTION    32.    Section 17-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: