South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The chairman has authority to administer oaths and subpoena witnesses. Upon the conclusion of the hearing on the protests, the committee shall determine all issues by majority vote and forthwith certify the results of the election. The State Election Commission Division of Elections shall pay for the costs of the court reporter and the transcript of the hearing. This transcript must be filed with the appropriate state executive committee no later than 10:00 a.m. Saturday next following the decision of the county executive committee."

SECTION    80.    Section 7-17-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 63 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-17-550.    The state executive committee must meet in Columbia not later than twelve noon on Saturday next following the filing of any notice perfected under Section 7-17-540 for the purpose of hearing appeals. The appellant and each other candidate in the protested race have the right to be present at the hearing, to be represented by counsel, and to be heard on the merits of the appeal. The state committee is bound by the facts as determined by the county committee. However, if in the opinion of at least eighteen members of the state committee the facts should be reviewed, then a hearing de novo must be held by the state committee. In the event of a review of the facts, the state committee may receive any new evidence or exhibits as it in its discretion considers necessary to determine the appeal. The state committee must remain in session until all appeals have been disposed of. The State Election Commission Division of Elections shall pay for the costs of the court reporter and the transcript of the hearing."