South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This definition does not include facilities which are licensed by the Department Bureau of Social Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services."

SECTION    18.    Section 44-7-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-140.    The department Bureau of Health Programs is designated the sole state agency entity for control and administration of the granting of Certificates of Need and licensure of health facilities and other activities necessary to be carried out under this article."

SECTION    19.    Section 44-7-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-150.    (A)    In carrying out the purposes of this article, the department Bureau of Health Programs shall:

(1)    require reports and make inspections and investigations as considered necessary;

(2)    to the extent that is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this article, enter into agreements with other departments, commissions, agencies, and institutions, public or private;

(3)    adopt in accordance with Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act substantive and procedural regulations considered necessary by the department bureau and approved by the board to carry out the department's licensure and Certificate of Need duties under this article, including regulations to deal with competing applications;

(4)    accept on behalf of the State and deposit with the State Treasurer, any grant, gift, or contribution made to assist in meeting the cost of carrying out the purpose of this article and expend it for that purpose;

(5)(B)    The department In carrying out the purposes of this article, the bureau may adopt a filing fee for Certificate of Need applications. The fee must be approved by the board. Any fee collected pursuant to this section must be deposited into the general fund of the State. The fee must be collected prior to review of the application. A fee may not be increased beyond the cost of administration of the Certificate of Need Program."

SECTION    20.    That portion of Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code preceding the colon is amended to read: