South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    175.    Section 50-19-1935 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-19-1935.    The Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control, in conjunction with the Department Division of Natural Resources shall, from the funds appropriated in the General Appropriations Act, monitor the striped bass fishery in the Wateree-Santee riverine system.

Both departments divisions shall have oversight responsibility for any studies which may be required as a condition of a DHEC Division of Environmental Control permit."

SECTION    176.    Section 50-21-10(6), (8), and (11) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(6)    'Dealer's permit' means a certificate issued by the department division to a marine business to extend the privilege of using marine dealer registration numbers on boats or motors for demonstration or testing purposes and assignment on appropriate documents. Abuse of these privileges results in termination of the dealer's permit. A dealer who fails to meet minimum requirements each year may request in writing a review of the permit and sales. After review of the dealer's records and after good cause has been shown by the dealer for not meeting the minimum requirements, the department division may renew the permit for the calendar year. A dealer permit is valid only for the calendar year and it must be displayed prominently to the public. Applications for renewals must be received by December fifteenth each year. 'Demonstration numbers' means a temporary certificate of numbers issued to a permitted marine dealer or to a manufacturer for the purpose of demonstrating new and used boats or for any other legal purposes by a permitted marine dealer employee. The demonstration numbers must not be permanently attached to the vessel. The demonstration numbers must be attached to removal plates or placards for temporary display during any legal use. Demonstration numbers must be used only on boats, motors, or watercraft owned by the permitted dealer, or on customer boats, motors, or watercraft when servicing or testing. Permitted dealers or manufacturers are limited to nine sets of dealer numbers. Temporary certificate of numbers is a temporary registration assigned to a vessel to allow permitted marine dealers to operate a vessel for any legal use permitted.

(8)    'Department' 'Division' means the South Carolina Department Division of Natural Resources .