South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Student data must be aggregated by the schools the students attended so that programs' deficiencies can be addressed;

(3)    review the data on students overage for grade in each school at grades four and nine;

(4)    monitor the performance of schools and districts so that continuing weaknesses in the programs preparing students for the fourth grade, ninth grade, and exit examination shall receive special assistance from the Department of Education; and

(5)    propose other methods or measures for assessing how well the purposes of this chapter are met."

SECTION    159.    Section 59-139-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 135 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 59-139-80.    If a review of a district's comprehensive plan indicates the goals and time lines established by the district are not being met, the Department of Education, after consultation with the district's administration, shall provide targeted technical assistance. If after two consecutive years, the district is not making progress toward achieving its goals, the State Board Superintendent of Education, through the State Department of Education, shall enter into a partnership with the district board of trustees to review implementation of the district's comprehensive plan, make recommendations for improvement, and provide assistance in implementing the recommendations."

SECTION    160.    Section 59-141-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 400 of 1998, is further amended to read: