South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(A)    A victim or prosecution witness who wishes to exercise his rights under this article or receive services under this article, or both, must provide a law enforcement agency, a prosecuting agency, a summary court judge, the Department of Corrections and Probation, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, his legal name, current mailing address, and current telephone number upon which the agency must rely in the discharge of its duties under this article."

SECTION    24.    Section 16-3-1545(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The prosecuting agency, when a juvenile case is referred or a general sessions charge is received involving one or more victims, reasonably must attempt to notify each victim of his right to submit an oral or written victim impact statement, or both, for consideration by the circuit or family court judge at the disposition proceeding. The victim also must be informed that a written victim impact statement may be submitted at any postadjudication proceeding by the Department of Corrections and Probation, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice. The prosecuting agency must provide to each victim who wishes to make a written victim impact statement a form that solicits pertinent information regarding the offense that may include:

(1)    the victim's personal information and supplementary contact information;

(2)    an itemization of the victim's economic loss and recovery from any insurance policy or another source;

(3)    details of physical or psychological injuries, or both, including their seriousness and permanence;

(4)    identification of psychological services requested or obtained by the victim;

(5)    a description of any changes in the victim's personal welfare or family relationships; and

(6)    any other information the victim believes to be important and pertinent."

SECTION    25.    Section 16-3-1555 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: