South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (L)    A member of the board shall not contribute to or make independent expenditures relative to the campaign of a candidate for the General Assembly or a statewide constitutional office; to a political party, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(26); or to a committee, as defined in Section 8-13-1300(6). A member of the board who violates this section must be summarily dismissed.

(M)    A member is appointed to the board for a term and may be removed from the board before the expiration of his term only as provided in Section 1-3-240(C)."

SECTION    64.    Section 59-150-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-150-320.    To ensure the financial integrity of the lottery, the commission, through its board, shall:

(1)    submit quarterly and annual reports to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the State Auditor, the Comptroller General, the State Treasurer, and the Chairmen of the House Ways and Means Committee, the Senate Finance Committee, and the oversight committee created by Section 59-150-325 disclosing the total lottery revenues, prize disbursements, operating expenses, and administrative expenses of the commission during the reporting period. The annual report additionally must describe the organizational structure of the commission, summarize the functions performed by each organizational division within the commission, and contain a detailed budget for the next fiscal year. The quarterly reports must be submitted within fifteen days of the end of the quarter, and the annual report must be submitted by October fifteenth;

(2)    adopt a system of internal audits;

(3)    maintain weekly or more frequently records of lottery transactions including the distribution of lottery game tickets or shares to a lottery retailer, revenues received, claims for prizes, prizes paid, prizes forfeited, and other financial transactions of the commission;

(4)    authorize the State Auditor to contract with a certified public accountant or firm for an independently audited financial statement prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, to be submitted to the Comptroller General's office each year no later than October fifteenth. The certified public accountant or firm shall not have a financial interest in a lottery vendor with whom the commission is under contract. The certified public accountant or firm shall evaluate the internal auditing controls in effect during the audit period. The cost of this annual financial audit is an operating expense of the commission.