South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    90.    Section 44-89-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-89-40.    No person may establish, conduct, or maintain a birthing center without first obtaining a license from the department Bureau of Health Programs. The license is effective for a twelve-month period following the date of issue. A license issued under this chapter is not assignable or transferable and is subject to suspension or revocation at any time for failure to comply with this chapter or the regulations promulgated thereunder."

SECTION    91.    That portion of Section 44-89-60 of the 1976 Code preceding the colon is amended to read:

"The department Bureau of Health Programs shall require reports from, regulate, investigate, and inspect all birthing centers and records of these facilities as necessary and promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The regulations must include, but not be limited to, the following requirements"

SECTION    92.    Section 44-89-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: