South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    'Bureau of Long Tern Care Ombudsman Program' means the Ombudsman in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services, Bureau of Senior and Adult Protection Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services;

(c)    'Office of Adult Protective Services' means the Office of Adult Protective Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services, Bureau of Senior and Adult Protection Services."

SECTION    59.    Section 43-35-55(D), (E), and (F) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(D)    When a law enforcement officer takes protective custody of a vulnerable adult under this section, the law enforcement officer must immediately notify the Office of Adult Protective Services Program and the county department of social services in the county where the vulnerable adult was situated at the time of being taken into protective custody. This notification must be made in writing or orally by telephone or otherwise and must include the following information:

(1)    the name of the vulnerable adult, if known, or a physical description of the adult, if the name is unknown;

(2)    the address of the place from which the vulnerable adult was removed by the officer;

(3)    the name and the address, if known, of any person who was exercising temporary or permanent custody of or control over or who was the caregiver of the vulnerable adult at the time the adult was taken into protective custody;

(4)    the address of the place to which the vulnerable adult was transported by the officer;

(5)    a description of the facts and circumstances resulting in the officer taking the vulnerable adult into protective custody.

(E)    The Department of Social Services Bureau of Senior and Adult Protection Services in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services is responsible for filing a petition for protective custody within one business day of receiving the notification required by subsection (D).

(F)    The family court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause for the protective custody within seventy-two hours of the Department of Social Services Bureau of Senior and Adult Protection Services filing the petition, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays."

SECTION    60.    Section 43-35-310(A)(2)(d) through (k) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(d)    Commission Office on Aging, in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services, Bureau of Senior and Adult Protection Services Executive Director, or a designee;