South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    51.    Section 47-17-40(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    The director shall refuse to render inspection to any establishment whose premises, facilities, or equipment, or the operation thereof, fail to meet the requirements of this section. The director shall immediately notify the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control, Department of Environment and Natural Resources of the name and address of any establishment for which the director shall refuse to render veterinary inspection service."

SECTION    52.    Section 47-17-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 362 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 47-17-120.    A person operating an establishment in which equine, cattle, sheep, swine, or goats are slaughtered or in which meat, meat by-products, or meat food products of, or derived from, equine, cattle, sheep, swine, or goats are wholly or in part canned, cured, smoked, salted, packed, rendered, or otherwise prepared, which are offered for sale as food for humans shall secure a permit from the commission. This section is not applicable to persons exempted from inspection under Section 47-17-90 (1) and (2).

(B)    The permit fee is fifty dollars annually or for part of a year. The permit year is July first to June thirtieth. The fees must be retained by the commission. The commission by regulation may increase the fee to not more than two hundred dollars.

(C)    Applications for permits must be in writing to the commission on forms it prescribes.