South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The Recruitment Section, Division of Human Resources Management of the Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration must report all filled positions to the South Carolina Bureau of Employment Security Commission."

SECTION    7.     Section 8-11-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-145.     If there is an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment with the State, which is covered under Workers' Compensation, an employee who is not eligible for or who has exhausted his paid administrative leave shall make an election to use either accrued leave time (sick or annual, or both) or Workers' Compensation benefits awarded in accordance with Title 42. Before the election is made, the effect of each available option on the employee's future leave must be explained to him by his employer. The election must be in writing and signed by the employee and the person who explains the options to him. The election of the employee is irrevocable as to each individual incident.

When an employee is placed on paid administrative leave or has elected to use all or any portion of accrued leave time and the leave time is exhausted before the employee can return to work, the employee is entitled to Workers' Compensation benefits effective at the time the specified amount of leave is exhausted.

An employee who is placed on paid administrative leave or who has elected to use accrued leave time, under the provisions of this section, is eligible for the payment of medical costs provided by Workers' Compensation benefits.

An employee also may elect to receive Workers' Compensation on a prorated basis in conjunction with sick or annual leave, or both, in accordance with a proration formula established by the State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration. Before this election is made, the effect of this option on the employee's future leave must be explained to him by his employer. The election must be in writing and signed by the employee and the person who explains the option to him."

SECTION    8.     Section 8-11-165 of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read: