South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    89.    Section 44-89-30(2), (4), and (5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control 'Bureau' or 'Bureau of Health Programs' means the Bureau of Health Programs, Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Services.

(4) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Reserved.

(5) 'Lay midwife' means an individual so licensed by the department Bureau of Health Programs."

SECTION    90.    Section 44-89-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-89-40.    No person may establish, conduct, or maintain a birthing center without first obtaining a license from the department Bureau of Health Programs. The license is effective for a twelve-month period following the date of issue. A license issued under this chapter is not assignable or transferable and is subject to suspension or revocation at any time for failure to comply with this chapter or the regulations promulgated thereunder."

SECTION    91.    That portion of Section 44-89-60 of the 1976 Code preceding the colon is amended to read: