South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    developing procedures and forms for collecting, recording, analyzing, and disseminating data;

(3)    developing protocols and procedures to be disseminated to and used by health care providers in identifying subjects for the registry;

(4)    developing procedures for approving research projects or participation in research projects.

(C)    Members of the advisory committee are not entitled to mileage, per diem, subsistence, or any other form of compensation."

SECTION    105.    Section 44-36-30(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Except for use in collecting data on deaths from the Bureau Office of Vital Statistics in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Health Services, Bureau of Health Programs Department of Health and Environmental Control, no identifying information collected or maintained by the registry may be released unless consent is obtained from the subject or the subject's legal representative."

SECTION    106.    Section 44-36-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: