South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    87.    Section 22-2-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-2-50.    The State Election Commission Division of Elections shall annually provide the chief magistrate for administration of each county, at no cost, a precinct-by-precinct list of qualified electors residing within the county. The chief magistrate for administration of the county shall use such lists in preparing, for each Jury Area, a list of the qualified electors therein and shall forward these lists to the respective magistrates."

SECTION    88.    Section 33-56-20(1)(b)(ii) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(ii)    a candidate for national, state, or local office or a political party or other group required to file information with the Federal Election Commission or State Election Commission."

SECTION    89.    Section 48-11-100(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 340 of 1996, is further amended to read: