South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    216.    Section 48-33-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-33-40.    All forest fire protection work shall be under the direction and supervision of the State Commission Division of Forestry, through the State Forester, subject to the provisions of this chapter and the laws of the State enacted relative to forestry and forest fire prevention and suppression."

SECTION    217.    Section 48-33-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-33-50.    There shall be set up in each county a board, to be known as the county forestry board, consisting of five members, who shall be appointed by the Director to the Department of Environment and Natural Resources after consultation with the State Commission Head of the Division of Forestry on the recommendation of a majority of the county legislative delegation in the House of Representatives and the Senator Senators of such county. The members shall be residents of the county from which they are appointed. Change of residence from the county shall terminate the appointment. The initial term of all the members of the county forestry boards having been one for one year, one for two years, one for three years, one for four years and one for five years, the terms of the members of each board since appointed have been and shall hereafter be for five years, each member holding office until his successor is appointed, so that one member shall be appointed annually.