South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The net proceeds of any sale pursuant to this section shall be distributed to the victim of the offense in an amount to be determined by the presiding judge and any remaining proceeds shall be disbursed to the South Carolina Commission on Division of Forestry to be used exclusively for timber theft enforcement, prevention, and awareness."

SECTION    204.    Section 23-49-110(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    'Firefighting agency' means any entity that provides firefighting services including, but not limited to:

(a)    a fire department;

(b)    a political subdivision of this State authorized to provide firefighting services; and

(c)    the South Carolina Division of Forestry Commission or commission division cooperators."

SECTION    205.    Section 23-49-120(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: