South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    If an existing facility has conditions or practices which, in the department's bureau's judgment, provide an immediate threat to the safety and welfare of the patients served, the department bureau may suspend immediately the license of the facility. After the suspension, proper notice and opportunity for hearing must be provided."

SECTION    94.    Section 44-89-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-89-90.    Any applicant or licensee who is aggrieved with a final decision of the department Bureau of Health Programs as a result of the hearing provided for by Section 44-85-80 may appeal to the appropriate court for judicial review pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act."

SECTION    95.    Section 44-89-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-89-100.    The department Bureau of Health Programs, in accordance with the laws of the State governing injunctions and other processes, may maintain an action in the name of the State against any person for establishing, conducting, managing, or operating any birthing center without obtaining a license as provided in this chapter. In charging any defendant in a complaint in the action, it is sufficient to charge that the defendant, upon a certain day and in a certain county, did establish, conduct, manage, or operate the birthing center without a license, without averring any further or more particular facts concerning the charge.

Any person violating the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated under this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars for a first offense and five hundred dollars for each subsequent offense. Each day the facility or program operates without a license after notice is considered a subsequent offense."

SECTION    96.    Section 44-30-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-30-10.    This chapter may be cited as the 'South Carolina Health Care Professional Compliance Act'.

Section 44-30-20.    As used in this chapter: