South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit benefits payable pursuant to Chapter 35 of this Title.

Section 41-31-30.    The Commission Bureau of Employment Security shall for each calendar year classify employers in accordance with their actual experience in the payment of contributions on their own behalf and with respect to benefits charged against their accounts with a view to fixing such contribution rates as will reflect such experience. The Commission bureau shall determine the contribution rate of each employer in accordance with the requirements of Sections 41-31-20 to 41-31-80."

SECTION    243.    Section 41-31-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-31-70.    If the Commission Bureau of Employment Security finds that an employer ceased to render employment solely due to the closing of the business because of the entrance of one or more of the owners, officers, partners, or the majority stockholders into the armed forces of the United States, or any of its allies, or of the United Nations after January 1, 1951, such employer's account shall not be terminated; and, if the business is resumed and employment rendered within two years after the discharge or release from active duty in the armed forces of such person or persons, the employer's experience shall be deemed to have been continuous throughout such period. The reserve ratio of any such employer shall be the total contributions paid by such employer minus all benefits, including benefits paid to any individual during the period such employer was in the armed forces, charged against such employer's account, divided by his annual payroll for the most recent year during the whole of which such employer has been in business and has rendered employment. This provision shall not be construed to authorize cash refunds and any adjustments required hereunder shall be only by credit certificate."

SECTION    244.    Sections 41-31-90 and 41-31-100 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: