South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The committee shall seek the advice of professional educators and all other interested persons when formulating its recommendations.

Section 59-20-65.    The State Board Superintendent of Education, acting through the existing School Council Assistance Project at the University of South Carolina, shall provide services and training activities to support school improvement councils and their efforts in preparing an annual school improvement report as required in this section."

SECTION    45.    Section 59-21-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-21-150.    Beginning in fiscal year 1985-86, all school district and state agency school employees required by the State Board Superintendent of Education to hold State Board Superintendent of Education certification are eligible for tuition reimbursement at a rate consistent with that charged at public colleges and universities every two years for successful completion of a three-hour credit course in their field of specialization at a South Carolina public or private college, so long as they work in that field in a South Carolina public school or state agency school for the succeeding year. The reimbursement must be provided by the State from funds appropriated to the State Department of Education."

SECTION    46.    Sections 59-21-310 and 59-21-320 of the 1976 Code are amended to read: