South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The chairmen of the Senate Fish, Game and Forestry Committee, House Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee, and the Director of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources Board shall each appoint one member upon the recommendation of a majority of the members of their respective committees and commission as applicable. The four members appointed by the Governor must be residents of coastal counties, no more than one from each county, and two must be associated with the commercial fishing industry."

SECTION    145.    Section 48-59-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    'Eligible trust fund recipient' means:

(a)    the following state agencies, which own and manage land for the land's natural resource, historical, and outdoor recreation values:

(i)        South Carolina Department Division of Natural Resources,

(ii)    South Carolina Division of Forestry Commission, and

(iii)    South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism."

SECTION    146.    Section 48-59-40(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: