South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(c)    The form and arrangement of ballot labels shall be prescribed and prepared by the State Election Commission Division of Elections."

SECTION    59.    Section 7-13-1370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-1370.    Ballot cards shall be of suitable design, size and stock, as prescribed by the State Election Commission Division of Elections, to permit processing by a tabulating machine. A serially-numbered stub and strip shall be attached to each ballot card in a manner and form similar to that prescribed by law for paper ballots."

SECTION    60.    Section 7-13-1371(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The State Election Commission Division of Elections must establish the form of a sign to be displayed in any polling place utilizing an optical scanning device. This sign must notify voters to vote both sides of the ballot card and must be displayed in three conspicuous places in the polling place."

SECTION    61.    Section 7-13-1380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-1380.    Electors shall be permitted to cast write-in votes.