South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The coroner may then determine that an autopsy is not required, and shall so certify in writing. Nevertheless, if the coroner decides that an autopsy is appropriate, he may order that one be arranged outside the State of South Carolina. Documentation of the death, the circumstances surrounding it, and all subsequent actions and decisions regarding the autopsy must be filed with the Jail and Prison Inspection Division of the Department of Corrections and Probation according to Section 24-9-35."

SECTION    29.    Section 17-17-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-17-100.    Any judge before whom a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is made by any person confined by the State Board of Department of Corrections and Probation in any of its places of confinement who has been tried and convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction, shall upon issuance of the writ of habeas corpus transfer the matter for hearing to any judge of any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the person was convicted."

SECTION    30.    Section 17-24-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-24-20.    If a verdict is returned of 'guilty but mentally ill' the defendant must be sentenced by the trial judge as provided by law for a defendant found guilty, however: