South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    'Hospital' means those institutions licensed for hospital operation by the department in accordance with Article 3, Chapter 7 of this title and which have also been certified by the department Bureau of Health Programs to be suitable facilities for the performance of abortions.

(e)    'Clinic' shall mean any facility other than a hospital as defined in subsection (d) which has been licensed by the Department bureau, and which has also been certified by the Department bureau to be suitable for the performance of abortions."

SECTION    114.    Section 44-41-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-20.    Abortion shall be a criminal act except when performed under the following circumstances:

(a)    During the first trimester of pregnancy the abortion is performed with the pregnant woman's consent by her attending physician pursuant to his professional medical judgment.

(b)    During the second trimester of pregnancy the abortion is performed with the pregnant woman's consent by her attending physician in a hospital or clinic certified by the Department Bureau of Health Programs.

(c)    During the third trimester of pregnancy, the abortion is performed with the pregnant woman's consent, and if married and living with her husband the consent of her husband, in a certified hospital, and only if the attending physician and one additional consulting physician, who shall not be related to or engaged in private practice with the attending physician, certify in writing to the hospital in which the abortion is to be performed that the abortion is necessary based upon their best medical judgment to preserve the life or health of the woman. In the event that the preservation of the woman's mental health is certified as the reason for the abortion, an additional certification shall be required from a consulting psychiatrist who shall not be related to or engaged in private practice with the attending physician. All facts and reasons supporting such certification shall be set forth by the attending physician in writing and attached to such certificate."

SECTION    115.    Section 44-41-32 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-32.    Every minor has the right to petition the court for an order granting her the right to obtain an abortion without the consent required in Section 44-41-31(1).