South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    12.     Section 2-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-3-30.    Except for legislative days which, by Senate or House action, are designated for consideration only of local and uncontested matters, members of the General Assembly, including the Lieutenant Governor, shall be paid fifty ($50.00) dollars subsistence expenses for each legislative day. Provided, such subsistence allowance shall be paid for each calendar day occurring within the same legislative day to members of that body in session on each calendar day."

SECTION    13.     Section 2-3-75 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-3-75.         The Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems (LPITS) is established under the joint direction and management of the Clerk of the Senate and the Clerk of the House. The clerks shall employ a director to carry out the business of the office, who shall have authority to hire and discharge staff with the approval of the clerks, with funds as may be authorized by the General Assembly. The Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems has the following authority and duties:

(1)    The Office of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems shall provide printing and technical services to the House of Representatives, the Senate, the Legislative Council, and the Code Commissioner. The director of LPITS, with the approval of the clerks shall contract for all legislative printing requirements not otherwise provided for by law. LPITS shall also contract for the printing requirements of the Code Commissioner as contained in Section 2-13-60(4).

(2)    Any materials which have been printed or paid for under the LPITS printing contract may be sold to other state agencies and private persons. All funds received for this service must be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State. Before any funds are paid into the state treasury, all necessary expenses incurred by the Office of LPITS in the production and distribution of materials in accordance with this section may be first deducted and retained by the Office of LPITS. Payment for these expenses may be made on order of the Director of Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems and approval of the Clerks of the House and Senate.

(3)    Legislative Printing, Information and Technology Systems may sell by means of electronic transmission or by other means as it considers appropriate any legislative document or report which may be obtained under the provisions of Chapter 4 of Title 30 of the 1976 Code.