South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the appropriate substitute care setting is located outside South Carolina but within fifty miles of the state line and is closer to the child's home than an appropriate setting within South Carolina, the child's case is not required to be referred to the Children's Case Resolution System bureau.

Section 20-7-5250.     No additional staff nor state funds may be provided to carry out the administrative provisions of this article."

SECTION    9.    Subarticle 11, Article 13, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 2 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Subarticle 11

Childcare Facilities

Section 20-7-2700.    For the purpose of this subarticle:

a.    'Childcare' means the care, supervision, or guidance of a child or children, unaccompanied by the parent, guardian, or custodian, on a regular basis, for periods of less than twenty-four hours per day, but more than four hours, in a place other than the child's or the children's own home or homes.

b.    'Childcare facilities' means a facility which provides care, supervision, or guidance for a minor child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility whether or not the facility is operated for profit and whether or not the facility makes a charge for services offered by it. This definition includes, but is not limited to, day nurseries, nursery schools, childcare centers, group childcare homes, and family childcare homes. The term does not include:

(1)    an educational facility, whether private or public, which operates solely for educational purposes in grade one or above;

(2)    five-year-old kindergarten programs;

(3)    kindergartens or nursery schools or other daytime programs, with or without stated educational purposes, operating no more than four hours a day and receiving children younger than lawful school age;

(4)    facilities operated for more than four hours a day in connection with a shopping center or service or other similar facility, where the same children are cared for less than four hours a day and not on a regular basis as defined in this subarticle while parents or custodians of the children are occupied on the premises or are in the immediate vicinity and immediately available; however, these facilities must meet local fire and sanitation requirements and maintain documentation on these requirements on file at the facility available for public inspection;

(5)    school vacation or school holiday day camps for children operating in distinct sessions running less than three weeks per session unless the day camp permits children to enroll in successive sessions so that their total attendance may exceed three weeks;