South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    The need for the proposed project far outweighs the historical and current uses of the stream in question.

(4)    The impact of the proposed project will not threaten or endanger plant or animal life.

(5)    The recreational and aesthetic benefits or detriments caused by the proposed project do not alter the watercourse or damage riparian lands.

(C)    The Attorney General shall represent before any federal agency the department division, if so requested by the department, respecting the same application."

SECTION    89.    Section 49-1-16 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 49-1-16.    The Department of Health and Environmental Control Division of Environmental Control, Department of Environment and Natural Resources may charge a fee to an applicant for a permit for any construction, alteration, dredging, filling, or other activity in navigable waters of the State. If the project is commercial or industrial and is in support of operations that charge for the production, distribution, or sale of goods or services, a fee of five hundred dollars must be charged, except if the aerial crossing of navigable waters by conductors or other wires supported solely by structures outside the navigable waters the fee shall be one hundred dollars. If the work is noncommercial in nature and provides personal benefits that have no connection with a commercial enterprise the fee must be fifty dollars. The department division shall remit the fees to the State Treasurer and shall be issued a credit for any portion of the fees necessary to offset its costs in processing, investigating and taking final action on each permit application. Any remaining portion shall be credited to the general fund of the State."