South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    126.    Section 44-113-20(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    'Department' 'Bureau' or 'Bureau of Health Programs' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control the Bureau of Health Programs in the Department of Health and Human Services Division of Health Services."

SECTION    127.    Section 44-113-30(G) through (I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(G)    A violation of this section by a health care provider constitutes grounds for disciplinary action to be taken by the applicable board. A hospital licensed under Title 44, Chapter 7 found in violation of this section is subject to the regulations promulgated by the department Bureau of Health Programs.

(H)    A hospital licensed under Title 44, Chapter 7 that discriminates against or otherwise penalizes a health care provider for compliance with this chapter is subject to a civil penalty of not more than one hundred thousand dollars to be imposed and collected by the department bureau.

(I)    Each board, and in the case of hospitals, the department bureau, shall encourage the use by licensees of an advisory opinion procedure to determine the applicability of this section or any regulation promulgated pursuant to this section as it applies solely to the licensee."

SECTION    128.    Section 44-113-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-113-50.    The results of an action taken by the respective boards pursuant to this chapter must be reported promptly to the department Bureau of Health Programs with a full description of the proceedings."