South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Secretary of Commerce serves as the chairman of the coordinating council."

SECTION    253.    Section 15-78-60(32) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(32)    a pre-occupancy housing inspection contracted for by the South Carolina Bureau of Employment Security Commission in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services pursuant to Section 46-43-40."

SECTION    254.    Section 16-17-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-610.    No person other than the South Carolina Bureau of Employment Security Commission in the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Human Services shall carry on the business of emigrant agent in this State without having first obtained a license therefor from the State Treasurer and the county treasurer of each county in which he solicits emigrants. The term "emigrant agent," as used in this section, shall be construed to mean any person engaged in hiring laborers or soliciting emigrants in this State to be employed beyond the limits of the State.