South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such guidelines and procedures shall include participation by local schools or school districts in such programs as may be appropriate. Funds for implementing this activity shall be appropriated annually to the Commission on Higher Education which, in consultation with the State Board Superintendent of Education, shall monitor the performance of participating institutions and may or may not elect to renew such contracts to any original college or university."

SECTION    155.    Section 59-103-180 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 271 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-180.    The State Board Superintendent of Education, the State Department of Education, and the state's public school districts and schools shall cooperate with the Commission on Higher Education and the institutions of higher education in providing the counseling and shall assist in any manner considered appropriate by them. The schools shall make special efforts to ensure that as many students and parents or guardians as possible are made aware of the opportunity, are urged to attend the sessions, and receive the information."

SECTION    156.    Sections 59-137-10 through 59-137-30 of the 1976 Code, all as last amended by Act 322 of 1990, are further amended to read:

"Section 59-137-10.    As used in this chapter: