South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The drug inspector shall submit an annual report by the first day of each year to the department and a copy to the Commission on Bureau of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services specifying the name of the practitioner or the registrant or such exempt persons inspected, the date of inspection and any other violations of this article. The department may employ other persons as agents and assistant inspectors to aid in the enforcement of those duties delegated to the department by this article."

SECTION    16.    Section 44-53-500(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    The Department of Health and Environmental Control is authorized to make administrative inspections of controlled premises in accordance with the following provisions:

(1)    For the purposes of this article only, 'controlled premises' means:

(a)    Places where persons registered or exempted from registration requirements under this article are required to keep records, and

(b)    Places including factories, warehouses, establishments, and conveyances where persons registered or exempted from registration requirements under this article are permitted to hold, manufacture, compound, process, sell, deliver, or otherwise dispose of any controlled substance.

(2)    When so authorized by an administrative inspection warrant issued pursuant to this section an officer or employee designated by the Commission on Bureau of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services upon presenting the warrant and appropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, may enter controlled premises for the purpose of conducting an administrative inspection.

(3)    When so authorized by an administrative inspection warrant, an officer or employee designated by the department may:

(a)    Inspect and copy records required by this article to be kept;

(b)    Inspect, within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, controlled premises and all pertinent equipment, finished and unfinished material, containers and labeling found therein, and, except as provided in subsection (b)(5) of this section, all other things therein including records, files, papers, processes, controls, and facilities bearing on violation of this article; and

(c)    Inventory any stock of any controlled substance therein and obtain samples of any such substance.

(4)    This section shall not be construed to prevent entries and administrative inspections (including seizures of property) without a warrant:

(a)    With the consent of the owner, operator or agent in charge of the controlled premises;

(b)    In situations presenting imminent danger to health or safety;