South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Board of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Juvenile Parole Board, or the South Carolina Department of Corrections and Probation shall immediately send notice of the parole or conditional release of the person to the multidisciplinary team and the Attorney General. If the person is determined to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to this chapter, the person shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter even though the person has been released on parole or conditional release."

SECTION    60.    Section 44-48-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-48-50.    The Director of the Department of Corrections and Probation shall appoint a multidisciplinary team to review the records of each person referred to the team pursuant to Section 44-48-40. These records may include, but are not limited to, the person's criminal offense record, any relevant medical and psychological records, treatment records, and any disciplinary or other records formulated during confinement or supervision. The team, within thirty days of receiving notice as provided for in Section 44-48-40, shall assess whether or not the person satisfies the definition of a sexually violent predator. If it is determined that the person satisfies the definition of a sexually violent predator, the multidisciplinary team must forward a report of the assessment to the prosecutor's review committee. The assessment must be accompanied by all records relevant to the assessment. Membership of the team must include:

(1)    a representative from the Department of Corrections and Probation;

(2)    a representative from the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services;

(3)(2)    a representative from the Department Office of Mental Health who is a trained, qualified mental health clinician with expertise in treating sexually violent offenders;

(4)(3)    a retired judge appointed by the Chief Justice who is eligible for continued judicial service pursuant to Section 2-19-100; and

(5)(4)    the Chief Attorney of the Office of Appellate Defense or his designee.

The Director of the Department of Corrections and Probation or his designee shall be the chairman of the team."

SECTION    61.    Section 59-63-370(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 435 of 1998, is further amended to read: