South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    153.    Section 59-103-45(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(2)    coordinate with the State Board Superintendent of Education in the approval of secondary education courses for the purpose of determining minimum college entrance requirements, and define minimum academic expectations for prospective post-secondary students, communicate these expectations to the State Board Superintendent of Education, and work with the state board superintendent to ensure these expectations are met;"

SECTION    154.    Section 59-103-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-140.    The Commission on Higher Education, in consultation with the State Board Superintendent of Education, may contract with selected public or private colleges and universities, or groupings of such institutions, to provide centers of excellence in programs designed to train teachers. The Commission shall devise guidelines and procedures by which institutions, or groups of institutions, may apply for such contracts by the Commission. Such guidelines and procedures shall include participation by local schools or school districts in such programs as may be appropriate. Funds for implementing this activity shall be appropriated annually to the Commission on Higher Education which, in consultation with the State Board Superintendent of Education, shall monitor the performance of participating institutions and may or may not elect to renew such contracts to any original college or university."

SECTION    155.    Section 59-103-180 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 271 of 1992, is amended to read: