South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    Before confiscated property is released to an innocent owner or lienholder, he shall provide the department division with:

(1)    proof of ownership or a lienholder interest in the confiscated property;

(2)    certification that he will not release the property to a person who has been charged with a violation of this chapter which resulted in the confiscation of the property to be released."

SECTION    173.    Section 50-11-1920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-1920.    (A)    The proprietor of a permitted food service establishment may purchase and sell exotic farm-raised venison which is processed through an official establishment, certified by the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission or the United States Department of Agriculture. The food service establishment first must obtain a permit from the department division, at no cost, and must maintain adequate records to provide department division personnel, law enforcement officers, and other food service inspectors information as to the source of the venison. The premises of the permitted food service establishment must be open for inspection by enforcement officers, department division personnel, and food service inspectors at reasonable times or whenever employees are present.

(B)    The owner of a permitted food service establishment is responsible for compliance with the terms of the permit and with this section. If the food service establishment or its employees violate the terms of the permit or this section, the permit is invalid, and the owner of the food service establishment is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

(C)    An official establishment or a wholesale food distributor may obtain a permit, at no cost, to buy and sell exotic farm-raised venison to a permitted food service establishment. A permittee must maintain adequate records to provide department division personnel, law enforcement officers, and other food service inspectors information as to the source of the venison. The premises must be open for inspection at reasonable times or whenever employees are present. If the permittee or its employees violate the terms of the permit or this section, the permit is invalid, and the permittee is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year,