South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No member shall serve more than two terms or eight years, whichever is longer. Members who miss more than three consecutive meetings without excuse or members who resign must be replaced in the same manner as their predecessor. Members may be paid per diem, mileage, and subsistence as established by the board not to exceed standards provided by law for boards, committees, and commissions. A complete report of the activities of the First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees must be made annually to the General Assembly and the State Auditor."

SECTION    47.    Section 24-21-10(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The Board of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services is composed of seven members. The terms of office of the members are for six years. Six of the seven members must be appointed from each of the congressional districts and one member must be appointed at large. Vacancies must be filled by gubernatorial appointment with the advice and consent of the Senate for the unexpired term.