South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.


Printed Page 1914 . . . . . Tuesday, March 25, 2003

Rep. RHOAD explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\9584DJC03), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1. Section 50-11-2570 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 340 of 1994, is further amended by adding:
"(C)   A person taking a furbearing animal under authority of a depredation permit may not dispose of the animal commercially. A person taking a furbearing animal in accordance with a depredation permit must report the number and type of animal taken to the department on forms prescribed by the department within twenty-one days of the expiration of the permit. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a permit is not required for the removal of destructive beavers."/
So when amended, Section 50-11-2570 reads: