South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 1912 . . . . . Tuesday, March 25, 2003

Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, Section 50-11-10(C), page 2, line 12, by striking /one/ and inserting/ two /.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. RHOAD explained the amendment.
Rep. OTT spoke in favor of the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\9586DJC03), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, Section 50-11-10(C), page 2, line 9, by striking /twenty-five/ and inserting / two hundred / and on line 12, by striking /one/ and inserting / two /.
So when amended, Section 50-11-10(C) reads:

/ "(C)   A person who violates a provision of subsection (A), with the exception of those provisions specified in subsection (B), is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days for each offense. A person who violates a provision of subsection (B) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days for each offense." /
Amend title to conform.

Rep. WITHERSPOON moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 3613--AMENDED AND ORDERED TO THIRD READING

The following Bill was taken up:

H. 3613 (Word version) -- Reps.