South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 1913 . . . . . Tuesday, March 25, 2003

REMOVAL OF DESTRUCTIVE BEAVERS IS VALID FOR A PERIOD OF SIX MONTHS FROM THE DATE OF ISSUE.

Reps. RHOAD, WITHERSPOON, OTT and DUNCAN proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\ 9585DJC03), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1. Section 50-11-2570 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 340 of 1994, is further amended by adding:
"(C)   A person taking a furbearing animal under authority of a depredation permit may not dispose of the animal commercially. A person taking a furbearing animal in accordance with a depredation permit must report the number and type of animal taken to the department on forms prescribed by the department within twenty-one days of the expiration of the permit. A permit issued for the removal of destructive beavers is valid for a period of not less than one year from the date of issue."/
So when amended, Section 50-11-2570 reads: