Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) the name and address of each person to whom an expenditure is made from campaign funds, including the date, amount, purpose, and beneficiary of the expenditure." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LOURIE explained the amendment.
Rep. HARRISON spoke upon the amendment.
The amendment was then rejected.
Reps. J. E. SMITH and LOURIE proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc Name COUNCIL\DKA\3171ZW03), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 21 and inserting:
/ SECTION 21. Section 8-13-1316 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1316. (A) Within an election cycle, a candidate may not accept or receive contributions from a political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees and a political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees may not give to a candidate contributions which total in the aggregate more than:
(1) fifty thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office;
(2) five thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office.
(B) Party expenditures for partisan multi-candidate promotions for four or more candidates, including candidates for the United States Senate or the United States House of Representatives, where each candidate receives substantially equal treatment, both in terms of time or length discussed and prominence in presentation, shall must not be included in the contribution limits under pursuant to the provisions of subsection (A). However, multi-candidate promotional expenditures are limited to:
(1) the operation of telephone banks;
(2) the preparation, mailing, and distribution of campaign materials including newspaper, television, and radio advertisements; or
(3) voter registration and ballot information.
(C) All other contributions to a candidate made by a political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees are subject to the contribution limitations contained in subsection (A), including any written, broadcast, cable, or satellite communication which:
(1) expresses words that advocate the election or defeat of a candidate;