Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. LOURIE, J.E. SMITH, RICHARDSON, KIRSH and SIMRILL proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\ DKA\3175DW03), which was rejected:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 8-13-1308(D)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(1) At least fifteen days before an election, a certified campaign report must be filed showing contributions of more than one hundred dollars and expenditures to or by the candidate or committee for the period ending twenty days before the election. The candidate or committee must shall maintain a current list during the period before the election commencing at the beginning of the calendar quarter of the election of all contributions of more than one hundred dollars. The list must be open to public inspection upon request."
SECTION __. Section 8-13-1308(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(F) Certified campaign reports detailing campaign contributions and expenditures must contain the:
(1) the total of contributions accepted by the candidate or committee;
(2) the name and address of each person making a contribution of more than one hundred dollars and the date of receipt of each contribution;
(3) the total expenditures made by or on behalf of the candidate or committee;
(4) the name and address of each person to whom an expenditure is made from campaign funds, including the date, amount, purpose, and beneficiary of the expenditure." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LOURIE explained the amendment.
Rep. HARRISON spoke upon the amendment.
The amendment was then rejected.
Reps. J. E. SMITH and LOURIE proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc Name COUNCIL\DKA\3171ZW03), which was tabled: