South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)   for which the agency intends to begin the process of repeal in accordance with this article;

(2)   for which the agency intends to begin the process of amendment in accordance with this article; and

(3)   which do not require repeal or amendment.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to prevent an agency from repealing or amending a regulation in accordance with this article before or after it is so identified in the report to the Code Commissioner.
SECTION   2.   Section 1-23-125 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 411 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 1-23-125.   (A)   The legislative committee to which a regulation is submitted referred is not authorized to amend a particular regulation and then introduce a joint resolution approving the regulation as amended; however, this provision does not prevent the introduction of a resolution disapproving one or more of a group of regulations submitted to the committee and approving others submitted at the same time or deleting a clearly separable portion of a single regulation and approving the balance of the regulation in the committee resolution. An agency may not withdraw from or modify a regulation under legislative General Assembly review unless the agency receives written notification, as provided for in this section, from a committee that the committee by majority vote cannot approve the regulation in the form submitted.

(B)   If a majority of a committee determines that it cannot approve a regulation in the form submitted, it shall notify the promulgating agency in writing along with its recommendations as to changes that would be necessary to obtain committee approval. The agency may:

(1)   withdraw the regulation from the General Assembly and resubmit it with the recommended changes to the Legislative Council to be transmitted to the Speaker and the Lieutenant Governor, but any regulation not resubmitted within thirty days is considered permanently withdrawn;

(2)   withdraw the regulation permanently;

(3)   take no action and abide by whatever action is taken or not taken by the General Assembly on the regulation concerned.

(C)   The notification tolls the one-hundred-twenty-day period for automatic approval, and when an agency withdraws regulations from the General Assembly prior to the time a committee resolution to approve or disapprove the regulation has been introduced, the remainder of the period begins to run only on the date the regulations are resubmitted to the General Assembly.