Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. BARFIELD proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc Name H-LCI\S.438.13A), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking in its entirety Section 37-23-50, as contained in SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ "Section 37-23-50. (A) If a lender, or party charged with a violation, when making a high-cost home loan violates the provisions of this article, the borrower has a right in action, other than a class action, to recover from the lender or party charged with the violation actual damages and also a penalty in an amount determined by the court of not less than one thousand five hundred dollars and not more than seven thousand five hundred dollars per loan transaction. No borrower may bring a class action for a violation of this article. No borrower may bring an action for a violation of this article more than three years after the violation occurred and after the original scheduled maturity date of the debt. This section does not bar a borrower from asserting a violation of this article in an action to collect a debt which was brought more than three years from the date of the occurrence of the violation and after the original scheduled maturity date of the debt as a matter of defense by recoupment or set-off in such action;
(B)(1) If the court finds as a matter of law that the agreement or transaction violates the provisions of this article at the time it was made, the court may, in an action other than a class action:
(a) refuse to enforce the agreement, or a term, or part of the agreement or transaction that the court determines to have been unlawful at the time it was made;
(b) enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unlawful term or part, or limit the application of the unlawful term or part to avoid an unlawful result;
(c) rewrite or modify the agreement to eliminate an unlawful term, part, or result and enforce the new agreement; or
(d) award either one of the following:
(i) not more than the total amount of the loan finance charge and allow repayment of the unpaid balance of the loan without any finance charge; or
(ii) not more than double the amount of excess loan finance charge or other charges or fess actually received by the creditor or paid by the debtor to a third party.