Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. Section 37-1-109(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) The dollar amounts in the following sections of this title are subject to change in accordance with this section: 37-2-104(1)(e), 37-2-106(1)(b), 37-2-203(1), 37-2-407(1), 37-2-705 (1)(a) and (b), 37-3-104(1)(d), 37-3-203(1), 37-3-510, 37-3-511, 37-3-514, 37-5-103(2), (3), and (4), and 37-10-103."
SECTION 3. A. Section 37-3-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-103. The following definitions apply to this title and appear in this chapter as follows:
'Consumer Loan' - Section 37-3-104
'Lender' - Section 37-3-107(1)
'Loan' - Section 37-3-106
'Loan finance charge' - Section 37-3-109
'Loan primarily secured by an interest in land' - Section 37-3-105
'Precomputed' - Section 37-3-107(2)
'Principal' - Section 37-3-107(3)
'Restricted Lender' - Section 37-3-501(4)
'Restricted Loan' - Section 37-3-501(3)
'Revolving loan account' - Section 37-3-108
'Short-term vehicle secured loan' - Section 37-3-413(1)
'Supervised Lender' - Section 37-3-501(2)
'Supervised Loan' - Section 37-3-501(1)"
B. Part 4, Chapter 3, Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 37-3-413. (1) A 'short-term vehicle secured loan' means a nonpurchase money consumer loan with an original repayment term of less than one hundred and twenty days and secured by a motor vehicle.