Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (c) a term or fee in the transaction or combination of terms or fees causing the annual percentage rate to vary more than one quarter of one percent of the annual percentage rate previously disclosed; or
(d) any insurance premiums, prepaid finance charges, third-party fees, or preparation charges that vary from the previously disclosed insurance premiums, prepaid finance charges, third-party fees, or preparation charges by the lesser of five hundred dollars in the aggregate or one percent of the estimated amount disclosed pursuant to subsection (A) above."
SECTION 6. Section 37-5-203(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a creditor who, in violation of the provisions of the Federal Truth in Lending Act or Section 37-2-309 or 37-3-308, fails to disclose information to a person entitled to the information under pursuant to this title is liable to that person in an amount equal to the sum of:
(a) twice the amount of the finance charge in connection with the transaction, but the liability pursuant to this paragraph shall item must be not less than one hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars; and
(b) in the case of a successful action to enforce the liability under paragraph pursuant to item (a), the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.
(2) With respect to disclosures required by Section 37-2-301 or 37-3-301, A a creditor has no liability under pursuant to this section if, within sixty days after discovering an error, and prior to before the institution of an action under pursuant to this section or the receipt of written notice of the error, the creditor notifies the person concerned of the error and makes whatever necessary adjustments in the appropriate account are necessary to assure that the person will is not be required to pay a finance charge in excess of the amount of or percentage rate actually disclosed. With respect to disclosures required by Section 37-2-309 or 37-3-308, a creditor has the liability stated in subsection (1)(a) if:
(i) the creditor fails to give the disclosures required by Section 37-2-309 or 37-3-308; or
(ii) the disclosures required by Section 37-2-309(C) or 37-3-308(C) are provided but vary from the disclosures given at consummation pursuant to Section 37-2-301 or 37-3-301, if the cure or correction provisions of this subsection do not apply to those violations; except that a lender is not liable unless the credit sale or loan transaction is consummated."
SECTION 7. Section 37-5-203 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read: