Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. A. Section 37-3-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-103. The following definitions apply to this title and appear in this chapter as follows:
'Consumer Loan' - Section 37-3-104
'Lender' - Section 37-3-107(1)
'Loan' - Section 37-3-106
'Loan finance charge' - Section 37-3-109
'Loan primarily secured by an interest in land' - Section 37-3-105
'Precomputed' - Section 37-3-107(2)
'Principal' - Section 37-3-107(3)
'Restricted Lender' - Section 37-3-501(4)
'Restricted Loan' - Section 37-3-501(3)
'Revolving loan account' - Section 37-3-108
'Short-term vehicle secured loan' - Section 37-3-413(1)
'Supervised Lender' - Section 37-3-501(2)
'Supervised Loan' - Section 37-3-501(1)"
B. Part 4, Chapter 3, Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 37-3-413. (1) A 'short-term vehicle secured loan' means a nonpurchase money consumer loan with an original repayment term of less than one hundred and twenty days and secured by a motor vehicle. It does not include a loan made by a supervised financial organization.
(2) A short-term vehicle secured loan must be for an original period of at least one month. A lender may allow the loan to be renewed no more than eleven additional periods, with each period equal to the length of the original period. A short-term vehicle secured loan may not accrue interest after the maturity of the eleventh renewal period. After the maturity of the final renewal period the borrower may repay the remaining principal, without additional interest, in three equal monthly installments. For the purposes of this section, a renewal is an extension of a short-term vehicle secured loan for an additional period without changes in the terms of the loan other than a reduction in its principal. Accrued interest must not be capitalized or added to the principal of the loan at the time of a renewal.
(3) Before making a short-term vehicle secured loan, a lender shall form a good faith belief that the borrower has the ability to repay the loan, considering the borrower's, and any co-borrower's, employment, monthly income, and other monthly expenses compared to the loan's repayment obligation for the original term and permitted renewals. The lender is considered to comply with this subsection if the lender obtains from the borrower, on a form separate from the loan agreement, a signed statement that the information the borrower has provided regarding employment, income, and expenses is true and correct and that, given the information, the borrower believes he has the ability to repay the loan.
(4) A lender may not make a short-term vehicle secured loan in a principal amount greater than the fair market retail value of the motor vehicle securing the loan, as determined by common industry appraisal guides.