Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\11485AC03), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 2-19-70(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391, Part I, Section 1 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) NoA member of the General Assembly may be elected to not file for a judicial office while he the member is serving in the General Assembly nor shall that person be elected to a judicial office for a period of one year after he either:
(1) ceases to be a member of the General Assembly; or
(2) fails to file for election to the General Assembly in accordance with Section 7-11-15."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. DELLENEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.