Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\DKA\3508DW03), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 6-11-435 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 516 of 1992, is amended by adding at the end:
"(C) If the boundaries of a special purpose district which provides waterworks or sewer service are diminished in accordance with this article, the special purpose district may continue to provide water or sewer services outside of its diminished boundaries (1) in accordance with its enabling legislation, or (2) if provided by the governing body of the county in the resolution required by Section 6-11-460, pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement with one or more political subdivisions authorized to provide the water or sewer service directly."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. TAYLOR explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.