Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Funds generated from the collection of this fee must be used by the Office of Administrative Hearings of the Department of Public Safety to defray the costs of scheduling and conducting administrative hearings."
SECTION __. Section 56-1-286(K)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 79 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"(1) obtain a temporary alcohol restricted license by filing with the department a form after enrolling in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program. A one hundred dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol restricted license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be retained by the department for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses of the Division of Motor Vehicles. The temporary alcohol restricted license allows the person to drive without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the administrative hearing provided for in this section or the final decision or disposition of the matter; and" /
Amend the bill further, by striking Section 44-48-30(11) as contained in SECTION 1, on pages 3 and 4 in its entirety and inserting:
/ (11) 'Victim' means an individual registered with the agency of jurisdiction as a victim or as an intervenor. /
Renumber sections to conform.