Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] So, the House refused to table the amendment.
The question then recurred to the adoption of the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. ALTMAN proposed the following Amendment No. 9 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\20734SD03), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION to be appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ____. Section 61-2-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an Act of 2003 bearing ratification number 92, is further amended to read:
"Section 61-2-80. (A) The State, through the department, is the sole and exclusive authority empowered to regulate the operation of all locations authorized to sell beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors, is authorized to establish conditions or restrictions which the department considers necessary before issuing or renewing a license or permit, and occupies the entire field of beer, wine, and liquor regulation except as it relates to hours of operation more restrictive than those set forth in this title.
(B)(1) A municipality or county or other local governmental or quasi-governmental entity of the State may not ban, prohibit, or otherwise regulate the possession, sale, use, or consumption of tobacco or tobacco products at a location holding a valid license issued by the department to possess, sell, or serve beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors.
(2) A violation of this subsection subjects the offending entity to ineligibility to receive state funds in the form of aid to subdivisions, or otherwise, and requires forfeiture of funds received as of the effective date of its attempted regulation, by ordinance or otherwise, of tobacco sale, possession, or use in the licensed location.
(3) This subsection does not limit or restrict the licensee's right to establish conditions on the use of tobacco as the licensee determines, including the prohibition or restriction of the use of tobacco products on the premises.
(C) Nothing contained in This section may be considered as prohibiting does not prohibit judicial appeals from decisions of the administrative law judge division, as authorized by Chapter 23 of Title 1, nor as limiting or limit the authority of the courts in interpreting and applying the laws of this State relating to matters administered by the department." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. COTTY raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 9 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
Rep. ALTMAN argued contra.