Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] F. Section 55-5-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 55-5-280. All moneys received from licensing of airports, landing fields or air schools, funds appropriated for aviation grants, the tax on aviation gasoline, and fees for other licenses issued under this chapter shall must be paid into the State Treasury and credited to the fund known as the 'State aviation fund.'"
G. Section 55-11-500(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(a) an 'air carrier hub terminal facility' is an airport terminal facility from which an air carrier certified or licensed by the Federal Aviation Administration shall or will, within five years from the date of issuance of the obligation bonds described in this section, operate either:
(1) at least twenty common carrier departing flights a day on which the general public may fly seven days a week, fifty-two weeks a year. No less than seventy percent of all seats on these aircraft arriving at or departing from an air carrier terminal facility must be on jet aircraft capable of carrying at least one hundred passengers on each flight; or
(2) at least twenty-five common carrier departing flights a week on an annual basis for the purposes of transporting cargo and air freight." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WALKER explained the amendment.
Rep. MOODY-LAWRENCE raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 3 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.