Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(12) Provisions Not to Apply. The provisions of this section shall not apply to maintenance services for aircraft of the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce Transportation."
SECTION __. Section 12-28-2720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-2720. The proceeds from ten and thirty-four hundredths cents a gallon of the tax user fee on gasoline only as levied and provided for in this chapter must be turned over to the Department of Transportation for the purpose of that department except for the purposes of the Division of Aeronautics."
SECTION __. Section 12-36-1710(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(G) The Department of Public Safety and the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Commerce Transportation may not issue a license or transfer of title without first procuring from the Department of Revenue information showing that the excise tax has been collected. The Department of Natural Resources may not license any boat or register any motor without first procuring from the Department of Revenue information showing that the excise tax has been collected."
SECTION __. Section 13-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: