Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] All rules, regulations, standards, orders, or other actions of these entities shall remain in effect unless specifically changed or voided by the department in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION __. Section 13-1-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 13-1-20. The Department of Commerce shall conduct an adequate statewide program for the stimulation of economic activity to develop the potentialities of the State; manage the business and affairs of the Savannah Valley Development; develop state public airports and an air transportation system that is consistent with the needs and desires of the public; develop the state public railway system for the efficient and economical movement of freight, goods, and other merchandise; and enhance the economic growth and development of the State through strategic planning and coordinating activities."
SECTION __. Section 15-9-390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1994, is further amended to read: