Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 11. Section 20-7-3097(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 444 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the end:
"This section does not prohibit employment when a conviction or plea of guilty or nolo contendere for one of the crimes listed has been pardoned. However, notwithstanding the entry of a pardon, the department may consider all information available, including the person's pardoned convictions or pleas and the circumstances surrounding them, to determine whether the applicant is unfit or otherwise unsuited for employment."
SECTION 12. Section 24-3-550(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 124 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(2) the solicitor, or an assistant solicitor or former solicitor designated by the solicitor, for the county where the offense occurred;"
SECTION 13. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(C) The board shall conduct all parole hearings in cases that relate to a single victim on the same day.