Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. LIMEHOUSE proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\21290SD04), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ____. Section 38-63-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-63-100. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a charitable organization has an insurable interest in the life of an insured under a policy in which the charitable organization is irrevocably named as a beneficiary if the application for insurance is signed by the insured. For purposes of this section, a 'charitable organization' means:
(1) a bona fide charity or nonprofit corporation which is in compliance with the 'Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act' (Chapter 55 of Title 33) has an insurable interest in the life of an insured under a policy in which the charity or corporation is irrevocably named as a beneficiary provided that the application for insurance is signed by the insured.;
(2) an organization to which a charitable contribution may be made under Section 170(c)(1), (2), or (3) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(3) a trust, partnership, limited liability company, or similar entity approved in writing by an organization, described in item (1) or (2) of this section which, with the written consent of the individual insured, procures or causes to be procured the combination of an insurance policy and annuity contract on the life of the individual, provided that the form of the written consent that the individual shall sign is filed with the director or his designee. The charitable organization has an insurable interest in the life of the insured whether the charitable organization originally purchased the insurance or the insurance is later transferred to the charitable organization by the insured or another person.
The provisions of this section do not limit or abridge any insurable interest or right to insure now existing at common law or by statute, shall be construed liberally to sustain insurable interest, and shall stand as a declaration of existing law applicable to all life insurance policies in existence on or after the effective date of this section."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CATO raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 1 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.