Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\ 21291SD04), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION _____. Section 40-59-10(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"(A) There is created the South Carolina Residential Builders Commission which must be composed of seven persons who shall have been residents of the State for at least five years, and two one of whom must be consumers a consumer not engaged in the business of residential building, four of whom have been actively engaged in residential building for a period of at least five years before the date of their appointment, and who must be recommended to the Governor by the South Carolina Home Builders Association, and one of whom has been actively engaged in residential specialty contracting for a period of at least five years before the date of appointment, and one of whom has been actively engaged in the pratice of home inspections for at least five years before the date of his appointment, is a duly licensed home inspector in this State, and who must be recommended to the Governor for appointment jointly by the South Carolina Chapter of the American Society of Home Inspectors and the South Carolina Association of Home Inspectors. One member must be appointed from each congressional district, and one must be appointed from the State at large. Members of the commission must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of four years or until their successors are appointed and qualify. A vacancy occurring by reason of death, resignation, removal for cause, or otherwise must be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term in the manner of the original appointment. The Governor may remove any member of the commission in accordance with Section 1-3-240."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BINGHAM explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
Rep.