Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E) A person appointed to a citizens handicapped parking enforcement program is not an employee of the State nor any political subdivision of the State. Neither the State nor any subdivision of the State is liable for any injury to a person appointed to a citizens handicapped parking enforcement program. Neither the State nor any subdivision of the State is liable for any injury caused by a person appointed to a citizens handicapped parking enforcement program.
(F) A person appointed to a citizens handicapped parking enforcement program may not use or display blue or red lights authorized by Section 56-5-170 in a private vehicle."
SECTION __. Section 56-3-1970 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 421 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1970. (A) It is unlawful to park any vehicle in a parking place clearly designated for handicapped persons unless the vehicle bears the distinguishing license plate or placard provided in Section 56-3-1960. The parking space must be designated by a sign at a height clearly visible by the driver of a vehicle bearing the appropriate symbol for a handicapped parking space.
(B) It is unlawful for any person who is not handicapped or who is not transporting a handicapped person to exercise the parking privileges granted handicapped persons pursuant to Section 56-3-1960.
(C) It is unlawful for a person or entity to file a false application to obtain a handicapped license plate or placard provided in Section 56-3-1960.
(D) It is unlawful for a person or entity to illegally duplicate, forge, or sell a handicapped license plate or placard provided in Section 56-3-1960.
(E) A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for each offense."
SECTION __. Section 56-3-1971 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: