Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, if the direct care entity is located in a county of this State that borders either North Carolina or Georgia and the direct care applicant can verify residency in North Carolina or Georgia another state for the preceding twelve months preceding the date of the employment application through the same means enumerated in (C)(1)(a) through (d), the direct care entity shall may conduct only a state criminal record check in the applicant's resident state or jurisdiction where the applicant previously resided.
SECTION 2. Section 44-7-2920 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 242 of 2002, is amended to read:
"Section 44-7-2920. Criminal record checks required pursuant to this article must be conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division or by a private business, organization, or association which conducts background checks if that entity utilizes current criminal records obtained from the State Law Enforcement Division or the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine any criminal record. An applicant shall submit with the application one complete set of the applicant's fingerprints on forms specified or furnished by the State Law Enforcement Division. Fingerprint cards submitted to the State Law Enforcement Division pursuant to this section must be used to facilitate a national criminal records check, as required by this section. Pending the results of the criminal record check, a person temporarily may be employed or contract with a direct care entity. The criminal record check is not required to be repeated as long as the person remains employed by or continues to contract with a direct care entity; however, if a person is not employed by or is not under contract for one year or longer with a direct care entity, the criminal record check must be repeated before resuming employment or contracting with a direct care entity. The fee charged by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, if any, for the fingerprint review must be paid by the individual direct caregiver or the direct care entity."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to direct caregivers employed by or who contract with a direct care entity on or after this act's effective date. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WHITE explained the amendment.