Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] As coastal geologist Orrin Pilkey of Duke University observed, "In a battle of man versus ocean, the ocean is going to win every time. I guarantee it." For example, the "borrow pits" offshore where sand is dredged from can actually draw sediment back down from the renourished beach in to the ocean, and the pits also allow larger waves nearer to the shore. These and other factors can combine to actually increase by two to twelve times the rate of preexisting erosion.
Finally, I would raise the following legislative enactment, from Section 48-39-250 of the South Carolina Code of Laws:
"(6) Erosion is a natural process which becomes a significant problem for man only when structures are erected in close proximity to the beach/dune system. It is in both the public and private interests to afford the beach/dune system space to accrete and erode in its natural cycle. This space can be provided only by discouraging new construction in close proximity to the beach/dune system and encouraging those who have erected structures too close to the system to retreat from it." [Emphasis added.]
Hunting Island, because of its preserved nature and lack of developed structures in close proximity to the beach, fits perfectly in to this description of an area that should be allowed to "accrete and erode in its natural cycle."