Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\ 21280SD04):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by inserting PART I before SECTION 1;
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding the following new parts and sections to be appropriately numbered to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 58-9-280(I) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(I) The incumbent LECs subject to this section shall must be authorized to meet the offerings of any local exchange carrier serving the same area by packaging services together, using volume discounts and term discounts, and by offering individual contracts for services, except as restricted by federal law. Individual contracts for services or contracts with other providers of telecommunications services shall must not be filed with the commission, except as required by federal law, provided that telecommunications carriers that have not elected to have rates, terms, and conditions determined pursuant to the plan described in Section 58-9-576(B) or that are not operating under an alternative means of regulation pursuant to section 58-9-575, 58-9-577, or 58-9-585, shall must provide access to such these contracts to the commission as required."
SECTION _____. Section 58-9-576(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 354 of 1996, is amended to read: