South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the department showing that neither he, nor a resident relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this chapter, must be completed and delivered to the department at the time the license or permit is issued or renewed."


Printed Page 2232 . . . . . Wednesday, March 31, 2004

SECTION   4.   The first paragraph of Section 56-1-3350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 227 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Upon application by any a person ten years of age or older who is a resident of South Carolina, the department shall issue a special identification card as long as:

(1)   the application is made on a form approved and furnished by the department; and

(2)   the applicant presents to the person issuing the identification card a birth certificate or other evidence acceptable to the department of his name and date of birth;

(3)   the application: