Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
H. 4310 (Word version) -- Reps. McLeod and Mahaffey: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-224, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MOTOR HOMES WHICH QUALIFY AS A PRIMARY OR SECONDARY RESIDENCE FOR PURPOSES OF AD VALOREM PROPERTY TAX, SO AS TO INCLUDE TRAILERS USED FOR CAMPING AND RECREATIONAL TRAVEL PULLED BY A MOTOR VEHICLE.
The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\10195HTC04), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-224. (A) A motor home on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence
(B) For all purposes of the property tax, including the assessment ratios provided pursuant to Section (8)(B), Article X of the Constitution of this State, a trailer used in camping and recreational travel, on which the interest portion of purchase money debt is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as an interest expense on a qualified primary or second residence, is deemed a private passenger motor vehicle."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for recreation trailer property tax years beginning after 2004. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. COTTY explained the amendment.