South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3230 . . . . . Thursday, April 29, 2004

Rep. Delleney proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\MS\7275AHB04), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 15-78-30(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(c)   Prior to Before January 1, 1989, 'employee' means any officer, employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope of official duty, whether with or without compensation, but the term does not include an independent contractor doing business with the State or any political subdivision thereof. Custody of prisoners by the State or any of its political subdivisions does not in and of itself create an employer and employee relationship between the State and the prisoner. Provided, the provisions of this section shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession.

On or after January 1, 1989, 'employee' means any officer, employee, or agent of the State or its political subdivisions, including elected or appointed officials, law enforcement officers, members of the South Carolina National Guard and the South Carolina State Guard, and persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in the scope of official duty, with or without compensation including, but not limited to, court-appointed attorneys, public defenders, and technical experts whether with or without compensation, but the. The term does not include an independent contractor doing business with the State or any political subdivision thereof. Custody of prisoners by the State or any of its political subdivisions does not in and of itself create an employer and employee relationship between the State and the prisoner. Provided, the provisions of this section shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental