South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For the purposes of this chapter, court-appointed attorneys are considered employees of the judicial department and public defenders


Printed Page 3231 . . . . . Thursday, April 29, 2004

are considered employees of the appropriate Public Defender Corporation."
SECTION 2.   Section 15-78-30(e) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(e)   'State' means the State of South Carolina and any of its offices, agencies, authorities, departments, commissions, boards, divisions, instrumentalities, including the South Carolina Protection and Advocacy System for the Handicapped, Inc., Public Defender Corporations, and institutions, including state-supported governmental health care facilities, schools, colleges, universities, and technical colleges."
SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. DELLENEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps.