South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The total expenditures for which this program is provided shall not exceed the sum of six million five hundred thousand dollars. The amortization of this debt shall be on the basis of three per cent interest for a period of twenty-five years."
C.   Section 10-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-1-130.   The trustees or governing bodies of State institutions and agencies may grant easements and rights of way over any property under their control, upon the concurrence and acquiescence of the State Budget and Control Board South Carolina Department of Administration, whenever it appears that such easements will not materially impair the utility of the property or damage it and, when a consideration is paid therefor, any such amounts


Printed Page 3262 . . . . . Thursday, April 29, 2004

shall be placed in the State Treasury to the credit of the institution or agency having control of the property involved."
D.   Section 10-1-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 292 of 2000, is further amended to read: