South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   2.   Section 4-10-330(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:


Printed Page 3490 . . . . . Thursday, May 6, 2004

"(1)   the purpose for which the proceeds of the tax are to be used, which may include projects located within or without, or both within and without, the boundaries of the local governmental entities, including the county, municipalities, and special purpose districts located in the county area, and may include the following types of projects:

(a)   highways, roads, streets, and bridges, and public parking garages and related facilities;

(b)   courthouses, administration buildings, civic centers, hospitals, emergency medical facilities, police stations, fire stations, jails, correctional facilities, detention facilities, libraries, coliseums, or any combination of these projects;

(c)   cultural, recreational, or historic facilities, or any combination of these facilities;

(d)   water, sewer, or water and sewer projects;

(e)   flood control projects and storm water management facilities;

(f)   beach access and beach renourishment;

(g)   jointly operated projects of the county, a municipality, special purpose district, and school district, or any combination of those entities, for the projects delineated in subitems (a) through (e) (f) of this subsection;

(g)(h)   any combination of the projects described in subitems (a) through (f) (g) of this item;"

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

C. Bradley Hutto                  Floyd Breeland
Scott H. Richardson               Harry Bancroft "Chip" Limehouse III
James H. Ritchie, Jr.             Shirley Rogers Hinson