South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\DKA\ 3933DW04):


Printed Page 3471 . . . . . Thursday, May 6, 2004

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 41-35-120(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   Discharge for cause connected with the employment. (a) If the commission finds that he has been discharged for cause connected with his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request, and continuing not less than five nor more than the next twenty-six weeks, (in addition to the waiting period), with a corresponding and mandatory reduction of the insured worker's benefits to be calculated by multiplying his weekly benefit amount by the number of weeks of his disqualification.