Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The notice of claim must contain the following:
(1) a statement that the claimant asserts a construction defect;
(2) a description of the claim or claims in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of the construction defect; and
(3) a description of any the results of the defect, if known.
The contractor or subcontractor shall advise the claimant, within fifteen days of receipt of the claim, if the construction defect is not sufficiently stated and shall request clarification."
B. Section 40-59-850 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 82 of 2003, is amended to read:
"Section 40-59-850. (A) The contractor or subcontractor has thirty days from service of the initial notice of claim to inspect, offer to remedy, offer to settle with the claimant, or deny the claim regarding
(B) The claimant shall serve a response to the contractor's offer, if any, within ten days of receipt of the offer.