Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 15-38-65. No payment shall be made from state appropriated funds or other public funds to satisfy claims or judgments against governmental entities or governmental employees acting within the scope of their official duties arising under the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act. The South Carolina Tort Claims Act is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of his official duty. The Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act shall not apply to governmental entities.
Section 15-38-70. All acts or parts of acts which are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter are hereby repealed."
SECTION 14. Section 29-7-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 247 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(1) A contractor or subcontractor who, for other purposes than paying the money loaned upon such the contract, transfers, invests or expends and fails to pay to a laborer, subcontractor, or materialman out of the money received as provided in Section 29-7-10 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, when the consideration for the work and material exceeds the value of one hundred dollars must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than three months nor more than six
Rep. HARRISON explained the amendment.
Rep. ALTMAN spoke against the amendment.
Rep. SANDIFER spoke in favor of the amendment.
Rep. SCOTT spoke against the amendment.
Rep. RUTHERFORD spoke against the amendment.
Rep. TRIPP spoke in favor of the amendment.
Rep.