Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) In applying subsection (1), consideration may be given to the extension of credit to a consumer if, considering the consumer's current and expected income, current obligations, and employment status, the creditor knows or should know that the consumer is unable to make the scheduled payment on the obligation when due. Rental renewals necessary to acquire ownership in a consumer rental-purchase agreement are not obligations contemplated in this item (b)."
B. Section 37-3-201(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan pursuant to open-end credit, a supervised lender may contract for and receive a loan finance charge as provided follows on a loan:
(a) on loans with a cash advance not exceeding six hundred dollars, a maximum charge not exceeding the maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as disclosed as an annual percentage rate, provided except that a supervised lender may impose a finance charge at a rate less than provided in Section 34-29-140, and provided further except that the maximum charge shall may not exceed the rate posted and filed pursuant to Section 37-3-305;
(b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars, and on all loans a loan, regardless of the dollar amount, made by Supervised Financial Organizations, any a rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or
(c) on loans of any amount, eighteen percent per a year on the unpaid balances of principal;
(d) of any amount with scheduled loan payments of fewer than one hundred twenty days, a rate that does not exceed the rate posted and filed pursuant to Section 37-3-305 during the term of the loan for not more than six renewals not to exceed two hundred forty days. Notwithstanding another provision of law, interest must not be charged upon past due interest on loans made pursuant to this subsection. In connection with loans made pursuant to this subsection: