South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (NBD\11428AC03), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION   1.   Section 40-82-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-82-240.   (A)   A dealer conducting business in the State:

(1)   must have or have access to facilities with a storage capacity of a minimum of 30,000 water gallons located within close proximity to the area to be served; however, no more than two dealers may share the capacity of one 30,000 gallon tank;

(2)   whose headquarters are outside of the State, must have storage capacity located in the State within close proximity to the area served in the State.

(B)   The board may waive the minimum bulk storage facility requirement of subsection (A).

(C)   If the storage capacity required by subsection (A) is leased, the storage capacity must be dedicated to the exclusive use of the lessee and must include separate piping and loading-unloading facilities If a dealer has access to another dealer's facility, for purposes of subsection (A)(1), the dealer must have a written agreement, signed by both parties, stipulating the terms, conditions, and available capacity. A current agreement must be submitted at the time of each license renewal, and the duration of the agreement must, at a minimum, coincide with the length of the licensing period."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator McCONNELL explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.