Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry.
The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (423R001.CKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-11-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-730. (A) For purposes of this section, 'loaded' means the rifle or shotgun contains ammunition.
(B) It is unlawful for any person to: hunt, shoot, or in any way kill deer from a motorboat, raft, or other water conveyance or to molest deer while any part of the deer is in the water. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days or be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars.
'Hunting', as used in this section in reference to a vehicle, boat, or device, includes the transportation of a hunter to or from the place of hunting in violation of this section, or the transportation of the carcass of a deer, or any part of a deer, which has been unlawfully hunted or killed in violation of this section.
(1) take or attempt to take or molest a deer, bear, or turkey from a boat or other water conveyance;
(2) take or attempt to take or molest a deer or bear while the animal's free movement is impeded by water; or
(3) possess a loaded centerfire rifle, or shotgun loaded with buckshot or slugs, while afloat.
(C) This section does not prohibit hunting or taking migratory birds or small game.
(D) In addition to the penalty herein, every boat, raft, or other water conveyance, vehicle, animal, firearm, and any other device being used in the violation of this section must be confiscated and delivered to the department. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days or be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars. In addition to the criminal penalties in this section, a person convicted of a violation of this section must forfeit the weapon, ammunition, vehicle, water conveyance, motor, trailer, and all associated equipment to the State.