Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3902.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 23-1-212(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) For purposes of this section, 'federal law enforcement officer' means the following persons who are employed as full-time law enforcement officers by the federal government and who are authorized to carry firearms while performing their duties:
(1) Federal Bureau of Investigation special agents;
(2) Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms special agents;
(3) Drug Enforcement Administration special agents;
(4) United States Secret Service special agents;
(5) United States Customs Service officers;
(6) United States Postal Service inspectors;
(7) Internal Revenue Service special agents;
(8) United States Marshal's Service marshals and deputy marshals.;
(9) United States Department of Agriculture Forest Service law enforcement officers and special agents;
(10) United States Department of Interior Fish and Wildlife special agents;
(11) United States National Marine Fisheries special agents."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.