Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) a corporation or committee of a corporation to solicit contributions to the corporation or committee from a person other than its shareholders, directors, executive or administrative personnel, and their families, except as provided in Section 8-13-1333; or
(4) an organization or committee of an organization to solicit contributions to the organization or committee from a person other than its members and their families."
SECTION 41. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 8-13-1333. Not-for-profit corporations and committees formed by not-for-profit corporations may solicit contributions from the general public."
SECTION 42. Section 8-13-1340 is amended to read: