Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) Within five days of receipt, a copy of all campaign reports received by the State Ethics Commission must be forwarded to the State Election Commission and the clerk of court in the county of residence of the person required to file.
(D) As provided in Section 8-13-1372, the State Election Ethics Commission must review all statements forwarded to it by the State Ethics Commission for inadvertent and unintentional errors or omissions."
SECTION 37. Section 8-13-1314 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1314. (A) Within an election cycle, no candidate or anyone acting on his behalf may shall solicit or accept, and no person shall give or offer to give to a candidate or person acting on the candidate's behalf:
(1) a contribution which exceeds:
(a) three thousand five hundred dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or
(b) one thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office;
(2) a cash contribution from an individual unless the cash contribution does not exceed twenty-five dollars and is accompanied by a record of the amount of the contribution and the name and address of the contributor;
(3) a contribution from, whether directly or indirectly, a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election;
(4) contributions for two elective offices simultaneously, except as provided in Section 8-13-1318.
(B) The restrictions on contributions in subsections (A)(1) and (A)(2) do not apply to a candidate making a contribution to his own campaign."
SECTION 38. Section 8-13-1316 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: