Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 59-101-760. Notwithstanding another provision of law, a public institution of higher learning is not required to seek approval from the Attorney General before retaining outside counsel independent of other state agency or office processes.
Section 59-101-770. A public institution of higher learning may negotiate for its annual audit and quality review process with reputable certified public accountant firms selected from a list preapproved by the State Auditor's office."
SECTION __. Section 59-147-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 302 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-147-30. (A) Subject to the approval of the State Budget and Control Board by resolution duly adopted, the university may issue revenue bonds of the university for the purpose of financing or refinancing in whole or in part the cost of acquisition, construction, reconstruction, renovation and improvement of land, buildings, and other improvements to real property and equipment for the purpose of providing facilities serving the needs of the university including, but not limited to, dormitories, apartment buildings, dwelling houses, bookstore and other university operated stores, laundry, dining halls, cafeterias, parking facilities, student recreational, entertainment and fitness related facilities, inns, conference and other nondegree educational facilities and similar auxiliary facilities of the university and any other facilities which are auxiliary to any of the foregoing excluding, however, athletic department projects which primarily serve varsity athletic teams of the university.
(B) For purposes of this chapter, 'permanent improvement' is defined as:
(1) acquisition of land, regardless of cost;
(2) acquisition, as opposed to the construction, of buildings or other structures, regardless of cost;