Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, multi-candidate promotional expenditures are limited to:
(1) the operation of telephone banks;
(2) the preparation, mailing, and distribution of campaign materials including newspaper, television, and radio advertisements; or
(3) voter registration and ballot information.
(C) The recipient of a contribution given in violation of subsection (A) may not keep the contribution, but within seven days must remit the contribution to the Children's Trust Fund."
SECTION 39. Section 8-13-1324 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1324. (A) A person may shall not make an anonymous contribution to a candidate, or committee, or ballot measure committee, and a candidate, or committee, or ballot measure committee may shall not accept an anonymous contribution from an individual except at a ticketed event where food or beverages are served or where political merchandise is distributed and where the price of the ticket is twenty-five dollars or less and goes toward defraying the cost of food, beverages, or political merchandise in whole or in part.
(B) The recipient of an anonymous contribution given in violation of subsection (A) or the recipient of any other anonymous contribution may shall not keep the contribution but within seven days must remit the contribution to the Children's Trust Fund."
SECTION 40. Section 8-13-1332 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1332. It is unlawful for:
(1) a committee or ballot measure committee to make a contribution or expenditure by using: