Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (d) The joint telecommunications study committee shall consist of six members of the General Assembly: three Senators appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and three Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House. The joint telecommunications study committee shall utilize the staff and resources of the Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee of the House of Representatives and the Judiciary Committee of the Senate. The joint telecommunications study committee is authorized to verify the maximum business license tax rate determined by the Board of Economic Advisors."
D. Section 58-9-2230 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 112 of 1999, is amended to read:
"Section 58-9-2230. (A) A municipality must shall manage its public rights-of-way on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis and may impose a fair and reasonable franchise or consent fee on a telecommunications company for use of the public streets and public property to provide telecommunications service unless the telecommunications company has an existing contractual, constitutional, statutory, or other right to construct or operate in the public streets and public property including, but not limited to, consent previously granted by a municipality. Any such A fair and reasonable franchise or consent fee which may be imposed upon a telecommunications company shall not exceed the annual sum as set forth in the following schedule based on population:
Tier I--1--1,000--$ 100.00
Tier II--1,001--3,000--$ 200.00
Tier III--3,001--5,000--$ 300.00
Tier IV--5,001--10,000--$ 500.00
Tier V--10,001--25,000--$ 750.00
Tier VI--Over 25,000--$1,000.00
This franchise or consent fee is in lieu of any permit fee, encroachment fee, degradation fee, or other fee assessed on a telecommunications provider for its occupation of or work within the public right-of-way.
(B) A municipality must shall manage its public rights-of-way on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis and may impose an administrative fee upon a telecommunications company which that is not subject to subsection (A) in this section and that constructs or installs or has previously constructed or installed facilities in the public streets and public property to provide telecommunications service. Any such The fee which may be imposed on a telecommunications company shall not exceed the annual sum as set forth in the following schedule based on population:
Tier I-- 1--1,000--$ 100.00
Tier II--1,001--3,000--$ 200.00
Tier III--3,001--5,000--$ 300.00
Tier IV--5,001--10,000--$ 500.00
Tier V--10,001--25,000--$ 750.00
Tier VI--Over 25,000--$1,000.00