Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senators McCONNELL, MOORE and ALEXANDER proposed the following amendment (JUD3777.050), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after enacting words and inserting therein:
/ SECTION 1. Section 2-17-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Any person who acts as a lobbyist shall must, within fifteen days of being employed, appointed, or retained as a lobbyist, register with the State Ethics Commission as provided in this section. Each person registering shall must pay a fee of fifty one hundred dollars and present to the State Ethics Commission a communication reflecting the authority of the registrant to represent the person by whom he is employed, appointed, or retained. If a partnership, committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons registers as a lobbyist, then it must identify each person who will act as a lobbyist on its behalf during the covered period. There is no registration fee for a lobbyist who is a full-time employee of a state agency and limits his lobbying to efforts on behalf of that particular state agency."
SECTION 2. Section 2-17-20(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Each lobbyist who ceases to engage in lobbying requiring him to register under pursuant to the provisions of this section must shall file a written statement with the State Ethics Commission acknowledging the termination of lobbying. The written statement of termination is effective immediately, except that the provisions of Sections 2-17-80(A)(5), 2-17-80(B)(5), 2-17-110(C), and 2-17-110(F) continue in force and effect for the remainder of the calendar year in which the lobbyist was registered, regardless of the date of the termination statement filed with the State Ethics Commission. Each lobbyist who files a written statement of termination under pursuant to the provisions of this section must file reports required by this chapter for any reporting period during which he the lobbyist was registered under pursuant to the provisions of this section."
SECTION 3. Section 2-17-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Any lobbyist's principal shall must, within fifteen days of employing, appointing, or retaining a lobbyist, register with the State Ethics Commission as provided in this section.