South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) a one percent user fee which must be credited to the general fund with the amount necessary to fully fund the Education Finance must be appropriated to the State Department of Education for allocation to the School Districts. The amount required to fully fund the Education Finance Act shall be that amount projected by the Board of Economic Advisors and approved by the State Board of Education. Any revenue remaining after fully funding the Education Finance Act must be appropriated by the General Assembly to meet the needs of State Government."

SECTION __.   Section 12-36-2645 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2645. The user fees on sales and use taxes imposed by this chapter also extend to gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing 900/976 telephone service except that the applicable rate of theuser fee tax is teneleven percent. All revenues derived from the user fee tax imposed by this section must be credited to the general fund of the State."