South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A copy of the summons and complaint in the action must be served on the director, who is not required to be made a party to the action."

SECTION   15.   Section 38-71-880(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 228 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(F)   This section shall not apply to benefits for services furnished on or after December 31, 2002 2003."

SECTION   16.   Section 38-77-870 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-870.   The provisions of this chapter relevant to the assignment of risks must be available to nonresidents who are unable to obtain a policy of motor vehicle liability, physical damage, and medical payments insurance with respect only to motor vehicles registered and used in the State. However, the assignment through the South Carolina Automobile Insurance Plan also must be available to personnel of the Armed Forces of the United States who are on active duty and who officially are stationed in this State if they possess a valid motor vehicle driver's license issued by another state or territory of the United States or by the District of Columbia, regardless of the state of registration of their motor vehicle, if their motor vehicle is garaged principally in this State."

SECTION   17.   Section 38-79-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: