South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) Except for food items eligible for purchase with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons, on and after July 1, 2003 a user fee on sales, equal to six percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail."

SECTION __.   Section 12-36-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-920   (A) On and before June 30, 2003 (1) Auser fee on sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration. This user fee tax does not apply where the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the same premises, which is used as the individuals place of abode. The gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of sleeping accommodations supplied to the same person for a period of ninety continuous days are not considered proceeds from transients. The user fee tax imposed by this subsection (A) does not apply to additional guest charges as defined in subsection (B) (2).

(B)(2) A user fee on sales tax of five percent is imposed on additional guest charges at any place where rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration, unless otherwise taxed under this chapter. The term additional guest charges includes, but is not limited to:

(1)(a) room service;

(2)(b) amenities;

(3)(c) entertainment;

(4)(d) special items in promotional tourist packages;

(5)(e) laundering and dry cleaning services;

(6)(f) in-room movies;

(7)(g) telephone charges;

(8)(h) rentals of meeting rooms; and

(9)(i) other guest services.

(B) On and after July 1, 2003 (1) A user fee on sales equal to eight percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration.