South Carolina General Assembly
[…] One hundred dollars of each fine imposed pursuant to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Public Safety for the Highway Patrol.

Two hundred dollars of the fine imposed pursuant to subsection (3) must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the costs of administration of the datamaster, breath testing site video program, ignition interlock provisions, and toxicology laboratory."

SECTION   17.   Section 56-5-2945 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2945.   (A)   Any A person who, while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, drives a vehicle and when driving does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the vehicle, which act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to any a person other than himself, is guilty of a felony and upon conviction must be punished:

(1)   by a mandatory fine of not less than five thousand one hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand one hundred dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than fifteen years when great bodily injury results;

(2)   by a mandatory fine of not less than ten thousand one hundred dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand one hundred dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than twenty-five years when death results.

No A part of the mandatory sentences required to be imposed by this section may must not be suspended, and probation may must not be granted for any portion.