South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   Within sixty days after the election or referendum at which the ballot measure committee attempted to influence the outcome of the election or referendum, the funds remaining in the ballot measure committee's account after the election or referendum must be distributed in accordance with subsection (D) of this section.

(D)   The seized funds must be:

(1)   contributed to the State's general fund;

(2)   contributed to an organization exempt from tax pursuant to the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;

(3)   returned pro rata to all contributors; or

(4)   distributed using a combination of these options."

SECTION   50.   Section 8-13-1372 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1372.   (A)   The State Election Ethics Commission, in its discretion, may determine that errors or omissions on campaign reports are inadvertent and unintentional and not an effort to violate a requirement of this chapter and may be handled as technical violations which are not subject to the provisions of this chapter pertaining to ethical violations. Technical violations must remain confidential unless requested to be made public by the candidate filing the report. In lieu of all other penalties, the State Election Ethics Commission may assess a technical violations penalty not to exceed fifty dollars.

(B)   A violation, other than an inadvertent or unintentional violation, must be referred to the appropriate supervisory office for appropriate action."

SECTION   51.   The 1976 Code is amended by adding: