South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (M)(N)   The articles of incorporation or bylaws of a captive insurance company may authorize a quorum of a board of directors to consist of no fewer than one-third of the fixed or prescribed number of directors as provided for in Section 33-8-240(b). In the case of a limited liability company, the articles of organization or operating agreement of a captive insurance company may authorize a quorum to consist of no fewer than one-third of the managers required by the articles of organization or the operating agreement."
F.   Section 38-90-140(A), (B), and (F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(A)   A captive insurance company shall pay to the department by March 1 first of each year, a tax at the rate of four-tenths of one percent on the first twenty million dollars and three-tenths of one percent on the next twenty million dollars and two-tenths of one percent on the next twenty million dollars and seventy-five thousandths of one percent on each dollar thereafter after that, up to a maximum tax of one hundred thousand dollars. Taxes are based on the direct premiums collected written or contracted for on policies or contracts of insurance written by the captive insurance company during the year ending December 31 thirty-first next preceding, after deducting from the direct premiums subject to the tax the amounts paid to policyholders as return premiums which shall must include dividends on unabsorbed premiums or premium deposits returned or credited to policyholders.

(B)   A captive insurance company shall pay to the department by March 1 first of each year, a tax at the rate of two hundred and twenty-five thousandths of one percent on the first twenty million dollars of assumed reinsurance premium, and one hundred fifty thousandths of one percent on the next twenty million dollars and fifty thousandths of one percent on the next twenty million dollars and twenty-five thousandths of one percent of each dollar thereafter of assumed reinsurance premium after that up to a maximum tax of one hundred thousand dollars. However, no reinsurance tax applies to premiums for risks or portions of risks which are subject to taxation on a direct basis pursuant to subsection (A). A premium tax is not payable in connection with the receipt of assets in exchange for the assumption of loss reserves and other liabilities of another insurer under common ownership and control if the transaction is part of a plan to discontinue the operations of the other insurer and if the intent of the parties to the transaction is to renew or maintain business with the captive insurance company.

(F)   For the purposes of this section, 'common ownership and control' means: