South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All contributions received by an agent of a candidate or committee must be forwarded to the candidate or committee not later than five days after receipt. A contribution must not be deposited until the candidate or committee receives information regarding the name and address of the contributor. If the name and address cannot be determined within ten seven days after receipt, the contribution must be remitted to the Children's Trust Fund."

SECTION   38.   Section 8-13-1314 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1314.   (A)   Within an election cycle, no candidate or anyone acting on his behalf may shall solicit or accept, and no person shall give or offer to give to a candidate or person acting on the candidate's behalf:

(1)   a contribution which exceeds:

(a)   three thousand five hundred dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or

(b)   one thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office;

(2)   a cash contribution from an individual unless the cash contribution does not exceed twenty-five dollars and is accompanied by a record of the amount of the contribution and the name and address of the contributor;

(3)   a contribution from, whether directly or indirectly, a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election;

(4)   contributions for two elective offices simultaneously, except as provided in Section 8-13-1318.

(B)   The restrictions on contributions in subsections (A)(1) and (A)(2) do not apply to a candidate making a contribution to his own campaign."

SECTION   39.   Section 8-13-1316 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: