South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Over $2,220 but           $56 plus 3 percent of

not over $4,440           he excess over $2,220;

Over $4,440 but           $123 plus 4 percent of

not over $6,660           the excess over $4,440;

Over $6,660 but           $212 plus 5 percent of

not over $8,880           the excess of $6,660;

Over $8,880 but           $323 plus 6 percent of

not over $11,100           the excess over $8,880;

Over $11,100             $456 plus 7 percent of

the excess over $11,100.

(B) The department may prescribe tax tables consistent with the rates set pursuant to subsection (A)."

SECTION   __.   Section 12-36-910 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-910   (A) (1) On and before June 30, 2003 A a user fee on sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.

(2) Except for food items eligible for purchase with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons, on and after July 1, 2003 a user fee on sales, equal to six percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail."

SECTION __.   Section 12-36-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: