South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 'Shall the South Carolina Department of Revenue be authorized to issue temporary permits in this (county) (municipality) for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less to bona fide nonprofit organizations and business establishments authorized to be licensed for consumption-on-premises sales and to allow the sale of beer and wine at permitted off-premises locations without regard to the days or hours of sales?'"

SECTION   ___.   Section 61-6-4010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-4010.   (A)   Except in accordance with the provisions of this title, it It is unlawful for a person to:

(1)   manufacture, store, keep, receive, have in possession, transport, ship, buy, sell, barter, exchange, or deliver alcoholic liquors, except liquors acquired in a lawful manner and except in accordance with the provisions of this title; or

(2)   accept, receive, or have in possession alcoholic liquors for unlawful use pursuant to the provisions of this title.

(B)   A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:

(a)(1)   for a first offense, by a fine of not less than six hundred dollars or imprisonment for six months;

(b)(2)   for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand five hundred dollars or imprisonment for one year; and

(c)(3)   for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of three thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years."

SECTION   ___.   Section 61-6-4170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: