South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)   the lethality of domestic and family violence;

(6)   legal issues relating to domestic violence and child custody.

(B)   Each school district shall adopt a curriculum for continuing education on domestic and family violence for teachers and appropriate staff based on the guidelines and materials developed by the department pursuant to subsection (A) which must be submitted to the department for approval. No expense shall be incurred by the school districts to administer the implementation of this curriculum."

SECTION   10.   Section 59-20-40(1)(c)(9) of the 1976 Code amended to read:

"(9)   Homebound pupils                     2.10

a.   pupils who are homebound

b.   pupils who reside in emergency shelters"

SECTION   11.   Section 59-63-31(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 104 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)   Children within the ages prescribed in Section 59-63-20 also are entitled to attend the public schools of a school district, without charge, if: