South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments: (Reference is to Printer's Version May 21, 2003)

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 23-3-15(A)(5) through (8) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(5)   establishment and operation of highly specialized, rapid tactical response law enforcement units within the division;

(6)   operation and regulation of state polygraph examination services;

(7)   law enforcement, regulation enforcement, and inspections under Title 61; and

(8)   the coordination of counter terrorism efforts, including prevention against, preparation for, response to, and crisis management of acts of terrorism, in or affecting this State; coordination of federal grants associated with homeland security; creation of councils appropriate to its mission; and service as the Governor's representative to the United States Department of Homeland Security; and

(9)   such other activities as are not inconsistent with the mission of the division or otherwise proscribed by law."

SECTION   2.   Title 54 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 17
South Carolina Maritime Security Act

Section 54-17-10.   This chapter may be cited as the 'South Carolina Maritime Security Act'.

Section 54-17-20.   As used in this chapter: