South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) no amount on sales of ten cents or less;

(2) one cent on sales of eleven through twenty-five cents;

(3) two cents on sales of twenty-onesix through forty cents;

(4) three cents on sales of forty-one through sixtyfifty-five cents;

(5) four cents on sales of fifty-sixty-one through eightyseventy cents;

(6) five cents on sales of eightyseventy-one cents through one dollareighty-five cents;

(7) six cents on sales of eighty-six cents through one dollar; and

(78) one cent additional for each twentyfifteen cents or major fraction of it over one dollar."

SECTION __.   Section 12-36-1310 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-1310   (A) (1) On and before June 30, 2003 A a user fee on use tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased at retail for storage, use, or other consumption in this State, at the rate of five percent of the sales price of the property, regardless of whether the retailer is or is not engaged in business in this State.

(2) On and after July 1, 2003 a user fee on use is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased at retail for storage, use, or other consumption in this State, at the rate of six percent of the sales price of the property, regardless of whether the retailer is or is not engaged in business in this State."

SECTION __.   Section 12-36-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(I) On and after July 1, 2003 the rate of user fee imposed by this section shall be six percent."

SECTION 61.   Section 12-36-1710 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: