South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)   Within five days of receipt, a copy of all campaign reports received by the State Ethics Commission must be forwarded to the State Election Commission and the clerk of court in the county of residence of the person required to file.

(D)   As provided in Section 8-13-1372, the State Election Ethics Commission must review all statements forwarded to it by the State Ethics Commission for inadvertent and unintentional errors or omissions."
SECTION 37.   Section 8-13-1312 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1312.   A Except as is required for the separation of funds and expenditures under the provisions of Section 8-13-1300(7), a candidate may shall not establish more than one campaign checking account and one campaign savings account for each office sought, and a committee may shall not establish more than one checking account and one savings account unless federal or state law requires additional accounts. For purposes of this article, certificates of deposit or other interest bearing instruments are not considered separate accounts. A candidate's accounts must be established in a financial institution that conducts business within the State and in an office located within the State that conducts business with the general public. The candidate or a duly authorized officer of a committee must maintain the accounts in the name of the candidate or committee. An acronym must not be used in the case of a candidate's accounts. An acronym or abbreviation may be used in the case of a committee's accounts if the acronym or abbreviation commonly is known or clearly recognized by the general public. Except as otherwise provided under Section 8-13-1348(C), expenses paid on behalf of a candidate or committee must be drawn from the campaign account and issued on a check signed by the candidate or a duly authorized officer of a committee. All contributions received by the candidate or committee, directly or indirectly, must be deposited in the campaign account by the candidate or committee within ten days after receipt.