South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   An employee or agent of an establishment licensed as a nonprofit organization is prohibited from selling, making available for sale, or permitting the consumption of alcoholic liquors on the licensed premises between the hours of two o'clock in the morning and ten o'clock in the morning. A violation of this provision is a violation against the organization's license."

SECTION   ___.   Section 61-6-1610(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the licensed premises of a business establishment which is bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and service of meals and which holds a valid license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic liquors in minibottles do not extend to any portion of the business establishment or the property upon which it is located which is designed as or used for a parking area or a deck to a swimming pool even though food may be served in the area."

SECTION   ___.   Section 61-6-1610 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(D)   Any licensee, employee, or agent of an establishment licensed as a food service establishment or place of lodging is prohibited from selling, making available for sale, or permitting the consumption of alcoholic liquors on the licensed premises between the hours of two o'clock in the morning and ten o'clock in the morning. However, any licensee, employee, or agent of an establishment licensed as a food service establishment or place of lodging is prohibited from selling, making available for sale, or permitting the consumption of alcoholic liquors on Sunday unless the establishment has been issued for that Sunday a temporary permit pursuant to the provisions of Section 61-6-2010. A violation of this subsection is a violation against the establishment's license."

SECTION   ___.   Section 61-6-1820(5)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)   cover a space at least eleven twelve inches wide high and eight and one-half eighteen inches high wide;"