South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (19)   'Member organization' means any individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or association that belongs to an association.

(20)   'Parent' means any corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or individual that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote more than fifty percent of the outstanding voting securities of a pure captive insurance company."
B.   Section 38-90-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 228 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-90-20.   (A)   A captive insurance company, when permitted by its articles of incorporation, articles of organization, operating agreement, or charter, may apply to the director for a license to do any and all insurance, except workers' compensation insurance, authorized by this title; however:

(1)   a pure captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of its parent, affiliated companies, controlled unaffiliated business, or a combination thereof of them;

(2)   an association captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of the member organizations of its association and their affiliated companies;

(3)   an industrial insured captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of the industrial insureds that comprise the industrial insured group and their affiliated companies;

(4)   in general, a special purpose captive insurance company may only may insure the risks of its parent.