South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   an organization or committee of an organization to solicit contributions to the organization or committee from a person other than its members and their families."

SECTION   42.   Article 13, Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-1333.   (A)   Not-for-profit corporations and committees formed by not-for-profit corporations may solicit contributions from the general public.

(B)   An organization or a committee of an organization may solicit contributions from the general public."

SECTION   43.   Section 8-13-1340 is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1340.   (A)   Except as provided in subsections (B) and (E), A a candidate or public official may shall not make a contribution to another candidate or make an independent expenditure on behalf of another candidate or public official from the candidate's or public official's campaign account or through a committee, except legislative caucus committees, directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by the candidate or public official.

(B)   This section does not prohibit a candidate from:

(1)   making a contribution from the candidate's own personal funds on behalf of the candidate's candidacy or to another candidate for a different office; or

(2)   providing the candidate's surplus funds or material assets upon final disbursement to a legislative caucus committee or party committee in accordance with the procedures for the final disbursement of a candidate under Section 8-13-1370 of this article.

(C)   Assets or funds which are the proceeds of a campaign contribution and which are held by or under the control of a public official or a candidate for public office on January 1, 1992, are considered to be funds held by a candidate and subject to subsection (A).

(D)   A committee is considered to be directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a candidate or public official if any of the following are applicable:

(1)   the candidate or public official, or an agent of either, has signature authority on the committee's checks;

(2)   funds contributed or disbursed by the committee are authorized or approved by the candidate or public official;

(3)   the candidate or public official is clearly identified on either the stationery or letterhead of the committee;

(4)   the candidate or public official signs solicitation letters or other correspondence on behalf of the entity;