South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)   The department may charge a fifteen-dollar fee for any document requiring certification of authenticity or the signature of the director or his designee.

(E)   If the director is satisfied that the documents and statements filed by the captive insurance company comply with the provisions of this chapter, the director may grant a license authorizing the company to do insurance business in this State until March 1 first at which time the license may be renewed.

(F)   The terms and conditions set forth in Section 38-5-170 apply in full to captive insurance companies licensed under this chapter."

SECTION   26.   Section 38-90-40(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 188 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(A)   The director may not issue a license to a captive insurance company unless the company possesses and thereafter maintains unimpaired paid-in capital of:

(1)   in the case of a pure captive insurance company, not less than one hundred thousand dollars;

(2)   in the case of an association captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurer or organized as a limited liability company, not less than four hundred thousand dollars;

(3)   in the case of an industrial insured captive insurance company incorporated as a stock insurer or organized as a limited liability company, not less than two hundred thousand dollars;

(4)   in the case of a sponsored captive insurance company, not less than five hundred thousand dollars;

(5)   in the case of a special purpose captive insurance company, an amount determined by the director after giving due consideration to the company's business plan, feasibility study, and pro-formas, including the nature of the risks to be insured.

The capital may be in the form of cash, cash equivalent, or an irrevocable letter of credit issued by a bank chartered by this State or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System and approved by the director."

SECTION   27.   Section 38-90-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 188 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(A)   The director may not issue a license to a captive insurance company unless the company possesses and thereafter maintains free surplus of: