South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)   For the purposes of this section, 'common ownership and control' means:

(1)   in the case of stock corporations or limited liability companies, the direct or indirect ownership of eighty percent or more of the outstanding voting stock or membership interests of two or more corporations or limited liability companies by the same shareholder or shareholders person or entity; and

(2)   in the case of mutual corporations, the direct or indirect ownership of eighty percent or more of the surplus and the voting power of two or more corporations by the same member or members."
G.   Section 38-90-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-90-200.   (A)   An association captive insurance company or industrial insured group formed as a stock or mutual corporation, or a limited liability company may be converted to or merged with and into a reciprocal insurer in accordance with a plan and the provisions of this section.

(B)   A plan for this conversion or merger:

(1)   must be fair and equitable to the:

(a)   shareholders, in the case of a stock insurer,;

(b)   members, in the case of a limited liability company; or

(c)   the policyholders, in the case of a mutual insurer; and

(2)   shall must provide for the purchase of the shares of any nonconsenting shareholder of a stock insurer, of the member interest of any nonconsenting member of a limited liability company, of the policyholder interest of any nonconsenting policyholder of a mutual insurer in substantially the same manner and subject to the same rights and conditions as are accorded a dissenting shareholder, dissenting member, or a dissenting policyholder under pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 13 or Chapter 44, Title 33. Provided, however, that the merger of a limited liability company requires the consent of all members unless this requirement has been waived in an operating agreement signed by all of the members of the limited liability company.

(C)   In the case of a conversion authorized under pursuant to the provisions of subsection (A):

(1)   the conversion must be accomplished under a reasonable plan and procedure as may be approved by the director; however, the director may not approve the plan of conversion unless the plan:

(a)   satisfies the provisions of subsection (B);

(b)   provides for a hearing, of which notice has been given to the insurer, its directors, officers and stockholders, in the case of a stock insurer,; members and managers, in the case of a limited liability company; or policyholders, in the case of a mutual insurer, all of whom have the right to appear at the hearing, except that the director may waive or modify the requirements for the hearing; however, if a notice of hearing is required,