South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The user fee tax is five percent of the fair market value of the motor vehicle, motorcycle, airplane, boat, and motor.

(2) On and after July 1, 2003, in addition to all other fees prescribed by law there is imposed an excise user fee for the issuance of every certificate of title, or other proof of ownership, for every motor vehicle, motorcycle, boat, motor, or airplane, required to be registered, titled, or licensed. The user fee is six percent of the fair market value of the motor vehicle, motorcycle, airplane, boat, and motor."

SECTION __.   Section 12-36-2620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2620.   The user fees taxes imposed by Sections 12-36-910, 12-36-920(B), 12-36-1310, and 12-36-1320 are composed of twothree user fees taxes as follows:

(1) a four percent user fee tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(A), and ;

(2) a one percent user fee tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B). The one percent user fee tax specified in this item does not apply to sales to an individual eighty-five years of age or older purchasing tangible personal property for his own personal use, if at the time of sale, the individual requests the one percent exclusion from the user fee tax and provides the retailer with proof of age.; and

(3) a one percent user fee which must be credited to the general fund with the amount necessary to fully fund the Education Finance must be appropriated to the State Department of Education for allocation to the School Districts.