South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (f)   If a state employee charged with the maintenance of breath testing devices in this State and the administration of breath testing policy is required to testify at a administrative hearing or court proceeding, the entity employing the witness may charge a reasonable fee to the defendant for these services."

SECTION   7.   Section 56-5-2951 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 390 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2951.   (A)   The Department of Public Safety shall must suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950 or has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more. The arresting officer shall must issue a notice of suspension which is effective beginning on the date of the alleged violation of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945.

(B)   If the test registers an alcohol concentration of ten one-hundredths of one percent or more, the person, within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, must enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2990.

(C)   If the person does not enroll in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program within thirty days, the suspension remains in effect, a temporary alcohol restricted license must not be issued, and an administrative hearing may not be requested. If the person drives during the period of suspension without a temporary alcohol restricted license, the person must be penalized for driving while his license is suspended pursuant to Section 56-1-460.

(D)   Within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, the person may:

(1)   obtain a temporary alcohol restricted license by filing with the department a form after enrolling in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program for this purpose. A one hundred-dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol restricted license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be retained by the department for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses of the Division of Motor Vehicles.