South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A taxpayer who owns or manages rental units in more than one county or municipality shall report separately in his user fee on sales tax return the total gross proceeds from business done in each county or municipality.

(E) The user fees on sales taxes imposed by this section are imposed on every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration."

SECTION __.   Section 12-36-940.(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) Each retailer may add to the sales price as a result of the fivesix percent state user fee on sales tax:

(1) no amount on sales of ten cents or less;

(2) one cent on sales of eleven through twenty-five cents;

(3) two cents on sales of twenty-onesix through forty cents;

(4) three cents on sales of forty-one through sixtyfifty-five cents;

(5) four cents on sales of fifty-sixty-one through eightyseventy cents;

(6) five cents on sales of eightyseventy-one cents through one dollareighty-five cents;

(7) six cents on sales of eighty-six cents through one dollar; and

(78) one cent additional for each twentyfifteen cents or major fraction of it over one dollar."

SECTION __.   Section 12-36-1310 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: