South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) On and after July 1, 2003 a user fee on use is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased at retail for storage, use, or other consumption in this State, at the rate of six percent of the sales price of the property, regardless of whether the retailer is or is not engaged in business in this State."

SECTION __.   Section 12-36-1320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(I) On and after July 1, 2003 the rate of user fee imposed by this section shall be six percent."

SECTION 61.   Section 12-36-1710 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-1710.   (A) (1) On and before June 30, 2003, Iin addition to all other fees prescribed by law there is imposed an excise user fee tax for the issuance of every certificate of title, or other proof of ownership, for every motor vehicle, motorcycle, boat, motor, or airplane, required to be registered, titled, or licensed. The user fee tax is five percent of the fair market value of the motor vehicle, motorcycle, airplane, boat, and motor.

(2) On and after July 1, 2003, in addition to all other fees prescribed by law there is imposed an excise user fee for the issuance of every certificate of title, or other proof of ownership, for every motor vehicle, motorcycle, boat, motor, or airplane, required to be registered, titled, or licensed. The user fee is six percent of the fair market value of the motor vehicle, motorcycle, airplane, boat, and motor."

SECTION __.   Section 12-36-2620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2620.   The user fees taxes imposed by Sections 12-36-910, 12-36-920(B), 12-36-1310, and 12-36-1320 are composed of twothree user fees taxes as follows: