South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   5.   Section 12-21-4000(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8)   The prize must be awarded to the first person who successfully achieves the winning configuration of covered squares. All winning configurations must be verified using an electronic verifying system and must be displayed on the monitor for all players to see."

SECTION   6.   Section 12-21-4120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-21-4120.   Any An organization or a promoter seeking clarification on the play of or operation of a bingo game shall submit to the department's bingo regulatory section a written request seeking a determination as to whether or not a certain or specific action constitutes a violation. A conference may be requested upon the receipt of the clarification request. The department shall respond, in writing, to the party requesting the clarification, citing specific statutes which disqualify an action and, when applicable, citing actions that are authorized pursuant to the laws of this State. A response or any failure to respond is not grounds for estoppel nor does it grant any rights to the organization or promoter seeking a clarification. Any An organization or a promoter found in violation of the provisions of this article and assessed additional taxes, penalties, fines, or interest is entitled to a conference upon request."

SECTION   7.   Section 12-21-3940 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(D)   A license must not be issued for conducting a game of bingo at an establishment holding a license pursuant to the provisions of Section 61-6-1820."