Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 718 (Word version) -- Senator Grooms: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-2200, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREAS, SO AS TO MAKE A TECHNICAL CHANGE, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES MAY
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator LAND proposed the following amendment (LAND-718), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
SECTION __. Section 50-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
/ "Section 50-11-10. (A) The Federal Migratory Bird Treaty Act and its implementing regulations are the law of this State. However, the board annually may set seasons, bag limits, and methods for hunting and taking migratory birds consistent with federal law. A violation of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act or its implementing regulations or a violation of regulations set by the board is a misdemeanor.
(B) In addition, it is unlawful to:
(1) trespass while hunting waterfowl;
(2) take or attempt to take waterfowl over bait;
(3) take or attempt to take waterfowl more than fifteen minutes before or after regularly designated hunting hours;
(4) possess more than one waterfowl over the legal limit;
(5) hunt waterfowl out of season.
(C) A person who violates a provision of subsection (A), with the exception of those provisions specified in subsection (B), is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days for each offense. A person who violates a provision of subsection (B) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days for each offense.
(D) A fifty-dollar fee is to be added to every fine assessed in paragraph (C). These funds are to be deposited into the general fund of the State and transferred to the Department of Natural Resources for support of the Wood Duck Box Project." /
Renumber sections to conform.