Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 3/29/06--S.
Read the first time January 18, 2006.
TO AMEND SECTION 15-79-120, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION BEFORE A MEDICAL MALPRACTICE ACTION IS BROUGHT TO TRIAL, SO AS TO ALLOW PARTIES TO AGREE TO PARTICIPATE IN BINDING ARBITRATION, NON-BINDING ARBITRATION, EARLY NEUTRAL EVALUATION, OR OTHER FORMS OF ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION BEFORE A MEDICAL MALPRACTICE ACTION IS BROUGHT TO TRIAL.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 15-79-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 32 of 2005, is amended to read:
"Section 15-79-120. At any time before a medical malpractice action is brought to trial, the parties shall participate in mediation governed by procedures established in the South Carolina Circuit Court Alternative Dispute Resolution Rules in effect at the time for the State or any portion of the State. Parties may also agree to participate in binding arbitration, non-binding arbitration, early neutral evaluation, or other forms of alternative dispute resolution."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:34 P.M.