South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/26/2005

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 5-3-310, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CONTINUATION OF SERVICE BY SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS FOLLOWING ANNEXATION BY A MUNICIPALITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE CONTINUED HEALTH, SAFETY, AND GENERAL WELFARE OF A PERSON AND REAL PROPERTY LOCATED WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF THE DISTRICT BEFORE EXTENSION OF CORPORATE LIMITS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 5-3-310(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Until Unless the municipality upon reasonable written notice elects to displace the district's service, the district must be allowed to continue providing service demonstrates imminent danger to a person and property within the annexed area, the municipality may not displace the services of a special purpose district as defined in Section 6-11-1610 or a special taxing district created pursuant to Section 4-9-30 or Chapter 19, Title 4, or an assessment district created pursuant to Chapter 15, Title 6, or another special purpose district or special taxing or assessment district, and shall allow the district to continue providing service and collecting millage within the district's annexed area."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:40 P.M.