South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 12-62-100. To the extent not already provided, the department may adopt rules and promulgate regulations to carry out the intent and purposes of this chapter."
SECTION   2.   Section 12-36-920(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 299 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1)   A sales tax equal to seven percent is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms, campground spaces, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, inn, tourist court, tourist camp, motel, campground, residence, or any place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for a consideration. This tax does not apply where the facilities consist of less than six sleeping rooms, contained on the same premises, which is used as the individual's place of abode. The gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of sleeping accommodations supplied to the same person for a period of ninety continuous days are not considered proceeds from transients. The tax imposed by this subsection (A) does not apply to additional guest charges as defined in subsection (B).