South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Endorsements

SECTION    7.    Section 56-1-2100(B)(2)(f) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 265 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(f)    'S' authorizes the person to drive school buses."

Commercial driver's license renewal

SECTION    8.    Section 56-1-2100(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)    A    person applying for renewal of a commercial driver's license must complete the application form required by Section 56-1-2090(A), and provide updated information and required certifications. Every applicant must take and pass the written test for hazardous material endorsement to obtain or retain the endorsement. The person also shall submit to and pass a vision test."

Disqualifications from driving a commercial motor vehicle

SECTION    9.    Section 56-1-2110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read: