South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This license authorizes operation of a commercial motor vehicle only on a seasonal basis, stated on the license, by a seasonal employee of a custom harvester, livestock feeder, agri-chemical operation, and company hauling agri-chemical products to a farm within one hundred fifty miles of the place of business.

(29)    'Traffic violation' means the offenses contained in 49 CFR 383.51(d) regarding driving disqualifications for violating railroad-highway grade crossing violations."

Authorization to drive a commercial motor vehicle

SECTION     5.    Section 56-1-2060 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 258 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-2060.    (A)    Each employer shall require the information specified in Section 56-1-2050(C).

(B)    An employer knowingly may not allow, permit, or authorize a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which:

(1)    the person's commercial driver's license is suspended, revoked, or canceled by a state, has lost the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in a state, is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle, or is subject to an out-of-service order in a state;

(2)    the person has more than one driver's license, except during the ten-day period beginning on the date the employee is issued a driver's license;

(3)    an employer who knowingly allows, permits, or authorizes a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which either the vehicle or the person is subject to an out-of-service order is subject to a civil penalty of not less than two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars nor more than eleven thousand dollars; or

(4)    the employer is in violation of a federal, state, or local law or regulation pertaining to railroad-highway grade crossings.

(C)    An employer who is convicted of a violation of 49 CFR 383.37(d) is subject to a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars."

Commercial driver's license

SECTION    6.    Section 56-1-2080(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 258 of 1998, is further amended to read: