South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Commercial driver's license renewal

SECTION    8.    Section 56-1-2100(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)    A    person applying for renewal of a commercial driver's license must complete the application form required by Section 56-1-2090(A), and provide updated information and required certifications. Every applicant must take and pass the written test for hazardous material endorsement to obtain or retain the endorsement. The person also shall submit to and pass a vision test."

Disqualifications from driving a commercial motor vehicle

SECTION    9.    Section 56-1-2110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-2110.    (A)    A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:

(1)    driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or a drug which impairs driving ability as prescribed by state law;

(2)    driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the person's blood or breath or other bodily substance is four-one hundredths or more;

(3)    leaving the scene of an accident involving a motor vehicle driven by the person;

(4)    using a motor vehicle in the commission of a felony as defined in this article;

(5)    refusal to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle;

(6)    driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license is revoked, suspended, or cancelled, or the driver is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle;