Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\ 20292SD05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 58-11-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-11-100. (A) No radio common carrier shall hereafter begin or continue the construction or operation of any a radio common carrier system, either directly or indirectly, without first obtaining from the commission a certificate that the public convenience and necessity requires such the construction or operation.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A) or another provision of law, the commission may not impose requirements related to the terms, conditions, rates, or availability of, or otherwise regulate 'commercial mobile service' as that term is presently defined in 47 U.S.C.A. Section 332(d)(1) for as long as Section 332 of 47 U.S.C. or similar federal legislation remains in effect.
(C) Nothing in this section affects any jurisdiction conferred upon the commission by Section 58-9-280(E)(3).
(D) Nothing in this section affects the commission's jurisdiction or authority to address and resolve issues relating to arrangements and compensation between telecommunications carriers and commercial mobile service providers, pursuant to 47 U.S.C. Sections 251 and 252 or pursuant to other applicable provisions of law.
(E) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the commission from applying to commercial mobile radio service providers that have sought and received designation from the commission, and operate as eligible telecommunications carriers, pursuant to 47 U.S.C. Section 214(e), or as carriers of last resort, as defined in Section 58-9-10(10), the same rules, requirements, or standards that are generally applicable to carriers that are subject to alternative regulation under Section 58-9-576 and that operate as eligible telecommunications carriers or as carriers of last resort.
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SANDIFER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.