Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. OTT explained the amendment.
Rep. OTT moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
The Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\20314SD05), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 48-1-87 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 258 of 2004, is amended to read:
"Section 48-1-87. (A) In order to provide for the survival and propagation of a balanced indigenous community of flora and fauna as set forth in Regulation 61-68 in a manner consistent with Section 48-1-20, the department may only impose NPDES permit limitations for whole effluent toxicity ("WET") expressed in terms of survival endpoints where, based on the mixing zone authorized in subsection (D), the department determines that a discharge has the reasonable potential to cause or contribute to an excursion of a water quality criterion in Regulation 61-68, other than numeric