Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 9-10-80. (A) The State Treasurer is the custodian of the funds of the National Guard Retirement System. All payments from the funds must be made by him only upon vouchers signed by two persons designated by the board. No voucher may be drawn unless it has previously been authorized by resolution of the board.
(B) For the purpose of meeting disbursements for retirement allowances and other payments, there may be kept available cash, not exceeding ten percent of the total funds of the National Guard Retirement System, on deposit with the State Treasurer."
SECTION 2. Section 9-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-310. The administrative cost of the South Carolina Retirement System, the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, the Retirement System for members of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, and the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors of the State of South Carolina, and the National Guard Retirement System shall must be funded from the interest earnings of the above systems. The allocation of the administrative costs of the systems shall must be made by the State Budget and Control Board and shall must be based upon a proration of such the cost in proportion to the assets that each system bears to the total assets of all of the systems for the most recently completed fiscal year."
SECTION 3. Items (4), (6), (7), and (8) of Section 9-21-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 12 of 2003, are amended to read: