Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The allocation of the administrative costs of the systems shall must be made by the State Budget and Control Board and shall must be based upon a proration of such the cost in proportion to the assets that each system bears to the total assets of all of the systems for the most recently completed fiscal year."
SECTION 3. Items (4), (6), (7), and (8) of Section 9-21-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 12 of 2003, are amended to read:
"(4) 'Director' means the Director of the South Carolina Retirement System, the South Carolina Police Officers System, the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly, and the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors, and the National Guard Retirement System.
(6) 'Member' means a participant in the South Carolina Retirement System, the South Carolina Police Officers System, the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly, the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors, the State Optional Retirement Program, the National Guard Retirement System, or a person claiming the status and entitlements of a 'member'.
(7) 'Member's designated beneficiary' or 'beneficiary' means a person designated by a participant in the South Carolina Retirement System, the South Carolina Police Officers System, the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly, or the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors, or the State Optional Retirement Program, to receive a benefit from the retirement systems or a person claiming the status and entitlements of a 'member's designated beneficiary'.
(8) 'South Carolina Retirement Systems' or 'retirement systems' means the division of the board administering the South Carolina Retirement System, the South Carolina Police Officers System, the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly, and the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors, the State Optional Retirement Program, or the National Guard Retirement System."
SECTION 4. Article 23, Chapter 1, Title 25 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 5. This act takes effect January 1, 2006. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. NEILSON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.