Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (iv) Service for segments of a channel located in more than one jurisdiction or levels of jurisdiction and the segments are not separately billed is sourced in each jurisdiction based on the percentage determined by dividing the number of customer channel termination points in the jurisdiction by the total number of customer channel termination points.
Section 12-36-1930. Notwithstanding another provision of law, this article applies to local sales and use taxes on telecommunication services collected and administered by the Department of Revenue on behalf of the local jurisdictions."
B. Section 12-36-910(B)(3)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(3)(a) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages. Gross proceeds from the sale of prepaid wireless calling arrangements subject to tax at retail pursuant to item (5) of this subsection are not subject to tax pursuant to this item. Effective for bills rendered after August 1, 2002, charges for mobile telecommunications services subject to the tax under this item must be sourced in accordance with the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code. The term 'charges for mobile telecommunications services' is defined for purposes of this section the same as it is defined in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act. All other definitions and provisions of the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code are adopted. Telecommunications services are sourced in accordance with Section 12-36-1920;"
C. Section 12-36-1310(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended to read: