Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 6, as found on pages 8 and 9, and SECTION 34, as found on page 25, by deleting SECTION 6 and SECTION 34 in their entirety.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LITTLEJOHN moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\10775MM05), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1.A. Section 12-36-140(C)(3), as added by Act 387 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(3) for the purpose of being distributed as (i) cooperative direct mail promotional advertising materials, or (ii) promotional maps, brochures, pamphlets, or discount coupons by nonprofit chambers of commerce or convention and visitor bureaus who are exempt from income taxation pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c) by means of interstate carrier, a mailing house, or a United States Post Office to residents of this State from locations both inside and outside the State. For purposes of this item, 'cooperative direct mail promotional advertising materials' means discount coupons, advertising leaflets, and similar printed advertising, including any accompanying envelopes and labels which are distributed with promotional advertising materials of more than one business in a single package to potential customers, at no charge to the potential customer, of the businesses paying for the delivery of the material."
B. Section 12-36-2120(58) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 387 of 2000, is amended to read: