Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) the warrantee is not charged for any labor or materials,"
B. Section 12-36-910(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, or similar service contracts for tangible property, whether or not such contracts are purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property."
C. Section 12-36-1310(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 334 of 2002, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, or similar service contracts for tangible personal property, whether or not such contracts are purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property."
D. This section takes effect the first day of the fourth month after the approval of the Governor.
SECTION __. A. Section 12-54-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363 of 2002, is further amended by adding at the end: