Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(A) The family court shall have has exclusive jurisdiction:"
SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420(5) and (7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) To hear and determine actions to determine the validity of marriages. (Reserved)
(7) To hear and determine actions to determine the paternity of an individual. The action may be brought in the county in which the child or the alleged father resides, or is found, or, if the father is deceased, in the county in which proceedings for probate of his estate have been or could be commenced. (Reserved)"
SECTION 3. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 2002, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(B) Notwithstanding another provision of law, The family court and the probate court have concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine matters relating to paternity, common-law marriage, and interpretation of marital agreements; except that the concurrent jurisdiction of the probate court extends only to matters dealing with the estate, trust, and guardianship and conservatorship actions before the probate court."
SECTION 4. Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 152 of 1997, is further amended to read: