Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (e) amounts due and payable under the terms of insurance policies;
(f) amounts distributable from a trust or custodial fund established under a plan to provide health, welfare, pension, vacation, severance, retirement, death, stock purchase, profit sharing, employee savings, supplemental unemployment insurance, or similar benefits; and
(g) tax refund checks issued by this State and returned to the Department of Revenue by the Post Office for an unknown, undeliverable, or insufficient address."
C. Section 27-18-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 264 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 27-18-140. (A) Intangible property held for the owner by a court, state, or other government, governmental subdivision or agency, public corporation, or public authority which remains unclaimed by the owner for more than five years after becoming payable or distributable is presumed abandoned.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), tax refund checks as defined in Chapter 54 of Title 12 are presumed abandoned if unclaimed for a period of three months from the date the tax refund check was issued by the Department of Revenue.
(C) This chapter does not apply to tax refund checks mailed to an owner, and not presented for payment, but not returned to the Department of Revenue by the Post Office for an unknown, undeliverable, or insufficient address."
D. Section 27-18-180(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: