Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (Reserved)"
SECTION 3. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 2002, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(B) Notwithstanding another provision of law, The family court and the probate court have concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine matters relating to paternity, common-law marriage, and interpretation of marital agreements; except that the concurrent jurisdiction of the probate court extends only to matters dealing with the estate, trust, and guardianship and conservatorship actions before the probate court."
SECTION 4. Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 152 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-1-320. (a) To the full extent permitted by the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided, the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to:
(1) estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction of wills, and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons;