South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Taxing districts include school districts which have taxes levied on their behalf.

(11)   'Vacant land' means any parcel or combination of parcels of real property without industrial, commercial, and residential buildings.

(12)   'County' means any county in the State."
SECTION   4.   Section 31-7-80(A)(7)(a) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 109 of 1999, is amended to read:

"(a)   the redevelopment project area is a blighted, conservation, or sprawl area and that private initiatives alone are unlikely to alleviate these conditions without substantial public assistance,"
SECTION   5.   Section 31-7-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 109 of 1999, is amended to read:

"Section 31-7-120.   Counties and municipalities through intergovernmental agreements may jointly adopt redevelopment plans and authorize obligations as provided under the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 6 of this title. Counties by intergovernmental agreement incorporated into individual county ordinances, may establish a multi-county or regional authority for both the establishing of a redevelopment plan and redevelopment projects if the documented economic impacts of projects extend beyond the boundaries of a single county. All actions to develop such plans and projects must be taken by the governing bodies of the respective counties participating in the grouping or authority pursuant to the contractual terms of the intergovernmental agreements establishing such groupings or authority."
SECTION   6.   The General Assembly takes note that the Tax Increment Financing Act for Counties is enacted both in Chapter 7, Title 31 and Chapter 33 of Title 6 of the 1976 Code.