South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   3.   Section 31-7-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 109 of 1999, is amended to read:

"Section 31-7-30.   Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

(1)   'Blighted area' means any improved or vacant area within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of a county where:

(a)   if improved, industrial, commercial, and residential buildings or improvements, because of a combination of five or more of the following factors: age; dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; presence of or potential environmental hazard; lack of ventilation, light, storm drainage or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; inadequate transportation infrastructure: excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or layout; depreciation of physical maintenance; lack of community planning, are detrimental to the public safety, health, morals, or welfare; or

(2)   'Conservation area' means any vacant or improved area within the boundaries of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of a county that is not yet a blighted area but, because of a combination of three or more of the following factors: dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; abandonment; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; presence of or potential environmental hazard; lack of ventilation, light, storm drainage or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; inadequate transportation infrastructure; excessive land coverage; depreciation of physical maintenance; or lack of community planning,; agricultural foreclosures; static or declining agricultural land rental rates; depopulation; area-wide economic decline; or static per capita income, is detrimental to the public safety, health, morals, or welfare and may