South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(4.5)   There exists in or contiguous to many municipalities in the State large tracts of land which served the people of this State and its economy when originally developed and maintained over the generations as agricultural property, contributing food, fiber, timber, and pulpwood, and which now, in an evolving economy and amidst a much smaller, yet vastly more efficient agricultural economy, are in need of redevelopment to provide multiple uses utilizing the redevelopment tools provided in this chapter."
B.   Items (3) and (5) of Section 31-6-20(A) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(3)   There exist in many municipalities of this State blighted and conservation areas; the conservation areas are rapidly deteriorating and declining and may soon become blighted areas if their decline is not checked; the stable economic and physical development of the blighted areas and conservation areas is endangered by the presence of blighting factors as manifested by progressive and advanced deterioration of structures, by the overuse of housing and other facilities, by a lack of