South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 56-5-6450.   No A person shall not be subjected to a custodial arrest for violation of violating the provisions of this article. Any A person violating adjudicated to be in violation of the provisions of this article shall upon conviction must be fined not more than twenty-five dollars, no part of which may be suspended. The court shall waive any fine against any person who, before, or upon the appearance date on the summons, supplies the court with evidence of acquisition, purchase or rental of a child restraint system meeting the requirements of this article."
SECTION   2.   Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6530.   The provisions of this article do not apply to:

(1)   a driver or occupant who possesses a written verification from a physician that he is unable to wear a safety belt for physical or medical reasons;

(2)   medical or rescue personnel attending to injured or sick individuals in an emergency vehicle when operating in an emergency situation as well as the injured or sick individuals;

(3)   school, church, or day care buses;

(4)   public transportation vehicles except taxis;

(5)   occupants of vehicles in parades;

(6)   United States mail carriers;

(7)   an occupant for which no safety belt is available because all belts are being used by other occupants;

(8)   a driver or occupant frequently stopping or leaving a motor vehicle for pick up or delivery purposes;

(9)   occupants of the back seat of a motor vehicle unless the vehicle is equipped with a shoulder harness in addition to the lap belt;

(109)   children under six years of age who must be properly restrained as provided by Article 47, Chapter 5 of Title 56.

(1110)   a driver or occupants in a vehicle not originally equipped with safety belts."
SECTION   3.   Section 56-5-6540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: