Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Funds generated from the collection of this fee must be used shall be retained by the Office of Administrative Hearings of the Department of Motor Vehicles Administrative Law Court to defray the costs of scheduling and conducting administrative hearings."
SECTION ___. Section 1-23-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-540. The chief judge (Seat 1) shall receive as annual salary equal to ninety percent of that paid to the circuit family court judges of this State. The remaining judges shall receive as annual salary equal to eighty ninety-five percent of that paid to the circuit court judges of this State chief judge (Seat 1). They are not allowed any fees or perquisites of office, nor may they hold any other office of honor, trust, or profit. Administrative law judges in the performance of their duties are also entitled to that per diem, mileage, expenses, and subsistence as is authorized by law for circuit court judges. Each administrative law judge shall devote full time to his duties as an
Rep. HARRISON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up:
H. 3213 (Word version) -- Reps.